Premier Explosives logo

Premier Explosives shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PREMEXPLNBSE: 526247Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Premier Explosives Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Jun 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹570.25up ₹7.15 (1.27%)BSE ₹570.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹563.10.

29 Oct: open ₹563.10, high ₹575.55, low ₹549.85

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹378.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹829.80High, 30 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹3,066 Cr991st largest listed
P/E
91.45
P/B
10.61
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
12.5%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
1,57,91527.4% delivered

Premier Explosives' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Premier Explosives, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.33%
  • Foreign institutions2.15%
  • Indian institutions14.87%
  • Individuals and others41.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.10%0.17%41.33%2.15%14.87%41.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.66%47.67%40.18%40.41%40.41%40.41%40.41%40.49%40.64%41.13%41.13%41.22%41.29%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%
Indian promoters47.66%47.67%40.18%40.41%40.41%40.41%40.41%40.49%40.64%41.13%41.13%41.22%41.29%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%
52.34%52.33%59.82%59.59%59.59%59.59%59.59%59.51%59.36%58.87%58.87%58.78%58.71%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%
Shares in issue88,58,57588,58,5751,05,09,5751,06,37,1391,06,37,1391,06,37,1391,06,37,1391,06,37,1391,06,37,1391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2391,07,52,2395,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,1955,37,61,195
Shares locked in4,42,0004,42,00038,37,49738,77,06138,77,06138,74,46138,74,46138,74,46138,21,91738,90,20438,90,20438,90,20438,90,2041,90,1201,90,1201,75,1201,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,10000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,42,0004,42,00036,54,37736,41,39736,41,39736,41,39736,41,39736,41,39736,41,39737,41,49737,41,49737,41,49737,41,4971,75,1201,75,1201,75,1201,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,1001,00,10000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Premier Explosives shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,875Dec 169,715Mar 179,780Jun 1710,078Sep 1710,182Dec 179,881Mar 189,871Jun 189,801Sep 1810,107Dec 1810,040Mar 199,918Jun 199,949Sep 1910,158Dec 199,707Mar 2010,017Jun 2010,129Sep 209,595Dec 209,386Mar 219,783Jun 219,094Sep 219,550Dec 219,311Mar 229,104Jun 229,612Sep 2210,350Dec 229,991Mar 2311,188Jun 2320,515Sep 2324,060Dec 2324,933Mar 2463,794Jun 2480,398Sep 2483,708Dec 2483,951Mar 2596,995Jun 2596,045Sep 2595,404Dec 2592,900Mar 2684,316Jun 2681,430Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,8759,7159,78010,07810,1829,8819,8719,80110,10710,0409,9189,94910,1589,70710,01710,1299,5959,3869,7839,0949,5509,3119,1049,61210,3509,99111,18820,51524,06024,93363,79480,39883,70883,95196,99596,04595,40492,90084,31681,430
3333333333333333333333333333333333332111
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333332111
9,8729,7129,77710,07510,1799,8789,8689,79810,10410,0379,9159,94610,1559,70410,01410,1269,5929,3839,7809,0919,5479,3089,1019,60910,3479,98811,18520,51224,05724,93063,79180,39583,70583,94896,99296,04295,40292,89984,31581,429
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Premier Explosives promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAILASH GUPTA AND SHONIKA PRASAD (in the capacity as Trustees of AKS FAMILY TRUST), 41.33%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAILASH GUPTA AND SHONIKA PRASAD (in the capacity as Trustees of AKS FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others41.33%2,22,21,735
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Premier Explosives, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSovereign wealth funds, Indian–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.94%
ALPHA ALTERNATIVES FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%
AKURDI TRADING COMPANY PVT LTDCompanies––––––––1.29%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
NUVAMA MULTI ASSET STRATEGY RETURN FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––
EMERALD COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–1.12%1.36%1.39%1.25%1.02%––––
MOUNT INTRA FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––1.05%1.16%1.01%–––––
AKURDI TRADING COMPANYCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%––––––
ATIM KABRANon-resident Indians4.59%4.59%3.50%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.37%3.16%2.72%2.64%2.55%1.85%1.89%1.89%1.86%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.30%1.25%1.25%––––––
RATNABALI INVESTMENT PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%2.01%1.20%–––––––
RATNABALI EQUITY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––1.07%–––––––
CHIRAG DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.45%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%2.61%2.07%1.79%––––––––––
GANDHI SECURITIES & INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.41%1.41%1.18%1.17%1.19%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.18%1.91%2.70%2.70%2.70%4.28%5.75%6.43%6.58%6.58%6.58%6.58%6.20%1.05%––––––––––––
GIRDHARILAL V LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.71%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%–––––––––––––
HI-TECH CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.87%2.62%––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAG DILIP UMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.15%––––––––––––––––––––
NARENDER KUMAR ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.00%–1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
TEJAS BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
GANDHI SECURITIES AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WALLFORT FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAKTIPRAKASH KAILWOOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 2.94%; NUVAMA MULTI ASSET STRATEGY RETURN FUND newly named at 1.10%
  • Individuals and others: ALPHA ALTERNATIVES FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.91%