Shree Renuka Sugars logo

Shree Renuka Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RENUKABSE: 532670Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Shree Renuka Sugars Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2005
Last close ₹17.35down ₹0.99 (5.40%)BSE ₹17.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.34.

30 Oct: open ₹18.33, high ₹18.34, low ₹17.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹17.20Low, 30 Oct 2026₹30.30High, 6 May 2026
Market cap
₹3,693 Cr760th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−1.2%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,00,28,03044.3% delivered

Shree Renuka Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shree Renuka Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.48%
  • Foreign institutions2.58%
  • Indian institutions6.82%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.48%0.00%62.48%2.58%6.82%28.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.43%54.47%54.47%54.47%54.47%52.00%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%
Indian promoters27.59%27.11%27.11%27.11%27.11%13.37%0.63%0.63%0.63%––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters27.84%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%38.63%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%58.34%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%62.48%
44.57%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%48.00%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.66%41.66%41.66%41.66%41.66%41.66%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%37.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares47.84%47.84%47.84%47.84%47.84%24.71%1.07%1.07%1.07%0.00%0.00%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%41.61%41.61%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue92,88,11,24294,52,46,58094,52,46,58094,52,46,58094,52,46,5801,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2921,91,68,19,2922,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,64,2202,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,7732,12,84,89,773
Shares locked in18,57,62,24820,21,97,5861,64,35,3381,64,35,3381,64,35,3381,22,90,65,1791,22,90,65,1791,22,90,65,17997,15,72,71297,15,72,71238,33,63,85838,33,63,85838,33,63,85838,33,63,85838,33,63,8581,32,98,75,2321,32,98,75,2321,32,98,75,23221,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,481000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in18,57,62,24818,57,62,24800073,93,36,35173,93,36,35173,93,36,35148,18,43,88448,18,43,88438,33,63,85838,33,63,85838,33,63,85838,33,63,85838,33,63,8581,32,98,75,2321,32,98,75,2321,32,98,75,23221,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,48121,16,70,481000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shree Renuka Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,01,127Dec 161,96,803Mar 171,93,263Jun 171,87,647Sep 171,82,575Dec 171,74,564Mar 181,67,164Jun 181,65,464Sep 181,65,018Dec 181,61,280Mar 191,59,295Jun 191,59,281Sep 191,58,377Dec 191,58,472Mar 201,60,587Jun 201,61,259Sep 201,61,975Dec 201,65,379Mar 212,43,045Jun 213,21,081Sep 213,41,849Dec 213,71,799Mar 224,73,895Jun 224,57,212Sep 224,79,495Dec 225,00,858Mar 235,15,823Jun 236,03,707Sep 236,78,153Dec 237,14,811Mar 247,80,011Jun 248,01,611Sep 248,20,965Dec 248,18,118Mar 258,02,293Jun 257,90,852Sep 257,66,447Dec 257,42,465Mar 267,41,824Jun 267,39,808Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,01,1271,96,8031,93,2631,87,6471,82,5751,74,5641,67,1641,65,4641,65,0181,61,2801,59,2951,59,2811,58,3771,58,4721,60,5871,61,2591,61,9751,65,3792,43,0453,21,0813,41,8493,71,7994,73,8954,57,2124,79,4955,00,8585,15,8236,03,7076,78,1537,14,8117,80,0118,01,6118,20,9658,18,1188,02,2937,90,8527,66,4477,42,4657,41,8247,39,808
1413131313134441111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111333––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Foreign promoters3222221111111111111111111111111111111111
2,01,1131,96,7901,93,2501,87,6341,82,5621,74,5511,67,1601,65,4601,65,0141,61,2791,59,2941,59,2801,58,3761,58,4711,60,5861,61,2581,61,9741,65,3782,43,0443,21,0803,41,8483,71,7984,73,8944,57,2114,79,4945,00,8575,15,8226,03,7066,78,1527,14,8107,80,0108,01,6108,20,9648,18,1178,02,2927,90,8517,66,4467,42,4647,41,8237,39,807
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shree Renuka Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WILMAR SUGAR AND ENERGY PTE. LTD, 62.48%. The filing names 42 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WILMAR SUGAR AND ENERGY PTE. LTDForeign companies and others62.48%1,32,98,75,232
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shree Renuka Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI BANK LTDBanks–––––10.04%9.99%9.99%9.98%9.98%10.05%10.15%10.24%10.17%9.96%8.97%8.97%8.97%8.97%–8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%7.13%5.33%
Standard Chartered Bank, UAE BranchOther foreign institutions––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––
Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––2.08%2.06%2.06%2.05%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%–1.83%1.44%––––––––––––––––––
IDBI Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.47%9.39%8.46%8.20%6.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
Shree Renuka Sugars Development FoundationOther non-institutions–––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shree Renuka Development FoundationOther non-institutions2.21%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajsthan Global Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––1.09%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks2.02%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Chartered BankFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI BANK LTD 5.33%, −1.80 pts