Quess Corp logo

Quess Corp shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: QUESSBSE: 539978Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Quess Corp Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2016 · Issue price ₹317
Last close ₹323.35up ₹0.15 (0.05%)BSE ₹323.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹323.20.

27 Oct: open ₹323.20, high ₹327.60, low ₹311.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹166.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹388.75High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹4,830 Cr962nd largest listed
P/E
19.12
P/B
4.14
Dividend yield
3.40%
ROE
22.4%
ROCE
24.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,07,29448.5% delivered

Quess Corp's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Quess Corp, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.81%
  • Foreign institutions10.26%
  • Indian institutions11.98%
  • Individuals and others19.75%
  • Employee trusts1.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
56.99%0.00%56.81%10.26%11.98%19.75%1.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
88.95%88.95%88.95%81.52%71.67%71.67%71.67%71.38%71.41%71.43%71.43%71.61%54.72%54.87%55.28%55.25%55.25%55.24%55.24%51.82%51.78%51.87%51.84%51.81%51.90%56.74%56.68%56.67%56.65%56.64%56.64%56.59%56.57%56.99%56.98%56.92%56.88%56.83%56.82%56.81%
Indian promoters88.95%88.95%88.95%81.52%71.67%71.67%71.67%71.38%71.41%71.43%71.43%71.10%22.44%22.58%23.01%23.00%23.00%22.99%22.99%21.62%21.61%21.71%21.70%21.69%21.79%22.19%22.16%22.16%22.15%22.14%22.14%22.13%22.12%22.34%22.33%22.31%22.29%22.27%22.27%22.27%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––0.51%32.29%32.29%32.27%32.26%32.26%32.25%32.25%30.20%30.18%30.15%30.14%30.12%30.11%34.56%34.52%34.51%34.50%34.49%34.49%34.47%34.45%34.65%34.64%34.61%34.58%34.56%34.55%34.54%
11.05%11.05%11.05%18.48%28.33%28.33%28.33%28.62%28.59%28.57%28.57%28.39%45.28%45.13%44.72%44.75%44.75%44.76%44.76%48.18%48.22%48.13%48.16%48.19%48.10%43.26%43.32%43.33%43.35%43.36%43.36%43.41%43.43%43.01%43.02%43.08%43.12%43.17%42.19%41.99%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%1.00%1.20%
Shares in issue12,67,90,96112,67,90,96112,67,90,96113,83,34,91514,54,84,17814,54,84,17814,54,84,17814,60,84,83314,60,84,83314,60,84,83314,61,03,92814,68,58,36514,75,10,69414,75,10,69414,75,83,32114,76,37,94514,76,37,94514,76,78,86414,76,78,86414,77,85,09314,78,83,53014,79,90,55714,80,79,73414,81,48,73014,81,95,38414,82,29,48814,83,86,93514,84,19,91414,84,78,32014,85,09,38414,85,09,38414,86,25,67814,86,87,33514,89,18,54114,89,49,41314,90,84,90414,92,02,68914,93,31,45414,93,59,84914,93,85,918
Shares locked in11,33,35,05611,33,35,05611,33,35,0562,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5777,54,4377,54,4377,54,4377,54,4377,54,437–––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in11,27,75,28011,27,75,28011,27,75,2802,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,5772,57,36,577––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Quess Corp shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,341Dec 1617,275Mar 1719,491Jun 1724,226Sep 1732,017Dec 1735,658Mar 1837,513Jun 1839,500Sep 1842,935Dec 1842,474Mar 1943,881Jun 1944,737Sep 1994,934Dec 1993,062Mar 2096,197Jun 2083,081Sep 2076,521Dec 2073,898Mar 2175,149Jun 2170,683Sep 2164,697Dec 2170,786Mar 2268,458Jun 2270,955Sep 2278,916Dec 2281,233Mar 2381,874Jun 2385,067Sep 2384,747Dec 2388,925Mar 2483,699Jun 2493,204Sep 241,07,680Dec 241,24,073Mar 251,26,388Jun 251,23,997Sep 251,21,911Dec 251,10,118Mar 261,07,345Jun 2695,529Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,34117,27519,49124,22632,01735,65837,51339,50042,93542,47443,88144,73794,93493,06296,19783,08176,52173,89875,14970,68364,69770,78668,45870,95578,91681,23381,87485,06784,74788,92583,69993,2041,07,6801,24,0731,26,3881,23,9971,21,9111,10,1181,07,34595,529
3333333333344444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters3333333333332222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters–––––––––––12222222222222222222222222222
14,33817,27219,48824,22332,01435,65537,51039,49742,93242,47143,87844,73394,93093,05896,19383,07776,51773,89475,14570,67964,69370,78268,45470,95178,91281,22981,87085,06384,74388,92183,69593,2001,07,6761,24,0691,26,3841,23,9931,21,9071,10,1141,07,34095,524
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–00011
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Quess Corp promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Fairbridge Capital Mauritius Limited, 34.04%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Fairbridge Capital Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others34.04%5,08,53,455
Ajit IsaacIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.98%1,78,96,832
Isaac Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others10.29%1,53,65,824
Hwic Asia Fund Class A SharesForeign companies and others0.50%7,48,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Quess Corp, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Quess Corp

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.86%1.86%2.60%3.96%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.94%3.94%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.85%4.90%4.89%
Ellipsis Partners LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.45%2.78%2.78%2.77%3.00%3.91%3.91%3.91%
Guardian Capital Partners Fund - Opportunities SchemeAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.17%–
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.68%2.00%2.25%3.58%3.98%4.23%4.43%3.36%2.82%2.86%2.26%1.55%1.53%1.50%1.15%1.07%–1.29%1.64%1.77%1.33%––
Tata Indian Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.49%1.65%2.42%2.53%2.83%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%––––
India Capital Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.14%1.44%1.44%1.43%–1.59%2.23%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.74%2.28%2.28%2.32%1.98%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.55%1.66%1.66%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.41%–––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––3.98%4.67%4.67%4.66%4.66%4.34%1.01%––––––––––––––
Malabar Select FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.13%1.38%1.42%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.44%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
Rochdale Emerging Markets (Mauritius)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.97%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%1.20%1.20%1.95%2.56%–2.65%2.65%2.22%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Guardian Capital Partners Fund - Opportunities Scheme no longer named, from 1.17%
  • Individuals and others: Ashish Dhawan 4.89%, −0.01 pts