Rain Industries logo

Rain Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAINBSE: 500339Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Rain Industries Limited · Formerly Rain Commodities · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1986 on BSE, Mar 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹202.14down ₹3.85 (1.87%)BSE ₹202.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹205.99.

27 Oct: open ₹207.00, high ₹210.58, low ₹200.91

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹99.90Low, 9 Dec 2025₹252.00High, 7 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,799 Cr781st largest listed
P/E
12.66
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
1.30
Volume, NSE
28,93,19153.5% delivered

Rain Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rain Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.35%
  • Foreign institutions7.69%
  • Indian institutions2.29%
  • Governments0.34%
  • Individuals and others48.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.33%0.00%41.35%7.69%2.29%0.34%48.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.12%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.18%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.35%41.35%41.35%
Indian promoters41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.12%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.18%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.35%41.35%41.35%
58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.88%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.82%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.65%58.65%58.65%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares18.31%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue33,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,67933,63,45,679
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rain Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,812Dec 1641,604Mar 1745,590Jun 1752,773Sep 1787,307Dec 171,04,609Mar 181,36,606Jun 181,35,932Sep 181,39,385Dec 181,40,617Mar 191,40,987Jun 191,38,407Sep 191,33,967Dec 191,32,301Mar 201,36,163Jun 201,33,319Sep 201,31,558Dec 201,47,754Mar 211,82,266Jun 211,87,322Sep 211,87,058Dec 211,94,255Mar 222,04,180Jun 222,03,757Sep 221,95,040Dec 221,92,337Mar 232,07,795Jun 232,14,311Sep 232,30,604Dec 232,53,947Mar 242,46,344Jun 242,30,879Sep 242,15,050Dec 242,11,239Mar 252,04,795Jun 252,01,646Sep 251,99,261Dec 251,95,180Mar 261,92,433Jun 261,74,417Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,81241,60445,59052,77387,3071,04,6091,36,6061,35,9321,39,3851,40,6171,40,9871,38,4071,33,9671,32,3011,36,1631,33,3191,31,5581,47,7541,82,2661,87,3221,87,0581,94,2552,04,1802,03,7571,95,0401,92,3372,07,7952,14,3112,30,6042,53,9472,46,3442,30,8792,15,0502,11,2392,04,7952,01,6461,99,2611,95,1801,92,4331,74,417
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
38,79941,59145,57752,76087,2941,04,5961,36,5931,35,9191,39,3721,40,6041,40,9741,38,3941,33,9541,32,2881,36,1501,33,3061,31,5451,47,7411,82,2531,87,3091,87,0451,94,2422,04,1672,03,7441,95,0271,92,3242,07,7822,14,2982,30,5912,53,9342,46,3312,30,8662,15,0372,11,2262,04,7822,01,6331,99,2481,95,1671,92,4201,74,404
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rain Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sujala Investments Private Limited, 11.29%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sujala Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.29%3,79,76,174
Ms. N. Anupama ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.12%2,73,00,669
Rain Enterprises Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.53%2,53,16,465
Mr. N. Radhakrishna ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.09%1,03,83,730
Mr. N. Sujith Kumar ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.98%1,00,28,770
Nivee Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.56%86,27,250
Ms. N. Indira ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.23%75,13,100
Arunachala Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.57%52,72,500
PCL Financial Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.12%37,80,750
Ms. N. Akhila ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%18,69,315
Arunachala Logistics Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%9,89,245
Ms. K. V. Arundhathi ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%14,285
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rain Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MEGHAMALA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%4.31%3.60%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%2.04%2.57%2.66%2.57%2.81%2.66%2.22%1.91%1.81%1.81%1.47%1.39%1.67%1.59%1.31%1.17%1.18%1.15%1.02%–––––––––––––––1.05%–1.72%
MATRUCHHAYA MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.39%1.52%
FIRST WATER FUND CLASS CForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.22%2.54%2.41%1.68%1.50%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.12%–1.16%1.16%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.24%1.23%1.26%1.25%1.23%1.23%
Vistra ITCL (India) LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.33%1.49%1.60%1.40%–––––
COLLEGE RETIREMENT EQUITIES FUND - STOCK ACCOUNTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––
HITESH JHAWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––
FIRST WATER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––
THE PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND II, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%–––––––––––
PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND 3, LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%–1.25%1.67%1.67%2.20%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%––––––––––––
THE PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND IV, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.60%1.60%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––1.60%1.84%1.84%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––
BNP Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Investments (Mauritius) I LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.14%2.41%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIRST WATER FUND CLASS C 1.50%, −0.18 pts
  • Individuals and others: Dolly Khanna newly named at 1.72%; MATRUCHHAYA MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITED 1.52%, +0.13 pts