Rainbow Childrens Medicare logo

Rainbow Childrens Medicare shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAINBOWBSE: 543524Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2022 · Issue price ₹542
Last close ₹1,196.80down ₹8.00 (0.66%)BSE ₹1,198.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,204.80.

29 Oct: open ₹1,204.90, high ₹1,241.50, low ₹1,193.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,084.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,610.00High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹12,155 Cr481st largest listed
P/E
42.59
P/B
7.38
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
18.3%
ROCE
25.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,07,01752.3% delivered

Rainbow Childrens Medicare's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rainbow Childrens Medicare, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.83%
  • Foreign institutions14.66%
  • Indian institutions23.28%
  • Individuals and others11.83%
  • Employee trusts0.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
49.88%0.00%49.83%14.66%23.28%11.83%0.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.88%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.83%
Indian promoters49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.88%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.83%
50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.12%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.12%50.04%49.98%49.77%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.04%0.12%0.18%0.40%
Shares in issue10,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,01,68710,15,51,67310,15,51,67310,15,51,67310,15,51,67310,15,59,15610,15,59,15610,15,59,15610,15,59,15610,15,66,639
Shares locked in7,16,31,5796,72,99,8724,42,38,3964,42,38,3962,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,400––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,05,77,5965,05,77,5964,42,38,3964,42,38,3962,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,4002,03,02,400––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rainbow Childrens Medicare shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,66,064Jun 2291,530Sep 2279,224Dec 2275,611Mar 2374,690Jun 2379,187Sep 2380,471Dec 2377,152Mar 2478,557Jun 2477,524Sep 2478,764Dec 2479,092Mar 2580,320Jun 2581,134Sep 2588,809Dec 2588,561Mar 2689,305Jun 2692,814Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,66,06491,53079,22475,61174,69079,18780,47177,15278,55777,52478,76479,09280,32081,13488,80988,56189,30592,814
777777777777777777
Indian promoters777777777777777777
1,66,05791,52379,21775,60474,68379,18080,46477,14578,55077,51778,75779,08580,31381,12788,80188,55389,29792,806
Employee trusts000000000000––1111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rainbow Childrens Medicare promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMESH KANCHARLA, 31.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMESH KANCHARLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.03%3,15,17,431
CHIRLA DINESH KUMAR PADMARAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.53%66,33,310
ADARSH KANCHARLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.02%61,10,432
RAMESH KANCHARLAIndian companies, trusts and others5.13%52,05,700
CHIRLA DINESHKUMAR PADMA RAOIndian companies, trusts and others1.02%10,40,000
SRINIVAS TALASILAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%60,000
RAMADHARA NAIDU KIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%47,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rainbow Childrens Medicare, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rainbow Childrens Medicare

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN INDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.15%1.57%1.57%––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.81%2.81%2.76%2.20%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.37%1.35%1.40%1.82%1.99%1.98%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.52%1.48%1.49%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.85%2.10%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.11%–2.22%2.21%2.22%1.97%1.96%1.90%1.93%2.08%2.02%2.01%2.01%2.05%2.13%2.06%
NAGALAKSHMI DEVINENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.22%–––1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%
PODDUTOOR PREETHAM KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.07%
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.31%1.25%1.25%1.32%1.14%1.08%–
PODDUTURU PREETHAM KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.11%1.10%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–
DEVINENI NAGALAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.22%–1.22%1.18%1.18%––1.18%––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.10%––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY- FUND NO.202Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.02%–1.02%–––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 226Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.02%––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.73%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.87%2.86%2.84%–––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.24%2.24%–––––––
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.56%1.56%1.52%1.53%1.52%–––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.52%1.36%1.01%–––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.27%––1.63%1.52%1.52%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.49%1.49%1.13%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––3.24%–2.14%1.91%1.30%–––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.11%2.01%1.78%1.78%1.56%––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.27%1.99%–––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––3.05%––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - WAYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.17%––––––––––––––
PREETHAM KUMAR PODDUTOORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.18%1.17%––––––––––––––
BRITISH INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT PLC (Formerly Known as CDC Group PLC)Foreign companies9.49%9.49%––––––––––––––––
CDC INDIA OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors4.96%4.96%––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPOR no longer named, from 1.08%; FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN IND 2.20%, −0.56 pts; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON 2.06%, −0.07 pts
  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.10%, +0.25 pts
  • Individuals and others: PODDUTOOR PREETHAM KUMAR newly named at 1.07%; PODDUTURU PREETHAM KUMAR no longer named, from 1.07%