Ramgopal Polytex logo

Ramgopal Polytex shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514223Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Ramgopal Polytex Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1993
Last close ₹34.63up ₹0.67 (1.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.96.

30 Oct: open ₹33.29, high ₹34.63, low ₹33.29

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹5.23Low, 30 Oct 2025₹38.49High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹50 Cr3,895th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.79
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.8%
ROCE
−9.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3,021

Ramgopal Polytex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ramgopal Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.46%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others54.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.46%0.08%45.46%0.08%54.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%
Indian promoters45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%
54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%
Shares in issue1,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,000
Shares locked in––––65,91,79665,91,796––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––65,91,79665,91,796––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ramgopal Polytex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,063Dec 1623,060Mar 1723,057Jun 1723,051Sep 1723,014Dec 1723,048Mar 1822,971Jun 1822,943Sep 1822,887Dec 1822,833Mar 1922,764Jun 1922,739Sep 1922,706Dec 1922,673Mar 2022,655Jun 2022,615Sep 2022,583Dec 2022,556Mar 2122,501Jun 2122,706Sep 2123,335Dec 2123,320Mar 2223,369Jun 2223,332Sep 2223,260Dec 2223,208Mar 2323,147Jun 2323,185Sep 2323,251Dec 2323,291Mar 2423,297Jun 2423,353Sep 2423,664Dec 2423,715Mar 2523,635Jun 2523,522Sep 2523,285Dec 2523,050Mar 2622,962Jun 2622,747Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,06323,06023,05723,05123,01423,04822,97122,94322,88722,83322,76422,73922,70622,67322,65522,61522,58322,55622,50122,70623,33523,32023,36923,33223,26023,20823,14723,18523,25123,29123,29723,35323,66423,71523,63523,52223,28523,05022,96222,747
11111111111110101012121212121212121111111111111111111111101010101010101010888
Indian promoters11111111111110101012121212121212121111111111111111111111101010101010101010888
23,05223,04923,04623,04023,00323,03722,96122,93322,87722,82122,75222,72722,69422,66122,64322,60322,57122,54522,49022,69523,32423,30923,35823,32123,24923,19723,13623,17423,24123,28123,28723,34323,65423,70523,62523,51223,27523,04222,95422,739
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ramgopal Polytex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMGOPAL INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 18.35%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMGOPAL INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.35%26,61,296
MOHANLAL RAMGOPAL JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.52%12,35,400
SANJAY M JATIA (holding on behalf of Kalpana Trading Corporation, partnership firm with other partner)Individuals and Hindu undivided families7.34%10,64,800
RAMGOPAL SYNTHETICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.09%8,83,000
SANJAY M JATIA (holding on behalf of J. M. Trading Corporation partnership firm with other partner)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%4,55,000
SANJAY M JATIA (holding on behalf of Ramgopal & Sons, partnership firm with other partner)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%2,03,500
SANJAY M JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%61,800
MOHANLAL S JATIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%27,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ramgopal Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%
ASIA ASSETS & DEVELOPMENT INCOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHAR newly named at 1.36%