Piramal Pharma logo

Piramal Pharma shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PPLPHARMABSE: 543635Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Piramal Pharma Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2022
Last close ₹238.91up ₹8.13 (3.52%)BSE ₹239.05

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹230.78.

30 Oct: open ₹229.95, high ₹240.00, low ₹225.82

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹132.30Low, 23 Mar 2026₹240.00High, 30 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹31,807 Cr331st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.6%
ROE without one-offs
0.1%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.69
Volume, NSE
2,68,55,81423.8% delivered

Piramal Pharma's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Piramal Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.80%
  • Foreign institutions13.65%
  • Indian institutions14.44%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others36.71%
  • Employee trusts0.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
41.29%0.34%34.79%34.79%34.79%35.02%35.02%35.02%34.95%34.95%34.95%34.95%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.80%34.80%41.29%39.27%35.01%32.37%32.51%30.59%31.42%31.73%31.68%31.49%30.86%30.27%29.66%30.18%12.52%13.65%5.28%4.99%5.49%8.02%9.68%12.12%12.95%13.81%14.10%14.78%14.26%14.89%15.69%15.61%14.57%14.44%18.25%20.56%24.32%24.21%22.41%21.89%20.21%19.07%18.87%18.44%19.45%19.47%19.35%19.01%37.63%36.71%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.38%0.38%0.37%0.47%0.45%0.40%0.34%0.57%0.51%0.44%0.34%0.48%0.40%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.79%34.79%34.79%35.02%35.02%35.02%34.95%34.95%34.95%34.95%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.80%34.80%
Indian promoters34.79%34.79%34.79%35.02%35.02%35.02%34.95%34.95%34.95%34.95%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.80%34.80%
64.82%64.82%64.82%64.60%64.60%64.61%64.58%64.61%64.65%64.71%64.57%64.63%64.70%64.81%64.72%64.80%
Employee trusts0.39%0.39%0.39%0.38%0.38%0.37%0.47%0.45%0.40%0.34%0.57%0.51%0.44%0.34%0.48%0.40%
Shares in issue1,19,33,18,5001,19,33,18,5001,19,33,18,5001,32,29,48,1301,32,29,48,1301,32,29,48,1301,32,57,48,1301,32,57,48,1301,32,57,48,1301,32,57,48,1301,32,92,48,1301,32,92,48,1301,32,92,48,1301,32,92,48,1301,33,13,48,1301,33,13,48,130
Shares locked in23,86,63,70023,86,63,70023,86,63,70023,86,63,700000000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Piramal Pharma shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,29,960Dec 222,41,359Mar 232,77,270Jun 233,00,606Sep 232,92,312Dec 232,97,996Mar 243,06,398Jun 243,59,751Sep 244,18,442Dec 244,32,843Mar 254,58,430Jun 254,62,511Sep 254,53,830Dec 254,50,661Mar 264,61,096Jun 264,13,197Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,29,9602,41,3592,77,2703,00,6062,92,3122,97,9963,06,3983,59,7514,18,4424,32,8434,58,4304,62,5114,53,8304,50,6614,61,0964,13,197
17171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717
2,29,9412,41,3402,77,2513,00,5872,92,2932,97,9773,06,3783,59,7314,18,4224,32,8234,58,4104,62,4914,53,8104,50,6414,61,0764,13,177
Employee trusts2222223333333333
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Piramal Pharma promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The Sri Krishna Trust (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal and Dr. (Mrs.) Swati A. Piramal), 26.51%. The filing names 50 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The Sri Krishna Trust (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal and Dr. (Mrs.) Swati A. Piramal)Indian companies, trusts and others26.51%35,28,91,420
V3 Designs LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.23%4,30,21,826
PRL Realtors LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.99%3,97,97,353
Piramal Welfare TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.79%1,05,73,898
Semplice Corporate Solutions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.67%89,31,097
The Ajay G Piramal FoundationIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%43,75,937
Mr. Anand PiramalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%8,74,082
Anand Piramal TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%6,17,884
Nandini Piramal TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%5,44,325
Mr. Ajay G. PiramalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%5,47,326
Mr. Peter DeYoungIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%4,32,000
Ms. Nandini Ajay PiramalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,90,418
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Piramal Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Piramal Pharma

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ca Alchemy InvestmentsForeign companies20.00%20.00%20.00%18.04%18.04%18.04%18.00%18.00%18.00%18.00%17.95%17.95%17.95%17.95%17.93%17.93%
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%4.71%4.35%4.35%3.27%2.65%2.61%2.23%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Indiahold LimitedOther non-institutions1.45%1.45%1.45%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.88%3.88%3.88%3.49%2.05%1.85%1.84%1.62%1.36%–––––––
College Retirement Equities Fund - Stock AccountForeign portfolio investors, category I1.08%1.27%1.59%1.58%1.20%–––––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I3.46%3.41%3.21%2.74%––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du QuebecForeign portfolio investors, category I5.65%5.53%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.