Purple Finance logo

Purple Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 544191FinanceSmall Cap

Purple Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2024
Last close ₹63.51down ₹2.06 (3.14%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.57.

28 Oct: open ₹65.00, high ₹65.00, low ₹63.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹36.30Low, 24 Nov 2025₹78.50High, 22 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹490 Cr2,058th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.92
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.4%
NIM
12.28%
Cost of funds
13.44%
Credit cost
0.55%
ROA
−3.23%
Leverage
1.91times net worth
Volume, BSE
14,859

Purple Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Purple Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.56%
  • Foreign institutions0.65%
  • Indian institutions4.58%
  • Individuals and others59.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.32%0.04%72.11%72.11%60.71%60.58%50.24%43.14%36.18%24.46%24.46%35.56%0.04%0.65%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.22%3.22%4.58%23.80%23.75%35.20%35.33%46.04%53.14%60.10%72.32%72.32%59.20%Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.11%72.11%60.71%60.58%50.24%43.14%36.18%24.46%24.46%35.56%
Indian promoters72.11%72.11%60.71%60.58%50.24%43.14%36.18%24.46%24.46%35.56%
27.89%27.89%39.29%39.42%49.76%56.86%63.82%75.54%75.54%64.44%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.48%8.63%0.00%0.00%0.20%
Shares in issue3,36,14,9543,36,14,9544,48,19,9394,48,19,9395,44,24,2125,44,24,2125,44,24,2125,89,24,2125,89,24,2127,71,37,914
Shares locked in2,35,09,6192,35,09,6192,35,09,6192,35,09,61967,22,99167,22,99167,22,9911,12,22,9911,12,22,9913,00,18,181
Promoters' shares locked in2,25,09,6012,25,09,6012,25,09,6012,25,09,60167,22,99167,22,99167,22,99167,22,99167,22,9911,67,22,991
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Purple Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,151Jun 242,827Sep 242,965Dec 242,980Mar 253,211Jun 253,277Sep 253,513Dec 253,563Mar 263,597Jun 263,701Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1512,8272,9652,9803,2113,2773,5133,5633,5973,701
393939393920108815
Indian promoters393939393920108815
1,1122,7882,9262,9413,1723,2573,5033,5553,5893,686
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Purple Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Intellect Money Finvest Private Limited, 12.96%. The filing names 53 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Intellect Money Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.96%1,00,00,00045,00,0000.00%100.00%
AMITABH CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.51%65,66,17465,66,1740.00%100.00%
ABHIDEV CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.60%35,48,57035,48,5700.00%0.00%
Intellect Stock Broking LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.21%24,73,69324,73,6930.00%0.00%
SAGUNA MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%17,31,49517,31,4950.00%0.00%
ASHRAY CHARITABLE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.98%7,59,8047,59,8040.00%0.00%
MINAL AMITABH CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%7,33,3347,33,3340.00%21.38%
RAJEEV DEORASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%5,05,0005,05,0000.00%0.00%
MWF Logistics Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%3,60,0003,60,0000.00%0.00%
SABYASACHI RATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%3,22,5003,22,5000.00%0.00%
ABHISHEK AMITABH CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%2,45,3332,45,3330.00%0.00%
Vibha JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%90,00090,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Purple Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ranjana Satyaprakash PathakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––6.11%6.05%4.50%
Manisha AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––4.27%
Gyanandra MishraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.28%
Preeti MishraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.63%
SATYA PRAKASH PATHAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.95%1.95%1.49%
DEBASISH MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.08%2.08%1.92%1.92%1.47%
LAKSHYYA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.87%1.87%1.43%
SUNILKUMAR G MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.83%1.69%1.69%1.29%
DCB BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––1.25%
FOUNDERS COLLECTIVE FUNDAlternative investment funds1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.62%1.62%1.24%
CORE91 VC FUND1Alternative investment funds2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.60%1.60%1.22%
SANTOSH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.49%1.49%1.14%
RAVINDRA N SAKLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.87%1.87%1.68%1.40%1.36%1.00%
PURPLE FINANCE LIMITED- ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––7.64%–
INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.79%1.40%1.40%–
ANAND MOHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.34%2.34%1.93%1.93%1.71%1.50%1.37%–
TOMORROW CAPITAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.53%1.53%1.36%1.36%–
SURENDRA SODHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.17%1.08%1.08%–
ASHIS MOHANTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.12%1.03%1.03%–
MANISHA SHRAVAN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.19%1.09%1.09%1.01%1.01%–
INDO THAI SECURITIES LTD. - OWN A/COther non-institutions–––––1.83%––––
HIRISE INFRACON LIMITEDCompanies––––1.13%1.13%––––
INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITED-INVESTMENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––1.83%–––––
PURPLE FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.34%1.34%1.01%1.01%––––––
BARUN MAHANSARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%––––––––
MWF LOGISTICS LIMITEDCompanies1.07%1.07%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PURPLE FINANCE LIMITED- ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNT no longer named, from 5.83%; Manisha Agarwal newly named at 4.27%; MANISHA SHRAVAN AGARWAL no longer named, from 4.27%; 2 more moved