Music Broadcast logo

Music Broadcast shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RADIOCITYBSE: 540366EntertainmentSmall Cap

Music Broadcast Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2017
Last close ₹5.26down ₹0.07 (1.31%)BSE ₹5.31

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.33.

30 Oct: open ₹5.39, high ₹5.44, low ₹5.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹4.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹8.29High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹182 Cr2,372nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.0%
ROCE
−10.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
79,94283.2% delivered

Music Broadcast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Music Broadcast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.05%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions3.75%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others22.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.05%0.00%74.05%3.75%22.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.40%71.40%71.40%71.40%71.40%71.40%72.12%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.86%73.94%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%
Indian promoters71.40%71.40%71.40%71.40%71.40%71.40%72.12%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.86%73.94%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%
28.60%28.60%28.60%28.60%28.60%28.60%27.88%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.14%26.06%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%
Shares in issue5,70,54,7795,70,54,7795,70,54,7795,70,54,7795,70,54,7795,70,54,7795,64,83,7795,53,09,70027,65,48,50027,65,48,50027,65,48,50027,65,48,50034,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,62534,56,85,625
Shares locked in4,65,95,4074,22,34,2494,22,34,2494,22,84,2491,14,10,9561,14,10,9561,14,10,9561,14,10,9565,70,54,7805,70,54,7805,70,54,7805,70,54,780––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,07,34,9994,07,34,9994,07,34,9994,07,34,9991,14,10,9561,14,10,9561,14,10,9561,14,10,9565,70,54,7805,70,54,7805,70,54,7805,70,54,780––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Music Broadcast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,732Mar 1733,345Jun 1725,068Sep 1721,479Dec 1719,740Mar 1819,859Jun 1820,002Sep 1820,855Dec 1821,805Mar 1921,712Jun 1921,822Sep 1922,353Dec 1923,411Mar 2029,634Jun 2032,976Sep 2029,094Dec 2027,655Mar 2140,461Jun 2135,635Sep 2134,111Dec 2133,620Mar 2233,102Jun 2231,505Sep 2230,116Dec 2232,646Mar 2332,933Jun 2334,806Sep 2343,742Dec 2353,698Mar 2452,267Jun 2451,881Sep 2451,641Dec 2451,329Mar 2551,168Jun 2550,460Sep 2549,891Dec 2548,980Mar 2648,290Jun 2647,376Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,73233,34525,06821,47919,74019,85920,00220,85521,80521,71221,82222,35323,41129,63432,97629,09427,65540,46135,63534,11133,62033,10231,50530,11632,64632,93334,80643,74253,69852,26751,88151,64151,32951,16850,46049,89148,98048,29047,376
222222222222222222222111111111111111111
Indian promoters222222222222222222222111111111111111111
47,73033,34325,06621,47719,73819,85720,00020,85321,80321,71021,82022,35123,40929,63232,97429,09227,65340,45935,63334,10933,61833,10131,50430,11532,64532,93234,80543,74153,69752,26651,88051,64051,32851,16750,45949,89048,97948,28947,375
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Music Broadcast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAGRAN PRAKASHAN LIMITED, 74.05%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAGRAN PRAKASHAN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others74.05%25,59,89,649
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Music Broadcast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LRSD SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.48%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.20%1.20%1.20%
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.30%2.01%3.56%3.62%3.90%3.94%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.84%3.84%3.62%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%–––––––
CHANDANA SALGAOCARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––
THROUGH MIRABILIS INVESTMENT TRUST IN THE NAME OF TRUSTEE NAND KISHORE SHARMA & SRINIVAS SESHADRIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%–1.30%–––––––––––––––
NANDA KISHORE SHARMAOther non-institutions––––––––1.26%1.26%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––1.30%––––––––––––––––
APURVA PUROHITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.17%2.22%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MS. APURVA PUROHITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions––––––––4.97%4.51%4.15%4.09%3.62%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.86%6.66%6.66%6.58%6.61%6.68%5.92%5.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.17%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PICTET COUNTRY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.55%2.04%2.04%1.75%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RASHI FINCORP LTD.Other non-institutions1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.