Poonawalla Fincorp logo

Poonawalla Fincorp shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POONAWALLABSE: 524000FinanceMid Cap

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited · Formerly Magma Fincorp · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1993 on BSE, Apr 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹441.50up ₹38.25 (9.49%)BSE ₹442.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹403.25.

29 Oct: open ₹400.00, high ₹450.80, low ₹398.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹361.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹511.90High, 14 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹35,510 Cr241st largest listed
P/E
32.65
P/B
2.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.2%
NIM
7.30%
Cost of funds
7.48%
Credit cost
2.49%
ROA
1.14%
Leverage
5.15times net worth
Volume, NSE
2,12,36,896

Poonawalla Fincorp's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Poonawalla Fincorp, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.01%
  • Foreign institutions11.64%
  • Indian institutions17.16%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.19%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
63.96%0.00%59.01%11.64%17.16%12.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.98%27.75%27.75%27.75%27.75%27.74%24.42%24.42%24.42%24.41%24.41%24.41%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.39%24.39%73.20%72.52%68.25%61.50%61.49%61.48%62.05%62.14%62.12%62.10%62.07%62.13%62.09%61.87%62.36%62.53%62.46%63.96%63.95%63.93%59.02%59.01%
Indian promoters26.98%27.75%27.75%27.75%27.75%27.74%24.42%24.42%24.42%24.41%24.41%24.41%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.39%24.39%73.20%72.52%68.25%61.50%61.49%61.48%62.05%62.14%62.12%62.10%62.07%62.13%62.09%61.87%62.36%62.53%62.46%63.96%63.95%63.93%59.02%59.01%
73.02%72.25%72.25%72.25%72.25%72.26%75.58%75.58%75.58%75.59%75.59%75.59%75.60%75.60%75.60%75.60%75.61%75.61%26.80%27.47%31.75%38.50%38.51%38.52%37.95%37.86%37.88%37.90%37.93%37.35%37.25%37.47%36.98%36.82%36.89%35.42%35.46%35.47%40.45%40.99%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.52%0.66%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.62%0.59%0.59%0.53%–
Shares in issue23,69,33,67223,69,59,67223,69,73,67223,69,73,67223,69,73,67223,70,28,67226,92,86,73626,92,86,73626,93,01,73626,93,24,23626,93,42,23626,93,60,23626,94,32,83626,95,15,31226,95,20,11226,95,24,91226,95,91,51226,96,16,71276,43,40,64776,45,27,42476,46,31,68176,49,23,53976,49,63,03476,51,16,58776,51,18,98776,79,47,59276,81,38,78276,84,27,89276,87,40,29377,45,50,66277,49,94,08777,77,41,34077,79,91,34077,80,14,40077,89,19,23881,24,44,71881,26,29,10981,28,17,65888,04,98,68888,06,01,654
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––49,37,14,28649,37,14,28649,37,14,28649,37,14,28615,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,2000000–51,96,44,63751,96,44,6373,31,48,1023,31,48,1023,31,48,102
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––49,37,14,28649,37,14,28649,37,14,28645,80,00,00015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,20015,26,66,2000000–51,96,44,63751,96,44,6373,31,48,1023,31,48,1023,31,48,102
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Poonawalla Fincorp shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,572Dec 1620,423Mar 1718,738Jun 1719,014Sep 1716,501Dec 1717,271Mar 1818,423Jun 1820,779Sep 1820,864Dec 1820,435Mar 1919,080Jun 1920,252Sep 1921,062Dec 1921,102Mar 2032,585Jun 2030,351Sep 2029,266Dec 2040,160Mar 2149,030Jun 2166,317Sep 211,19,034Dec 211,64,805Mar 221,93,021Jun 221,92,283Sep 222,10,852Dec 222,08,419Mar 231,85,803Jun 232,02,705Sep 231,95,334Dec 232,03,244Mar 242,32,421Jun 242,65,650Sep 242,60,656Dec 242,48,870Mar 252,09,209Jun 251,96,598Sep 251,91,508Dec 251,86,863Mar 261,90,484Jun 261,81,197Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,57220,42318,73819,01416,50117,27118,42320,77920,86420,43519,08020,25221,06221,10232,58530,35129,26640,16049,03066,3171,19,0341,64,8051,93,0211,92,2832,10,8522,08,4191,85,8032,02,7051,95,3342,03,2442,32,4212,65,6502,60,6562,48,8702,09,2091,96,5981,91,5081,86,8631,90,4841,81,197
6777777777777777771010101111111111111111111
Indian promoters6777777777777777771010101111111111111111111
19,56620,41618,73119,00716,49417,26418,41620,77220,85720,42819,07320,24521,05521,09532,57830,34429,25940,15349,02066,3071,19,0241,64,8041,93,0201,92,2822,10,8512,08,4181,85,8022,02,7041,95,3332,03,2422,32,4192,65,6482,60,6542,48,8682,09,2071,96,5961,91,5061,86,8611,90,4821,81,196
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––00000000001111111111–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Poonawalla Fincorp promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rising Sun Holdings Pvt Ltd, 59.01%. The filing names 32 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rising Sun Holdings Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others59.01%51,96,44,6376.38%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Poonawalla Fincorp, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Poonawalla Fincorp

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––2.08%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%––––––––––––1.47%1.80%1.97%2.93%3.21%3.08%3.07%2.92%2.70%2.51%
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––6.01%7.34%7.40%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%2.70%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.06%3.06%2.77%2.65%2.47%2.36%2.22%2.20%2.05%2.07%1.95%1.95%1.92%1.75%1.51%1.51%1.29%1.29%
Franklin Templeton Investment Funds - Franklin India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.14%1.14%1.14%––
Bank Muscat India FundForeign portfolio investors, category II3.70%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.08%1.08%1.08%––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.66%2.66%2.44%2.53%1.80%1.56%–––
Mayank PoddarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%1.06%1.06%–––
Magma Ventures Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%–––––––––––
Microfirm Capital Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.51%1.51%–1.50%1.50%––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01108/02/07lifegrwsup104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––
Sanjay ChamriaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––
LEAPFROG FINANCIAL INCLUSION INDIA HOLDIOther Institutions7.82%––––––––––4.91%––––––1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONOther Institutions9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.70%8.54%7.34%7.33%7.33%5.06%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––
TRUE NORTH FUND V LLPAlternative investment funds–––––11.92%10.49%10.49%10.49%10.49%10.49%10.49%10.49%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%7.49%––––––––––––––––––––––
LAVENDER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.95%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%5.60%––––––––––––––––––––––
LEAPFROG FINANCIAL INCLUSION INDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther Institutions–7.82%7.81%5.58%5.58%5.58%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%–4.91%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBIT CAPITALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.68%2.64%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHUBHI CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––
RIMCO INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
IVORY CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.32%2.11%2.11%2.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANATAN FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.87%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOBIUS INVESTMENT TRUST PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.13%1.29%1.31%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.50%–––––1.24%1.24%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.25%1.50%–1.85%1.28%1.38%1.28%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––2.45%2.46%2.50%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZEND MAURITIUS VC INVESTMENTS LTDOther Institutions14.47%14.47%14.46%–14.46%14.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KKR MAURITIUS DIRECT INVESTMENTS I LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Value Fund V LLPOther non-institutions–11.92%11.92%11.92%11.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZEND MAURITIUS0 VC INVESTMENTS LTDOther Institutions–––14.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.47%1.47%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIUM V (MAURITIUS) HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther Institutions8.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAURUS (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 2.51%, −0.19 pts