Rane Holdings logo

Rane Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RANEHOLDINBSE: 505800FinanceSmall Cap

Rane Holdings Limited · Formerly Rane (madras) · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1977 on BSE, Sep 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹1,459.20down ₹41.30 (2.75%)BSE ₹1,460.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,500.50.

28 Oct: open ₹1,505.50, high ₹1,506.00, low ₹1,450.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹981.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,894.50High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,083 Cr1,201st largest listed
P/E
24.67
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
3.22%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
7,42460.6% delivered

Rane Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rane Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.64%
  • Foreign institutions0.89%
  • Indian institutions3.24%
  • Individuals and others49.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.43%0.39%46.64%0.89%3.24%49.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.39%46.39%46.39%46.39%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.37%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.63%46.63%46.64%
Indian promoters22.74%22.74%22.73%22.73%22.72%22.72%22.72%22.72%22.72%22.29%22.29%22.29%22.29%22.29%22.29%22.29%22.29%22.31%22.31%22.31%22.31%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.49%22.46%22.46%22.46%22.46%22.46%22.83%22.91%23.28%23.29%
Foreign promoters23.66%23.66%23.66%23.66%23.66%23.66%23.66%23.66%23.66%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%23.72%23.72%23.36%23.36%
53.61%53.61%53.61%53.61%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.63%53.60%53.60%53.60%53.60%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.37%53.37%53.36%
Shares in issue1,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,8091,42,77,809
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––9,71,7139,71,713
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––9,71,7139,71,713
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rane Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,316Dec 169,362Mar 178,876Jun 179,061Sep 178,936Dec 179,168Mar 189,507Jun 189,574Sep 189,537Dec 189,554Mar 199,647Jun 199,600Sep 1910,126Dec 1910,245Mar 2011,136Jun 2012,285Sep 2011,380Dec 2012,057Mar 2115,898Jun 2118,992Sep 2118,066Dec 2118,576Mar 2217,085Jun 2215,328Sep 2214,844Dec 2214,364Mar 2314,101Jun 2314,236Sep 2314,145Dec 2314,132Mar 2414,277Jun 2415,415Sep 2415,911Dec 2415,869Mar 2515,968Jun 2516,248Sep 2515,993Dec 2515,635Mar 2615,390Jun 2615,368Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,3169,3628,8769,0618,9369,1689,5079,5749,5379,5549,6479,60010,12610,24511,13612,28511,38012,05715,89818,99218,06618,57617,08515,32814,84414,36414,10114,23614,14514,13214,27715,41515,91115,86915,96816,24815,99315,63515,39015,368
24242424222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters18181818161616161615151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Foreign promoters6666666667777777777777777777777777777777
9,2929,3388,8529,0378,9149,1469,4859,5529,5159,5329,6259,57810,10410,22311,11412,26311,35812,03515,87618,97018,04418,55417,06315,30614,82214,34214,07914,21414,12314,11014,25515,39315,88915,84715,94616,22615,97115,61315,36815,346
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rane Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMAN T G G, 10.39%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMAN T G GNon-resident and foreign individuals10.39%14,84,0560.00%
GANESH L & MEENAKSHI GANESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.40%7,71,346100.00%
LAKSHMAN L (including joint holding with Pushpa Lakshman)Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.27%7,52,5600.00%
RANJINI R IYERNon-resident and foreign individuals4.38%6,25,0650.00%
GEETHA RAMAN SUBRAMANYAMNon-resident and foreign individuals4.38%6,25,0650.00%
RATHIKA R SUNDARESANNon-resident and foreign individuals3.65%5,20,5660.00%
MEENAKSHI GANESH [SINGLY] & MEENAKSHI GANESH [JOINTLY WITH L GANESH]Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%3,06,7780.00%
VANAJA AGHORAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%2,75,6350.00%
LAKSHMAN L (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%2,16,9860.00%
HARISH LAKSHMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%2,00,367100.00%
PUSHPA LAKSHMAN & LAKSHMAN LIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%1,95,1990.00%
GANESH L (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%1,91,9070.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Rane Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NISSHINBO HOLDINGS INC.Foreign companies3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%
ENAM SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies2.11%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.11%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.60%2.19%2.19%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.16%
KRISHNASWAMY MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.36%1.41%1.45%1.48%1.55%1.54%1.59%1.59%1.33%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.39%1.57%1.56%1.55%
SRINIVASAN VARADARAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.08%1.10%1.18%1.18%1.19%1.20%1.26%1.26%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.31%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
ASHOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.13%1.04%1.05%1.00%1.14%1.05%1.12%1.20%–––1.26%1.27%1.32%1.37%1.36%1.37%
KUMARI INVESTMENT CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
VINITHRA SEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.03%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––
BYNA MURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%1.05%1.04%––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%2.95%––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––1.08%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIJAYA S 2.16%, +0.04 pts; ASHOK JAIN 1.37%, +0.01 pts; KRISHNASWAMY MOHAN 1.55%, −0.01 pts