Ranjit Securities logo

Ranjit Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531572FinanceSmall Cap

Ranjit Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1996
Last close ₹73.00up ₹2.03 (2.86%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.97.

29 Oct: open ₹74.00, high ₹74.00, low ₹67.43

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.24Low, 2 Dec 2025₹122.10High, 5 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹20 Cr4,205th largest listed
P/E
820.84
P/B
3.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.4%
NIM
25.02%
Cost of funds
1.00%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
1.00%
Leverage
1.11times net worth
Volume, BSE
22

Ranjit Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ranjit Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.56%
  • Individuals and others57.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
57.44%42.56%42.56%57.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%
Indian promoters42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%
57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%57.44%
Shares in issue26,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,40026,87,400
Shares locked in–––––––––––4,64,900––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ranjit Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

882Dec 16882Mar 17882Jun 17882Sep 17881Dec 17881Mar 18880Jun 18880Sep 18880Dec 18880Mar 19879Jun 19883Sep 19883Dec 19883Mar 20883Jun 20883Sep 20883Dec 20883Mar 21883Jun 21883Sep 21883Dec 21883Mar 22883Jun 22883Sep 22883Dec 22883Mar 23883Jun 23881Sep 23881Dec 23881Mar 24881Jun 24881Sep 24881Dec 24881Mar 25881Jun 25881Sep 25887Dec 25973Mar 261,042Jun 261,051Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8828828828828818818808808808808798838838838838838838838838838838838838838838838838818818818818818818818818818879731,0421,051
9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
8738738738738728728718718718718708748748748748748748748748748748748748748748748748728728728728728728728728728789641,0331,042
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ranjit Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ranjeet Kaur Hora, 15.29%.

Holder
Ranjeet Kaur HoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.29%4,10,9004,10,900
Taranjeet Singh HoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.50%3,89,7003,89,700
Harman Singh HoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.58%2,03,6002,03,600
Manmohan GambhirIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.52%1,21,5001,21,500
Surinder Singh HoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%11,90011,900
Satnam KaurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%3,0000
Surender Singh Hora HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%3,0000
Urmila GambhirIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100100
Ramesh Kumar GambhirIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Ranjit Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Naresh Kumar ChouhanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%–4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%
Balmeet Singh ChhabraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%
Inderjit Kaur ChhabraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%
Parmeet Singh ChhabraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%
Mohsin AliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Mohnish AliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––
Naresh Chandra ChouhanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––4.33%–––––––––––––––––––
FLAG FININ LTDOther non-institutions14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FLAG LEASING & INVESTMENT LTDOther non-institutions2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.