Race Eco Chain logo

Race Eco Chain shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RACEBSE: 537785Other UtilitiesSmall Cap

Race Eco Chain Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2014 on BSE, May 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹104.93up ₹0.80 (0.77%)BSE ₹105.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹104.13.

29 Oct: open ₹107.95, high ₹107.95, low ₹103.42

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹84.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹224.17High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹181 Cr2,404th largest listed
P/E
23.75
P/E without one-offs
43.69
P/B
2.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.5%
ROE without one-offs
5.7%
ROCE
7.1%
Debt to equity
1.04
Volume, NSE
15,52055.5% delivered

Race Eco Chain's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Race Eco Chain, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.79%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others55.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.21%0.00%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.17%0.10%0.00%0.01%0.72%0.71%0.71%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.20%55.21%55.18%55.04%54.52%54.63%54.62%54.63%53.90%53.92%53.92%54.62%55.20%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.60%42.85%44.43%46.13%47.11%28.85%6.03%44.85%44.85%44.85%44.88%44.85%44.85%44.85%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%
Indian promoters42.60%42.85%44.43%46.13%47.11%28.85%6.03%44.85%44.85%44.85%44.88%44.85%44.85%44.85%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%30.55%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%14.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
57.40%57.15%55.57%53.87%52.89%71.15%93.97%55.15%55.15%55.15%55.12%55.15%55.15%55.15%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%31.79%31.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,23,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,64,32,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,2001,72,57,200
Shares locked in33,42,000––––––––––––––––––0000025,74,10133,99,10233,99,10231,65,10031,65,1003,70,0003,70,0003,70,0003,70,000–
Promoters' shares locked in33,42,000––––––––––––––––––0000023,40,10027,10,10027,10,10027,10,10027,10,1003,70,0003,70,0003,70,0003,70,000–
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Race Eco Chain shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

282Dec 16281Mar 17278Jun 17266Sep 17274Dec 17236Mar 18231Jun 18213Sep 18242Dec 18265Jun 19301Dec 19303Jun 20354Sep 20401Dec 20432Mar 21491Jun 21548Dec 21574Jun 22714Dec 22754Mar 231,412Jun 231,873Sep 233,650Dec 234,144Mar 244,247Jun 246,246Sep 246,651Dec 246,842Mar 257,026Jun 257,035Sep 256,963Dec 256,796Mar 266,783Jun 267,077Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2822812782662742362312132422653013033544014324915485747147541,4121,8733,6504,1444,2476,2466,6516,8427,0267,0356,9636,7966,7837,077
4444443333333333333333333344333333
Indian promoters4444443333333333333333233344333333
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000100000––––––
2782772742622702322282102392622983003513984294885455717117511,4091,8703,6474,1414,2446,2436,6476,8387,0237,0326,9606,7936,7807,074
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Race Eco Chain promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sangeeta Pareekh, 25.03%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sangeeta PareekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.03%43,20,000100.00%
BLP Equity Research Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others15.70%27,10,100100.00%
Dinesh PareekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.06%7,00,000100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Race Eco Chain, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PUJA MALIKDirectors and their relatives–6.00%–––––6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%––––6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%5.71%5.71%5.78%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%
ASHIKA GLOBAL FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.81%–2.60%2.60%2.60%–2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%
GANESHA ECOSPHERE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%
GANESHA ECOVERSE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–1.55%–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
SHARE INDIA ALGOPLUS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.66%–1.66%1.66%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
Om Praksh MantriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%
Suirendra Kumar MaheshwariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LTDCompanies5.36%8.37%5.42%7.73%5.42%7.79%9.07%10.62%9.07%8.67%8.37%8.37%5.46%3.80%3.31%3.31%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%–2.05%–1.52%1.50%–1.50%1.62%2.41%–
ROHAN AGGARWALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%–
ROHAN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.46%–––––2.07%2.07%1.46%1.46%2.07%2.07%––––3.62%3.62%3.62%–2.99%2.92%2.92%–1.67%1.67%1.67%1.72%1.72%1.63%–––
ANSHIKA GLOBAL FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%–––––
RUNIT EXIM PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––3.28%3.28%3.28%–3.28%3.28%–2.40%2.40%1.53%1.53%–––––
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITED . INVCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%–––––––
SVP HOUSING LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.63%–1.63%1.63%–1.55%––––––––
Danvir SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.61%––––2.15%1.96%––1.61%1.78%1.78%–––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.77%––––––––––
SUNSTAR SHARE BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–2.22%––––––––2.22%2.31%1.67%–––––1.49%1.49%––1.49%1.49%––––––––––
ROHN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.62%–––––––––––––
SUNSTAR SHARES BROKERS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––
NIDHI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.23%––––2.07%3.96%3.96%3.35%3.23%3.23%3.23%––––2.97%2.40%2.40%––––––––––––––
SANDEEP AGARWALOther non-institutions–1.83%––––1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.83%–––––––1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––
MANSINGH HOTELS AND RESORTS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.26%–––––––––––––––
DANVR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.78%––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP AGARWAL (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––1.34%1.49%–1.86%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––
BHIKAMCHAND RAJESH (HUF)Other non-institutions–1.19%––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
PIYUSH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
CENTURY FINVEST PVT LTDOther non-institutions–1.02%–1.03%–––––1.93%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SKUNG TRADELINK LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
K.K.AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANYOG AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANKUSH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sangeeta ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––26.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dinesh ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rohal AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LTD no longer named, from 2.41%; ROHAN AGGARWAL no longer named, from 1.63%; Om Praksh Mantri newly named at 1.16%; 1 more moved