REC logo

REC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RECLTDBSE: 532955FinanceMid Cap

REC Limited · Formerly Rural Electrification Corporation · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2008
Last close ₹290.00up ₹3.50 (1.22%)BSE ₹290.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹286.50.

28 Oct: open ₹286.00, high ₹293.30, low ₹284.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹283.65Low, 27 Oct 2026₹388.30High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹76,363 Cr117th largest listed
P/E
5.06
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
4.69%
ROE
16.9%
NIM
3.74%
Cost of funds
7.17%
Credit cost
0.04%
ROA
2.60%
Leverage
7.68times net worth
Volume, NSE
41,93,71645.1% delivered

REC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns REC, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.63%
  • Foreign institutions16.78%
  • Indian institutions16.55%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others13.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.63%0.04%52.63%16.78%16.55%0.05%13.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.64%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.32%58.32%57.95%57.99%52.85%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%
Indian promoters60.64%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.32%58.32%57.95%57.99%52.85%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%
39.36%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.68%41.68%42.05%42.01%47.15%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.37%
Shares in issue1,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0001,97,49,18,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,0002,63,32,24,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000–0000000––––734734
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of REC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,79,105Dec 162,80,923Mar 172,90,649Jun 173,08,308Sep 173,28,164Dec 173,26,428Mar 183,35,601Jun 183,39,855Sep 183,32,796Dec 183,04,169Mar 192,87,982Jun 192,89,871Sep 192,84,073Dec 193,00,458Mar 203,18,100Jun 203,43,888Sep 203,26,298Dec 203,32,824Mar 213,42,008Jun 213,31,546Sep 213,81,990Dec 214,23,518Mar 224,67,024Jun 225,20,507Sep 225,50,067Dec 225,76,759Mar 235,71,815Jun 236,21,578Sep 236,89,192Dec 237,70,808Mar 2410,33,684Jun 2410,40,888Sep 2410,41,317Dec 2410,82,798Mar 2511,26,511Jun 2511,54,542Sep 2511,79,931Dec 2512,08,647Mar 2611,75,194Jun 2611,48,579Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,79,1052,80,9232,90,6493,08,3083,28,1643,26,4283,35,6013,39,8553,32,7963,04,1692,87,9822,89,8712,84,0733,00,4583,18,1003,43,8883,26,2983,32,8243,42,0083,31,5463,81,9904,23,5184,67,0245,20,5075,50,0675,76,7595,71,8156,21,5786,89,1927,70,80810,33,68410,40,88810,41,31710,82,79811,26,51111,54,54211,79,93112,08,64711,75,19411,48,579
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,79,1042,80,9222,90,6483,08,3073,28,1633,26,4273,35,6003,39,8543,32,7953,04,1682,87,9812,89,8702,84,0723,00,4573,18,0993,43,8873,26,2973,32,8233,42,0073,31,5453,81,9894,23,5174,67,0235,20,5065,50,0665,76,7585,71,8146,21,5776,89,1917,70,80710,33,68310,40,88710,41,31610,82,79711,26,51011,54,54111,79,93012,08,64611,75,19311,48,578
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

REC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITED, 52.63%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.63%1,38,59,93,662
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of REC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding REC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––2.79%2.78%2.78%–2.78%2.78%––2.78%–––––––––––1.21%–––1.07%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.48%2.24%2.29%2.84%3.33%5.66%
NPS TRUST-A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.47%1.59%1.59%1.55%1.36%
TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.02%1.56%1.84%–––––––
THE WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––2.24%2.78%2.89%2.89%2.96%2.96%4.31%4.35%4.35%4.35%3.64%3.57%3.38%–––––––––––––
LICI CHILD FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.10%1.99%––––––––––––––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.22%1.52%1.73%1.96%1.95%1.65%1.53%1.35%–1.45%1.45%1.55%–1.09%–1.05%1.05%1.10%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.15%––––––––––––––––
LICI HEALTH PLUS NON UNIT FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%–––––––––––––––––
UBS PRINCIPAL CAPITAL ASIA LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––2.80%––––––––––––2.85%2.85%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDInsurance companies–5.80%–2.71%––––––––––––2.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEACONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.32%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00218091Insurance companies–––––––––––––2.78%–2.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.01%1.11%1.11%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS - DEVELOPED AND EMERGING ASInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA-ULIF00320091Insurance companies–––––––––2.78%––2.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - ARGONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PLUS FUNDInsurance companies–––––2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.25%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies––5.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED/MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies7.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS (SINGAPORE) LIMITED A/C THEPRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 5.66%, +2.33 pts; NPS TRUST-A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVT 1.36%, −0.19 pts