Pressman Advertising (Delisted) share price

BSE: 509077Media

PRESSMAN ADVERTISING LTD · Formerly Nucent Finance · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1985

Last traded ₹266.45 on 21 Sep 2023

Delisted on 2 Mar 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2012, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2010, in Jul 2010, Jul 2010 to Aug 2010, in Aug 2010, in Aug 2010, in Aug 2010, in Aug 2010, in Aug 2010, in Sep 2010, in Sep 2010, in Sep 2010, in Sep 2010, Sep 2010 to Oct 2010, in Oct 2010, in Oct 2010, in Oct 2010, in Oct 2010, Oct 2010 to Nov 2010, in Nov 2010, in Nov 2010, in Dec 2010, in Dec 2010, in Dec 2010, in Jan 2011, in Jan 2011, Jan 2011 to Mar 2011, in Apr 2011, in Apr 2011, Apr 2011 to May 2011, in May 2011, in Jun 2011, in Jun 2011, in Jul 2011, in Jul 2011, in Jul 2011, in Jul 2011, in Jul 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, Aug 2011 to Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, Sep 2011 to Oct 2011, in Oct 2011, in Nov 2011, Jan 2012 to Feb 2012, in Feb 2012, in Feb 2012, Feb 2012 to Mar 2012, in Mar 2012, in Mar 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in May 2012, in May 2012, in May 2012, in May 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jul 2012, in Jul 2012, in Jul 2012, Jul 2012 to Aug 2012, in Aug 2012, in Aug 2012, Aug 2012 to Sep 2012, in Sep 2012, in Sep 2012, in Sep 2012, in Sep 2012, in Oct 2012, Oct 2012 to Nov 2012, in Nov 2012, in Dec 2012, in Dec 2012, in Dec 2012, Dec 2012 to Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Mar 2013, Mar 2013 to Apr 2013, in Apr 2013, in Apr 2013, in May 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013 and in Sep 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 27 Jun 2012 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.95 Cr−7.1% on a year ago · −24.7% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.31 Cr+377.6% on a year ago · −72.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹1.58 Cr+146.7% on a year ago · +43.5% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.67+148.1% on a year ago · +42.6% on the quarter before
Operating margin
10.4%
Net margin
53.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue3.0
  2. Materials and goods−2.0
  3. Employee costs−0.3
  4. Other expenses−0.3
  5. Operating profit0.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+1.5
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax1.8
  10. Tax−0.3
  11. Net profit1.6

Pressman Advertising results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2023. Results for the quarter to Sep 2023 were due by 14 Nov 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
4.11.4Sep 204.61.8Dec 206.30.8Mar 213.01.3Jun 213.41.1Sep 214.91.3Dec 212.70.8Mar 223.20.6Jun 223.71.4Sep 223.01.3Dec 223.91.1Mar 233.01.6Jun 23
Peak revenue ₹6.25 Cr, quarter to Mar 2021; lowest ₹2.74 Cr, quarter to Mar 2022

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
53.4%2.0%26.3%31.6%18.6%16.9%19.6%27.7%21.3%2.0%37.3%23.6%28.3%10.4%33.7%39.8%13.4%42.4%32.9%27.1%28.2%20.1%39.2%41.4%28.0%53.4%Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22Mar 23Jun 23
₹ croreSep 2018Dec 2018Q3Filed 5 FebMar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Filed 10 AugSep 2021Filed 10 NovDec 2021Q3Filed 3 FebMar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1
Revenue from operations9.848.419.148.568.617.418.102.144.054.556.253.033.444.872.743.183.693.053.922.95
8.017.408.337.096.996.336.871.482.983.125.092.512.773.532.153.122.312.332.812.65
Materials and goods bought6.926.427.176.216.125.495.821.152.432.524.102.022.123.011.561.912.161.682.131.99
Employee costs0.650.640.530.490.530.480.500.200.360.370.290.310.320.340.290.410.310.340.320.34
Other expenses0.440.340.640.400.340.350.550.140.190.220.710.180.340.170.300.80−0.150.300.360.31
Operating profit before depreciation1.821.020.801.471.611.081.230.661.071.441.160.510.671.350.580.061.380.721.110.31
Operating margin18.5%12.1%8.8%17.2%18.7%14.6%15.2%30.6%26.3%31.6%18.6%16.9%19.6%27.7%21.3%2.0%37.3%23.6%28.3%10.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.300.660.780.620.550.98−0.561.400.800.880.270.640.720.410.510.530.550.970.431.53
Finance costs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax2.121.681.582.092.162.060.672.051.872.311.431.151.391.761.090.591.931.691.541.84
0.560.460.070.460.520.440.240.400.500.500.59−0.130.260.440.32−0.050.480.430.440.26
Tax rate26.1%27.1%4.4%22.1%23.9%21.5%35.1%19.5%26.9%21.5%41.1%−11.4%18.8%24.9%29.3%−8.7%24.9%25.4%28.7%14.3%
Net profit1.571.221.511.631.651.610.441.651.371.810.841.281.131.320.770.641.451.261.101.58
Other comprehensive income0.000.00−0.01−0.010.000.000.010.00−0.010.000.020.000.010.00−0.010.000.000.00−0.010.00
Total comprehensive income1.571.221.501.621.641.610.451.651.361.810.861.281.141.320.770.641.451.261.091.58
Net margin15.9%14.5%16.5%19.0%19.1%21.8%5.4%77.2%33.7%39.8%13.4%42.4%32.9%27.1%28.2%20.1%39.2%41.4%28.0%53.4%
Earnings per share₹0.67₹0.52₹0.64₹0.69₹0.70₹0.69₹0.19₹0.70₹0.58₹0.77₹0.36₹0.55₹0.48₹0.56₹0.33₹0.27₹0.62₹0.54₹0.47₹0.67
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
386.5Mar 14404.0Mar 15474.1Mar 16506.7Mar 17468.3Mar 18426.50Mar 19335.30Mar 20175.70Mar 21144.50Mar 22144.40Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹50 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹14 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
33.4%8.7%15.3%16.5%25.4%22.1%23.6%17.3%9.9%8.7%13.5%18.0%15.6%16.3%33.4%32.0%32.1%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue14
  2. Materials and goods−7.9
  3. Employee costs−1.4
  4. Other expenses−1.3
  5. Operating profit3.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+2.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax5.7
  11. Tax−1.3
  12. Net profit4.4

What the company owns

  • Current investments₹24 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹22 Cr
  • Receivables₹2 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹47 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations37.840.246.750.146.142.032.717.014.113.813.6
–––––35.627.312.711.010.610.1
Materials and goods bought––––33.831.323.610.28.77.98.0
Employee costs–––––2.42.01.21.31.41.3
Other expenses–––––1.91.61.31.01.30.8
Operating profit before depreciation–––––6.45.44.33.13.33.5
Operating margin–––––15.3%16.5%25.4%22.1%23.6%25.8%
Materials, % of revenue–––––74.4%72.3%60.0%61.9%56.9%58.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––5.8%6.1%7.2%8.9%10.0%9.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––4.5%5.0%7.4%7.1%9.4%6.0%
Depreciation and amortisation0.1––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–––––6.45.44.33.13.33.5
Other income1.21.20.61.53.32.11.63.32.32.53.5
Finance costs–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax3.95.76.110.011.18.57.07.75.45.77.0
One-off items2.1––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax6.05.76.110.011.18.57.07.75.45.77.0
−0.61.72.03.22.72.01.72.00.91.31.6
Net profit6.54.04.16.78.36.55.35.74.54.45.4
Other comprehensive income–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income–––––6.55.35.74.54.45.4
Net margin17.3%9.9%8.7%13.5%18.0%15.6%16.3%33.4%32.0%32.1%39.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations1.30.50.00.1–43.3
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.1
Other income0.40.10.20.10.70.9
Profit before one-off items and tax–0.50.1−0.10.65.7
One-off items––−1.8–−0.6–
Profit before tax1.60.5−1.8−0.10.05.7
Tax0.20.1––0.0−0.6
Net profit1.40.5−1.8−0.10.06.3
Net margin108.5%91.9%−16,309.1%−138.6%–14.5%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
38.139.442.844.947.0
Share capital4.74.74.74.74.7
Reserves33.434.838.140.242.3
Borrowings0.00.00.00.00.0
6.24.34.22.32.6
Liabilities due after a year0.00.00.50.20.2
Total assets44.343.847.547.449.9
2.87.36.920.919.8
41.536.440.726.530.1
Net debt−30.8−27.8−35.8−22.8−25.6
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
6.571.411.66
9.843.724.56
4.40−0.67−0.38
Receivables4.611.52−0.79
Payables0.05−2.080.19
Other working capital−0.26−0.110.21
Tax paid−2.16−1.06−1.38
Capital spending0.010.010.00
Free cash flow6.561.401.66
−1.23−2.060.59
Cash from financing−2.35−2.35−2.35
Dividends paid2.352.352.35
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued0.000.000.00
Net change in cash2.99−3.00−0.10
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share–––₹2.87₹3.54₹2.79₹2.27₹2.42₹1.92₹1.89
Diluted earnings per share–––₹2.87₹3.54₹2.79₹2.27₹2.42₹1.92₹1.89
Book value per share–––––₹16.22₹16.80₹18.22₹19.14₹20.03
Shareholder yield–––––––4.7%2.4%1.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)43––––69315097153

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth−12.8%6.3%16.3%7.3%−8.0%−8.8%−22.2%−48.0%−17.2%−1.7%
Operating profit growth––––––−15.8%−19.9%−27.9%5.1%
Net profit growth3.7%−39.1%2.6%65.5%23.4%−21.3%−18.7%6.6%−20.5%−1.3%
Earnings per share growth––––23.3%−21.2%−18.6%6.6%−20.7%−1.6%
–––––17.2%13.7%13.8%10.3%9.7%
––––––−3.5 pts0.1 pts−3.5 pts−0.6 pts
From the net margin––––––0.8 pts14.4 pts−0.6 pts0.0 pts
From asset turnover––––––−3.9 pts−14.0 pts−2.7 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.3 pts−0.3 pts−0.3 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––––16.8%13.7%10.1%6.9%6.9%
Cash conversion–––––––115.8%31.3%37.3%
Debt to equity–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––8486674163
Inventory days–––––00000
Payable days–––––5539932233
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––3047−261930
Working capital days–––––3948143748
Asset turnover–––––0.950.740.370.300.28
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.161.141.111.081.06
Sales per rupee of plant–––––781.28729.58353.37725.751,225.08
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––1.571.200.28
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
9.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
50.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−10.8%−21.4%−24.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate−3.4%−11.8%−5.8%
Return on equity, average–12.9%11.2%
Return on capital employed, average–10.9%8.0%
Operating margin, average–20.6%23.7%
Net margin, average19.7%25.9%32.5%
Asset turnover, average–0.530.32
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–208
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations9.641.66
Cash from investing−2.700.59
Cash from financing−7.04−2.35
Capital spending0.020.00
Dividends paid7.042.35
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––744
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––15.4218.0618.1525.7024.62
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––––−3.80−2.91−0.61
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––0.7310.874.53
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––––0.66
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––2.03−11.68−31.4750.89
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−0.505.362.54−0.53
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.00–0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−9.5330.5333.0432.2924.7522.9423.7325.9416.4622.62
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––––−3.25−1.38
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, The Company is engaged in Advertising and Public relations, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+58.5%−1.6%+61.0%0.0%
3 years+70.5%−5.9%+81.2%0.0%
5 years+5.7%−11.8%+19.8%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add.

Who owns Pressman Advertising, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Jun 2023.

Jun 2023 filing

  • Promoters43.09%
  • Foreign institutions0.28%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others56.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.90%0.01%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%0.15%0.28%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%56.90%56.90%56.76%56.63%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
47.19%47.19%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%
Indian promoters47.19%47.19%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%43.09%
52.81%52.81%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.91%
Shares in issue2,34,82,8432,34,82,8432,34,82,8432,34,82,8432,34,82,8432,34,82,8432,34,82,8432,34,82,843
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pressman Advertising shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,062Sep 2122,697Dec 2124,969Mar 2223,831Jun 2223,105Sep 2221,429Dec 2220,183Mar 2319,252Jun 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
All shareholders23,06222,69724,96923,83123,10521,42920,18319,252
55555555
Indian promoters55555555
23,05722,69224,96423,82623,10021,42420,17819,247
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pressman Advertising promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2023; the largest is NIREN CHAND SUCHANTI, 20.40%.

Holder
NIREN CHAND SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.40%47,91,1540.00%
NAVIN CHAND SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.77%39,38,2160.00%
SUJATA SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.41%8,00,0000.00%
PRAMINA SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.34%5,50,0000.00%
PRESSMAN REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%39,4270.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Pressman Advertising, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
ARYAN MINING & TRADING CORPN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.06%2.06%–1.98%1.90%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.21%
DOVER COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.66%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–
ADITYA DEORAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.65%1.85%2.32%2.32%1.42%–
ARYAN MINING & TRADING CORPN PRIVATE LIMCompanies––2.01%––2.07%––
ZA CAPITAL SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE LTDCompanies1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AOther non-institutions3.94%4.23%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Jun 2023 filing

Against the Mar 2023 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DOVER COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.71%; ADITYA DEORAH no longer named, from 1.42%; ZAKI ABBAS NASSER newly named at 1.21%; 1 more moved

Pressman Advertising share price by year

Each calendar year to 2023.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2023266.45+531.4%266.4544.30
202242.20+28.9%55.8029.65
202132.75+37.3%37.2520.95
202023.85+13.6%29.5012.65
201921.00−36.0%33.0019.15
201832.80−58.6%79.0530.50
201779.30+87.7%83.2042.95
201642.25−30.8%69.4036.65
201561.05+82.0%62.8028.70
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2023 close is its last trade, on 21 Sep 2023.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 21 Sep 2023, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
21 Sep 2023264.00271.90260.00266.45266.051,00,398
20 Sep 2023267.00269.20260.00266.30267.102,55,107
18 Sep 2023245.40257.65245.40256.40254.811,55,402
15 Sep 2023236.00245.40226.50245.40238.1275,789
14 Sep 2023244.80244.85229.40233.75233.6011,615
13 Sep 2023219.50240.30218.45238.55224.5332,345
12 Sep 2023249.00249.80229.50229.95236.4150,731
11 Sep 2023241.55241.55233.00241.55241.3661,910
8 Sep 2023221.15230.05221.15230.05225.0016,551
7 Sep 2023228.90228.90225.50225.55226.2124,089
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
12 Apr 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Dec 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Dec 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
24 Aug 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Aug 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Jul 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Jul 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
27 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
26 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
22 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
20 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
14 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
1 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
31 May 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Mar 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Mar 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
24 Feb 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Feb 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
17 Feb 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
9 Sep 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Sep 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
30 Aug 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Aug 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Aug 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
1 Aug 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
28 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
26 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
20 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
18 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
5 Jul 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
13 Jun 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Jun 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Apr 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Apr 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Apr 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Sep 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
31 Aug 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Aug 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
509077
ISIN
INE980A01023
Industry
Media
Former symbols
PRESSMN, NUCENT
CIN
L74140WB1983PLC036495
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
147, Block G, New Alipre, Kolkata 700053, West Bengal
Share registrar
Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments