Radico Khaitan logo

Radico Khaitan shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RADICOBSE: 532497BeveragesMid Cap

Radico Khaitan Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2003
Last close ₹4,235.00up ₹99.90 (2.42%)BSE ₹4,225.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,135.10.

29 Oct: open ₹4,167.00, high ₹4,248.30, low ₹4,121.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,500.00Low, 2 Mar 2026₹4,747.00High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹56,744 Cr218th largest listed
P/E
71.26
P/B
15.46
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
24.0%
ROCE
27.9%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
8,01,92453.1% delivered

Radico Khaitan's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Radico Khaitan, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.17%
  • Foreign institutions19.43%
  • Indian institutions27.17%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
40.27%0.00%40.17%19.43%27.17%13.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.46%40.46%40.46%40.43%40.39%40.38%40.38%40.38%40.38%40.35%40.35%40.35%40.32%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.30%40.29%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.24%40.24%40.23%40.22%40.21%40.20%40.20%40.19%40.17%
Indian promoters40.46%40.46%40.46%40.43%40.39%40.38%40.38%40.38%40.38%40.35%40.35%40.35%40.32%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.30%40.29%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.24%40.24%40.23%40.22%40.21%40.20%40.20%40.19%40.17%
59.54%59.54%59.54%59.57%59.61%59.62%59.62%59.62%59.62%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.68%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.70%59.71%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.74%59.74%59.74%59.74%59.76%59.76%59.77%59.78%59.79%59.80%59.80%59.81%59.83%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.60%4.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.57%6.87%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%3.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue13,30,38,76513,30,38,76513,30,38,76513,31,43,76513,32,74,76513,33,07,26513,33,07,26513,33,07,26513,33,07,26513,34,09,26513,34,09,26513,34,09,26513,34,97,26513,35,34,26513,35,34,26513,35,42,26513,35,42,26513,35,68,26513,35,93,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,36,73,76513,37,07,60313,37,07,60313,37,15,32513,37,15,32513,37,62,90613,37,87,73413,38,07,50013,38,23,66713,38,77,54613,38,93,48913,38,97,93313,39,31,35013,39,89,065
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Radico Khaitan shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,207Dec 1634,382Mar 1734,497Jun 1738,645Sep 1740,279Dec 1741,838Mar 1842,082Jun 1846,084Sep 1851,947Dec 1854,024Mar 1962,659Jun 1960,198Sep 1960,990Dec 1957,182Mar 2061,882Jun 2061,354Sep 2064,249Dec 2065,130Mar 2174,258Jun 2199,384Sep 211,22,484Dec 211,46,390Mar 221,46,986Jun 221,29,077Sep 221,25,473Dec 221,17,089Mar 231,07,465Jun 231,15,430Sep 231,12,800Dec 231,11,781Mar 241,14,681Jun 241,23,741Sep 241,29,500Dec 241,30,925Mar 251,39,974Jun 251,49,251Sep 251,56,525Dec 251,52,036Mar 261,47,064Jun 261,59,031Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,20734,38234,49738,64540,27941,83842,08246,08451,94754,02462,65960,19860,99057,18261,88261,35464,24965,13074,25899,3841,22,4841,46,3901,46,9861,29,0771,25,4731,17,0891,07,4651,15,4301,12,8001,11,7811,14,6811,23,7411,29,5001,30,9251,39,9741,49,2511,56,5251,52,0361,47,0641,59,031
1010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010108888
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010108888
35,19734,37234,48738,63540,26941,82842,07246,07451,93754,01462,64960,18860,98057,17261,87261,34464,23965,12074,24899,3741,22,4741,46,3801,46,9761,29,0671,25,4631,17,0791,07,4551,15,4201,12,7901,11,7711,14,6711,23,7311,29,4901,30,9151,39,9641,49,2411,56,5171,52,0281,47,0561,59,023
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Radico Khaitan promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAPPHIRE INTREX LIMITED, 33.87%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAPPHIRE INTREX LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others33.87%4,53,79,098
RAMPUR INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.92%52,54,085
CLASSIC FINTREX PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.92%25,76,100
ABHISHEK KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%3,62,210
ABHISHEK FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%99,050
ELKAY FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%66,000
DEEPSHIKHA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%50,000
SMITA FISCAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%43,275
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Radico Khaitan, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Radico Khaitan

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%
TIMF HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors, category I6.99%6.99%–6.98%6.97%6.06%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.49%5.07%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.20%3.77%3.37%2.61%2.42%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.34%1.92%1.65%1.55%1.55%1.39%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–1.23%–––––––––––1.29%1.27%1.26%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%–––––––––––––1.65%–
THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGIInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%–––––––––––1.65%––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD- STABLE GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.29%1.31%–––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.00%–––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-LIFE GROWTH FUND ULInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C GROUPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%–––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C FLEXIInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%–1.94%––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.65%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.56%1.11%1.11%1.07%1.07%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.08%1.04%––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C DIAMONInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––––
ZERODHA BROKINGCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.16%1.52%––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-AGGRESSIVE GROWTH FInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.55%––2.12%–––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SMALLInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED INDIA CInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.87%–2.06%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.14%1.13%1.19%1.23%1.19%1.28%1.29%1.33%––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED NON UNIT LInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.89%1.87%1.87%1.73%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHURI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.16%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BENGAL FINANCE & INVESTMENT PVT. LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLAREVILLE CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LIMITInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.28%1.02%1.99%2.38%2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.05%1.06%1.20%1.40%1.41%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Non-Resident Indian (NRI)Other non-institutions–––––––1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLAREVILLE CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.24%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions–––––––0.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TrustsOther non-institutions–––––––0.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYDINVESTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY (FRANCE) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.07%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUEST PORTFOLIO SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 49 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LP no longer named, from 1.07%; TIMF HOLDINGS 1.39%, −0.16 pts
  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP no longer named, from 1.65%; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.65%
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.26%, −0.01 pts