Rajendra Caterers & Confectioners (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526833Realty

RAJENDRA CATERERS & CONFECTIONERS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995

Last traded ₹1.10 on 16 Jul 2014

Delisted on 21 Sep 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.05

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Rajendra Caterers & Confectioners results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2021. Results for the quarter to Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 19Jun 19Sep 19Dec 19−0.8Mar 20−0.3Jun 200.0Sep 200.0Dec 20Mar 210.0Jun 210.0Sep 210.0Dec 21
A loss in 7 of the 7 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2017Jun 2017Q1Sep 2017Dec 2017Q3Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021
Revenue from operations0.000.000.000.000.190.060.220.03––––––––––––
–0.010.020.01–0.050.220.03––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.000.000.050.010.210.01––––––––––––
Employee costs–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.02––––––––––––
Other expenses–0.000.020.00–0.040.000.01––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.01−0.02−0.01–0.010.000.00––––––––––––
Operating margin–––––9.8%1.5%−1.5%––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00––––0.010.010.010.01–0.010.010.01
Other income0.000.000.000.01–0.000.000.00––––––––––––
Finance costs0.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00––––0.790.250.020.02––––
One-off items–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.06−0.01−0.03−0.010.040.010.000.00––––−0.80−0.27−0.04−0.03–−0.01−0.02−0.02
0.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.00––––0.00–––––––
Tax rate––––25.0%26.0%26.3%–––––––––––––
Net profit−0.06−0.01−0.03−0.010.030.000.000.00––––−0.79−0.27−0.04−0.03–−0.01−0.02−0.02
Net margin––––14.1%7.3%1.1%−1.5%––––––––––––
Earnings per share−₹0.01−₹0.03−₹0.07−₹0.01₹0.06₹0.01₹0.01₹0.00–––––−₹0.63−₹0.09−₹0.08–−₹0.03−₹0.05−₹0.05
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2019, Jun 2019, Sep 2019, Dec 2019 and Mar 2021.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 120.0−0.9Mar 130.10.0Mar 14Mar 15Mar 160−0.10.8Mar 170.20.0Mar 18Mar 19−0.9Mar 200.0Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹0.25 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 6 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.2%−3,788.0%−3,788.0%−40.3%1.2%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2019.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue from operations–0.030.07––0.000.25–––
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––0.000.07–––
Depreciation and amortisation–0.010.01–––––0.030.02
Other income0.02––––0.00––––
Finance costs–––––0.00––0.79–
Profit before tax−0.01−0.95−0.03––−0.060.00–−0.88−0.06
–––––0.000.00–−0.03−0.02
Net profit−0.01−0.95−0.03––−0.060.00–−0.86−0.04
Net margin–−3,788.0%−40.3%–––1.2%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Depreciation and amortisation–0.010.08–
Other income–0.00–0.05
Profit before tax−0.04−0.07−0.080.01
Net profit−0.04−0.07−0.080.01
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
−0.02––––
Share capital4.28––––
Reserves−4.30––––
Borrowings0.79––––
1.82––––
Liabilities due after a year0.01––––
Total assets1.81––––
0.31––––
1.50––––
Net debt0.79––––
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2018, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share−₹0.01₹0.01––−₹0.09
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.01₹0.01––−₹0.09

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth188.0%–––––––
Asset turnover–––0.00––––
Assets per rupee of net worth–––−90.40––––
Sales per rupee of plant–––0.00––––
Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2018, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.00–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2017 the company reports one business segment, Construction, which carries all its revenue.

Recent sessions

The 3 trading days to 16 Jul 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
16 Jul 20141.101.101.101.101.10100
28 Feb 20141.051.051.051.051.05200
26 Jul 20131.001.001.001.001.00100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
526833
ISIN
INE151O01014
Industry
Realty
CIN
L15100TN1992PLC023831
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
No.41/9, Medawallkkam Main Road (Behind Reliance Fresh), Ganesh Nagar, Madipakkam, Chennai 600091, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments