P.R.Cements (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 518042

P.R.Cements Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2001

Delisted on 1 Dec 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2014

  2. Apr 2014

  3. Feb 2014

  4. Jan 2014

  5. Dec 2013

    • 9 Dec · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from December 27, 2013 to December 30, 2013 (both days inclusive) for ....

Results for the quarter to Dec 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.22 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.59

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.1
  2. Profit before tax−0.2
  3. Net profit−0.2

P.R.Cements results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2013. Results for the quarter to Mar 2014 were due by 15 May 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
5.64.8Mar 117.56.4Jun 115.60.9Sep 114.10.5Dec 116.70.5Mar 124.7−0.7Jun 123.3−0.6Sep 122.5−0.7Dec 122.0−0.8Mar 130.2−0.3Jun 13−0.4Sep 13−0.2Dec 13
Peak revenue ₹7.50 Cr, quarter to Jun 2011; lowest ₹0.22 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013A loss in 7 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
85.6%−116.4%85.6%85.6%15.7%11.1%8.2%−14.7%−18.7%−29.1%−40.7%−116.4%Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Dec 13
₹ croreMar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013
Revenue from operations4.054.862.111.053.164.213.751.885.627.505.654.156.664.713.302.502.040.22––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––2.151.241.040.890.92–––
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––0.170.170.170.090.060.060.060.06
Other income0.020.020.010.000.010.010.380.190.570.760.000.020.020.00––0.05–––
Finance costs0.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.000.010.020.010.01––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax0.060.07−0.04−0.02−0.06−0.08−0.51−0.26−0.77−1.020.890.460.55−0.69−0.62−0.73−0.83−0.26−0.37−0.22
One-off items––––––3.721.865.587.44––––––––––
Profit before tax0.060.07−0.04−0.02−0.06−0.083.211.614.816.420.890.460.55−0.69−0.62−0.73−0.83−0.26−0.37−0.22
Tax––––––0.00–0.000.00––––––––––
Tax rate––––––0.0%–0.0%0.0%––––––––––
Net profit0.060.07−0.04−0.02−0.06−0.083.211.604.816.420.890.460.55−0.69−0.62−0.73−0.83−0.26−0.37−0.22
Net margin1.4%1.4%−2.0%−2.0%−2.0%−2.0%85.6%85.5%85.6%85.6%15.7%11.1%8.2%−14.7%−18.7%−29.1%−40.7%−116.4%––
Earnings per share––––––––––––₹1.45−₹1.82−₹1.63−₹1.92−₹2.19−₹0.67−₹0.98−₹0.59
Diluted earnings per share––––––––––––₹0.99−₹1.25−₹1.12−₹1.92−₹1.50−₹0.46−₹0.67−₹0.40
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March, then June.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.8−1.9Mar 08Jun 0911−0.2Jun 101916Jun 11211.2Jun 128.1−2.4Jun 13
Peak revenue ₹21 Cr, year to Jun 2012; lowest ₹1.79 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in the year to Jun 2013, −₹2.45 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
85.6%−108.8%−108.8%−2.0%85.6%5.7%−30.3%Mar 08Jun 09Jun 10Jun 11Jun 12Jun 13

The company moved its year end from March to June: its last year to March on record ended in Mar 2008, its first year to June in Jun 2010.

Results for the year to Jun 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8.1
  2. Depreciation−0.4
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax−2.4
  5. Net profit−2.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March, then June. No results on record for the year to Jun 2009.

₹ croreMar 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013
Revenue from operations1.8–10.518.721.28.1
––––––
Materials and goods bought––––5.12.9
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.70.4
Other income0.0–0.01.90.00.0
Finance costs0.0–0.00.0––
Profit before one-off items and tax––−0.2−2.61.2−2.4
One-off items–––18.6––
Profit before tax−1.9–−0.216.01.2−2.4
Tax–––0.0––
Net profit−1.9–−0.216.01.2−2.4
Net margin−108.8%–−2.0%85.6%5.7%−30.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Jun 2010 and Jun 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Jun 2012 and Jun 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March, then June.

₹ per shareJun 2012Jun 2013
Earnings per share₹3.18−₹6.45
Diluted earnings per share₹2.18−₹4.42

Ratios

Standalone, years to March, then June.

RatioJun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013
Revenue growth78.1%12.9%−61.9%
Net profit growth–−92.5%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Jun 2013.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−8.5%
Net margin, average14.8%20.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March, then June. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckJun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.02––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
518042
ISIN
INE447D01019
CIN
L26940AP1984PLC005157
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
29-13-28, Kaleswararao Road, Suryaraopet, Vijaywada 520002, Andhra Pradesh
Share registrar
Venture Capital & Corporate Investments Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments