Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection logo

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PUNJABCHEMBSE: 506618Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited · Formerly Punjab Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1977 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹951.20down ₹13.90 (1.44%)BSE ₹949.65

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹965.10.

30 Oct: open ₹966.00, high ₹979.80, low ₹945.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹876.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,533.90High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,166 Cr1,353rd largest listed
P/E
17.83
P/B
2.75
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
16.6%
ROCE
16.4%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
1,70866.0% delivered

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.24%
  • Foreign institutions6.66%
  • Indian institutions0.74%
  • Individuals and others53.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.65%0.15%39.24%6.66%0.74%53.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.24%39.24%39.24%
Indian promoters44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%40.03%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.24%39.24%39.24%
55.20%55.20%55.20%55.20%55.20%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%59.97%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.80%60.79%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.78%60.76%60.76%60.76%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares77.60%77.60%77.60%77.60%77.60%86.85%86.85%86.85%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,1851,22,62,185
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,391Dec 1625,561Mar 1725,360Jun 1724,733Sep 1715,953Dec 1715,737Mar 1815,563Jun 1815,177Sep 1814,978Dec 1814,871Mar 1914,630Jun 1914,420Sep 1914,363Dec 1914,226Mar 2014,255Jun 2014,521Sep 2014,152Dec 2014,451Mar 2115,327Jun 2119,399Sep 2119,383Dec 2119,419Mar 2219,962Jun 2220,504Sep 2221,239Dec 2221,029Mar 2321,946Jun 2322,168Sep 2321,183Dec 2321,336Mar 2420,685Jun 2421,302Sep 2421,267Dec 2421,044Mar 2520,205Jun 2520,641Sep 2519,450Dec 2519,299Mar 2619,497Jun 2619,437Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,39125,56125,36024,73315,95315,73715,56315,17714,97814,87114,63014,42014,36314,22614,25514,52114,15214,45115,32719,39919,38319,41919,96220,50421,23921,02921,94622,16821,18321,33620,68521,30221,26721,04420,20520,64119,45019,29919,49719,437
9999988888888887777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters9999988888888887777777777777777777777777
26,38225,55225,35124,72415,94415,72915,55515,16914,97014,86314,62214,41214,35514,21814,24714,51414,14514,44415,32019,39219,37619,41219,95520,49721,23221,02221,93922,16121,17621,32920,67821,29521,26021,03720,19820,63419,44319,29219,49019,430
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hemsil Trading and Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd., 32.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hemsil Trading and Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others32.76%40,17,318
Shalil ShashiKumar ShroffIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%2,30,581
Hemal Raju SheteIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.74%2,12,812
Rupam Shalil ShroffIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%2,07,293
Salil ShashiKumar Shroff HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%77,652
Malvika Shalil ShroffIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%35,340
Ishika Shalil ShroffIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%30,394
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEMURIC HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19.56%
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.43%4.89%
EXCEL INDUSTRIESLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––4.77%4.77%–––––––4.77%–––––––––––4.77%4.77%4.77%–––4.77%
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I2.53%2.48%–2.48%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.02%1.41%
GOWAL CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––24.47%24.47%24.47%–24.47%24.47%–24.47%–24.47%24.47%24.47%––24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%––24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%24.47%21.04%–
EXCEL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––4.77%4.77%–4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%––4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%–4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%–––4.77%4.77%4.77%–
GIRISH GULATI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––
GOWAL CONSULTING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions24.47%24.47%24.47%–––––––––––––––––––24.47%–––––––––––––––––
GOWEL CONSULTING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––24.47%––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India1.00%1.00%–––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
GOSWAL CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––24.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATAPCHAND L SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Gowal Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––24.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––
C MACKERTICH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.05%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYESH PRATAP CHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.33%1.24%1.17%1.70%1.42%1.33%1.37%1.37%1.41%1.53%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOWAL CONSUTENCY PVT. LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––24.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gowal Consultancy Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––24.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Excel Industries LimetdOther non-institutions–––––––4.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Punjab State Industrial Corporation of DevelopmentICentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gowal Consulting Services Lvt. Lts.Other non-institutions––––––24.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Javeri Fiscal Services Lte. -collateral a/cOther non-institutions–––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Punjab State Industrial CorporationCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AREIAL HOLDINGS 1Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Punjab State Indusrial Development Corporati0nCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARES DIVERSIFIED 4.89%, +1.46 pts; ARIAL HOLDINGS 1 1.41%, −0.61 pts
  • Individuals and others: GOWAL CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 21.04%; DEMURIC HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 19.56%; EXCEL INDUSTRIES LIMITED no longer named, from 4.77%; 1 more moved