Regal Entertainment & Consultants logo

Regal Entertainment & Consultants shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531033FinanceSmall Cap

Regal Entertainment & Consultants Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹17.81up ₹1.43 (8.73%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.38.

28 Oct: open ₹16.00, high ₹17.82, low ₹16.00

Market cap
₹16 Cr4,390th largest listed
P/E
89.54
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
1.9%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, BSE
4

Regal Entertainment & Consultants' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Regal Entertainment & Consultants, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.00%
  • Individuals and others73.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.00%27.00%27.00%73.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.01%34.01%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%27.00%27.00%
Indian promoters34.01%34.01%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%27.00%27.00%
65.99%65.99%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%73.00%73.00%
Shares in issue30,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,00030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10030,72,10089,09,09089,09,090
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Regal Entertainment & Consultants shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,086Dec 162,085Mar 172,076Jun 172,079Sep 172,073Dec 172,073Mar 182,073Jun 182,080Sep 182,079Dec 182,081Mar 192,082Jun 192,083Sep 192,084Dec 192,083Mar 202,082Jun 202,082Sep 202,086Dec 202,086Mar 212,096Jun 212,133Sep 212,131Dec 212,127Mar 222,130Jun 222,142Sep 222,145Dec 222,145Mar 232,146Jun 232,148Sep 232,148Dec 232,148Mar 242,148Jun 242,148Sep 242,148Dec 242,145Mar 252,145Jun 252,142Sep 252,143Dec 252,415Mar 262,499Jun 262,512Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0862,0852,0762,0792,0732,0732,0732,0802,0792,0812,0822,0832,0842,0832,0822,0822,0862,0862,0962,1332,1312,1272,1302,1422,1452,1452,1462,1482,1482,1482,1482,1482,1482,1452,1452,1422,1432,4152,4992,512
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,0752,0742,0752,0782,0722,0722,0722,0792,0782,0802,0812,0822,0832,0822,0812,0812,0852,0852,0952,1322,1302,1262,1292,1412,1442,1442,1452,1472,1472,1472,1472,1472,1472,1442,1442,1412,1422,4142,4982,511
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Regal Entertainment & Consultants promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHREYASH VINODKUMAR CHATURVEDI, 27.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHREYASH VINODKUMAR CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.00%24,05,564
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Regal Entertainment & Consultants, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NORTHERN LIGHTS VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.08%12.00%
RESHMA CHANDWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.73%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%7.69%7.69%
BLUE OCEAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%2.71%5.42%5.42%
ATHARV SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.91%4.91%
HEMLATA KHARKWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%
SUNGLOBE BUSINESS AND LOGISTICS PARK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.81%3.81%
NISHA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.37%4.37%1.66%1.66%6.75%2.82%
JYOTIKA LAKHCHAURAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%
SHASHI PURUSHOTTAM MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%
NARESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%
PRAJWAL TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.75%–2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%––
PRAKHAR TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––
PRADEEP WIRE (INDIA) LIMITEDCompanies4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%––––––
SWAJAY FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies5.50%5.50%5.50%5.49%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%3.75%––––––
BRIJ PLANTATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––––
EXPLICIT FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%–––––––
GOPAL DAVE HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––
DINESH C BANGAROther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––
Pajwal Trading Private LimitedOther non-institutions–2.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EXPLICITY FINANCE LTD.Other non-institutions3.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NISHA GUPTA 2.82%, −3.93 pts; NORTHERN LIGHTS VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED 12.00%, +3.92 pts