Pretto Leather Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526691

Pretto Leather Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹0.33 on 22 Jun 2015

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2016

  2. Apr 2016

  3. Jul 2015

  4. Jun 2015

  5. Apr 2015

  6. Mar 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Feb 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.00 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Pretto Leather Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2015. Results for the quarter to Jun 2015 were due by 14 Aug 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.50.0Jun 120.10.0Sep 120.20.0Dec 120.10.0Mar 130.10.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.0Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 140.0Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.50 Cr, quarter to Jun 2012; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Sep 2012A loss in 7 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.8%2.0%2.8%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Mar 15
₹ croreJun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations––0.500.500.500.500.400.500.500.050.200.050.05–––––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.400.400.400.400.340.400.400.040.170.040.04–––––––
Profit before tax0.000.000.020.020.020.020.010.020.020.000.010.000.00−0.01−0.010.000.000.00−0.010.00
Tax––0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.000.00–0.00–––––––
Tax rate––30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%50.0%40.0%–50.0%–––––––
Net profit0.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.00−0.01−0.010.000.000.00−0.010.00
Net margin––2.8%2.8%2.8%2.8%1.8%2.8%2.8%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%–––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.0Mar 120.50.0Mar 130.10.0Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹0.50 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.10 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in the year to Mar 2014, −₹0.02 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.4%−22.0%1.4%−22.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations–––––0.500.10
–––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––0.400.10
Profit before tax0.000.000.000.000.000.01−0.02
Tax–––––0.00–
Net profit0.000.000.000.000.000.01−0.02
Net margin–––––1.4%−22.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014
Revenue growth−80.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−10.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.00–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−28.0%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Pretto Leather Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.33−21.4%0.480.33
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 22 Jun 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 22 Jun 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
22 Jun 20150.350.350.330.330.334,440
20 Apr 20150.360.360.340.340.351,600
23 Mar 20150.350.350.350.350.351,501
16 Mar 20150.360.360.360.360.36584
2 Mar 20150.370.370.370.370.3719,050
23 Feb 20150.380.380.380.380.3838,411
16 Feb 20150.400.410.400.400.4084,811
9 Feb 20150.420.420.420.420.421,63,261
2 Feb 20150.440.480.440.440.444,30,700
27 Jan 20150.500.500.460.460.5012,500
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
526691
ISIN
INE384M01015
CIN
L19113UP1996PLC021203
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1996
Registered office
149, Civil Lines, Opp. ADM Compound, Bareilly 243001, Uttar Pradesh
Share registrar
Alankit Assignments Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments