Rana Sugars logo

Rana Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RANASUGBSE: 507490Diversified FMCGSmall Cap

Rana Sugars Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Feb 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹11.70up ₹0.07 (0.60%)BSE ₹11.61

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.63.

28 Oct: open ₹11.45, high ₹11.84, low ₹11.41

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹10.21Low, 27 Jan 2026₹16.45High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹180 Cr2,449th largest listed
P/E
31.56
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.0%
ROE without one-offs
−4.5%
ROCE
−1.7%
Debt to equity
0.54
Volume, NSE
80,17045.4% delivered

Rana Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rana Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters22.64%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments1.66%
  • Individuals and others75.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.70%0.00%22.64%1.66%75.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%
Indian promoters22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%22.64%
77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%77.36%
Shares in issue15,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,82015,35,67,820
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––600600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rana Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

73,392Dec 1673,591Mar 1772,523Jun 1772,143Sep 1771,178Dec 1770,444Mar 1870,166Jun 1870,472Sep 1869,999Dec 1869,357Mar 1968,796Jun 1968,708Sep 1968,076Dec 1966,898Mar 2067,101Jun 2065,424Sep 2065,386Dec 2066,456Mar 2175,961Jun 2185,121Sep 2189,009Dec 211,14,096Mar 221,20,243Jun 221,18,513Sep 221,20,549Dec 221,19,414Mar 231,16,079Jun 231,15,468Sep 231,17,682Dec 231,21,863Mar 241,23,147Jun 241,24,717Sep 241,24,684Dec 241,25,109Mar 251,24,133Jun 251,22,230Sep 251,19,763Dec 251,17,583Mar 261,16,497Jun 261,14,642Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders73,39273,59172,52372,14371,17870,44470,16670,47269,99969,35768,79668,70868,07666,89867,10165,42465,38666,45675,96185,12189,0091,14,0961,20,2431,18,5131,20,5491,19,4141,16,0791,15,4681,17,6821,21,8631,23,1471,24,7171,24,6841,25,1091,24,1331,22,2301,19,7631,17,5831,16,4971,14,642
8844444444444444444444444555554444444444
Indian promoters8844444444444444444444444555554444444444
73,38473,58372,51972,13971,17470,44070,16270,46869,99569,35368,79268,70468,07266,89467,09765,42065,38266,45275,95785,11789,0051,14,0921,20,2391,18,5091,20,5451,19,4091,16,0741,15,4631,17,6771,21,8581,23,1431,24,7131,24,6801,25,1051,24,1291,22,2261,19,7591,17,5791,16,4931,14,638
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rana Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MANMINDER RANA, 11.68%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MANMINDER RANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.68%1,79,29,952
SUKHJINDER KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.54%85,00,000
RANA VEER PRATAP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.43%83,36,027
RANA RANJIT SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rana Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MOHAMMAD AFSAR KHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%
PUNJAB ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AGENCYGovernment-promoted companies1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
MURALI KRISHNA VEMPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.03%1.21%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.27%1.28%1.37%1.39%1.41%1.41%1.44%1.45%1.45%14.47%1.45%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–1.51%1.54%1.54%
RAJ KUMAR MALHOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
MURALI KRISHNA BEMPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%–––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––
HARDIK B PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––
MCKINLEY CAPITAL MEASA FUND OEIC LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––1.23%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––––
RUCHI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.43%1.32%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MOHAMMAD AFSAR KHAN newly named at 1.84%