Rallis India logo

Rallis India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RALLISBSE: 500355Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Rallis India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1999 on NSE, Apr 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹189.54up ₹0.82 (0.43%)BSE ₹189.80

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹188.72.

29 Oct: open ₹187.60, high ₹190.90, low ₹186.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹186.60Low, 29 Oct 2026₹298.40High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹3,686 Cr788th largest listed
P/E
18.71
P/B
1.68
Dividend yield
1.58%
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,42,63846.9% delivered

Rallis India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rallis India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.08%
  • Foreign institutions6.08%
  • Indian institutions10.63%
  • Governments0.41%
  • Individuals and others27.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.08%0.41%55.08%6.08%10.63%0.41%27.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%
Indian promoters50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%50.09%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%55.08%
49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%49.91%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%44.92%
Shares in issue19,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,89019,44,68,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rallis India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,914Dec 1638,039Mar 1745,640Jun 1746,633Sep 1748,046Dec 1757,870Mar 1862,781Jun 1862,068Sep 1862,215Dec 1863,195Mar 1963,081Jun 1959,148Sep 1957,751Dec 1955,851Mar 2062,696Jun 2076,482Sep 2077,576Dec 2088,968Mar 2188,492Jun 211,03,209Sep 211,12,073Dec 211,24,339Mar 221,36,135Jun 221,35,466Sep 221,28,559Dec 221,29,213Mar 231,36,351Jun 231,35,352Sep 231,37,351Dec 231,44,115Mar 241,38,434Jun 241,33,519Sep 241,35,576Dec 241,36,241Mar 251,28,437Jun 251,26,636Sep 251,35,010Dec 251,29,225Mar 261,30,812Jun 261,39,826Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,91438,03945,64046,63348,04657,87062,78162,06862,21563,19563,08159,14857,75155,85162,69676,48277,57688,96888,4921,03,2091,12,0731,24,3391,36,1351,35,4661,28,5591,29,2131,36,3511,35,3521,37,3511,44,1151,38,4341,33,5191,35,5761,36,2411,28,4371,26,6361,35,0101,29,2251,30,8121,39,826
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
41,91238,03745,63846,63148,04457,86862,77962,06662,21363,19363,07959,14657,74955,84962,69476,48077,57488,96688,4901,03,2071,12,0711,24,3371,36,1331,35,4641,28,5571,29,2111,36,3491,35,3501,37,3491,44,1131,38,4321,33,5171,35,5741,36,2391,28,4351,26,6341,35,0081,29,2231,30,8101,39,824
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rallis India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Chemicals Limited, 55.04%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.04%10,70,41,610
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%75,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rallis India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rallis India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
National Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Fssa Indian Subcontinent Fund As Sub Fund of First Sentier Investors Global Umbrella Fund PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.41%1.98%1.98%2.07%1.99%1.87%1.87%1.87%––
Robeco Capital Growth FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.17%1.17%––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du QuebecForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First Sentier Investors International Im LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.39%1.39%1.60%1.94%2.06%2.20%2.10%–––––
Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.41%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––5.52%5.52%5.50%–––––––––––––
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.25%–––––––––––––
Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––6.44%––––––––2.67%–––––––––2.11%2.11%––––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.23%–––––––––––7.26%7.26%7.14%7.14%7.14%7.14%6.69%––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––3.83%3.86%3.23%2.84%2.66%2.12%1.70%1.76%1.77%1.57%1.57%1.56%1.53%1.51%1.40%––––––––––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.17%1.17%1.10%––––––––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rekha RakeshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.67%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rakesh Radheshyam JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.95%9.94%9.95%9.93%9.67%–9.67%9.41%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.76%9.79%9.93%7.64%10.31%9.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.09%1.36%1.41%2.45%3.33%3.61%3.79%3.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–3.17%3.17%3.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hasham Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL Investments (Mauritius) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.