Rentomojo shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RENTOMOJOBSE: 544915Commercial Services & Supplies

Rentomojo Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2026 · Issue price ₹404
Last close ₹562.20up ₹17.85 (3.28%)BSE ₹561.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹544.35.

29 Oct: open ₹546.00, high ₹567.90, low ₹537.60

Range of traded prices from listing on 17 Sep 2026 to 29 Oct 2026
₹482.45Low, 17 Sep 2026₹648.00High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹5,853 Cr
P/E
No full year
P/B
No balance sheet
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Sep 2026
Volume, NSE
5,94,18727.0% delivered

Rentomojo's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rentomojo, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters19.74%
  • Foreign institutions4.77%
  • Indian institutions37.86%
  • Individuals and others32.93%
  • Employee trusts4.70%
Per centSep 2026
19.74%
Indian promoters17.40%
Foreign promoters2.35%
75.56%
Employee trusts4.70%
Shares in issue10,41,14,824
Shares locked in5,26,96,955
Promoters' shares locked in2,05,55,509
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rentomojo shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

76,124Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2026
All shareholders76,124
6
Indian promoters5
Foreign promoters1
76,117
Employee trusts1
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rentomojo promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GEETANSH BAMANIA, 13.49%.

Holder
GEETANSH BAMANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.49%1,40,48,557100.00%
MVP Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others3.76%39,15,548100.00%
Gaurav BamaniaNon-resident and foreign individuals2.35%24,43,320100.00%
MEERA BAMANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%73,309100.00%
JAGDISH BAMANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%51,316100.00%
TULIKA SHUKLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%23,459100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Rentomojo lock-in dates

At listing on 17 Sep 2026, 50.6% of the shares were locked in; the rest were free to sell from that day.

Free to sell fromSharesOf all shares
14 Oct 202646,54,3214.47%
13 Dec 202646,54,3464.47%
3 Mar 202788,2270.08%
15 Mar 20272,22,78,74521.40%
15 Mar 20282,10,21,31620.19%
Each day a lock ends and the shares it frees, as a share of all the company's shares after the issue.

Largest public holders of Rentomojo, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rentomojo

HolderSep 2026
ACCEL INDIA IV (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign companies12.83%
EDELWEISS DISCOVERY FUND- SERIES IAlternative investment funds7.25%
CHIRATAE GROWTH FUND IAlternative investment funds4.60%
MADISON INDIA OPPORTUNITIES V VCCForeign companies4.17%
VALUEQUEST S C A L E FUNDAlternative investment funds4.13%
RAJEEV CHITRABHANU HUFOther non-institutions2.95%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CHIRATAE GROWTH FUND I 4.60%, −2.20 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.29%; EDELWEISS DISCOVERY FUND- SERIES I 7.25%, −0.24 pts
  • Individuals and others: ABHISHEK DALMIA no longer named, from 1.16%