Polson logo

Polson shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507645Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Polson Ltd. · Face value ₹50 · Listed Feb 1949
Last close ₹9,700.00down ₹50.00 (0.51%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9,750.00.

26 Oct: open ₹9,750.00, high ₹9,750.00, low ₹9,600.00

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹9,530.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹12,370.00High, 15 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹116 Cr2,617th largest listed
P/E
22.73
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
6

Polson's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Polson, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • Individuals and others24.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.98%0.21%74.98%0.21%24.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
84.33%84.33%84.33%81.82%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters84.33%84.33%84.33%81.82%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%13.99%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––60.99%
15.67%15.67%15.67%18.18%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue1,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,0001,20,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Polson shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,129Dec 162,140Mar 172,281Jun 172,586Sep 173,295Dec 173,584Mar 183,770Jun 183,829Sep 183,882Dec 183,908Mar 193,908Jun 193,909Sep 193,890Dec 193,916Mar 203,980Jun 203,992Sep 203,938Dec 203,855Mar 213,979Jun 214,079Sep 213,988Dec 213,995Mar 223,981Jun 223,936Sep 223,896Dec 223,840Mar 233,772Jun 233,632Sep 233,582Dec 233,587Mar 243,561Jun 243,559Sep 243,546Dec 243,519Mar 253,478Jun 253,450Sep 253,429Dec 253,372Mar 263,340Jun 263,345Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1292,1402,2812,5863,2953,5843,7703,8293,8823,9083,9083,9093,8903,9163,9803,9923,9383,8553,9794,0793,9883,9953,9813,9363,8963,8403,7723,6323,5823,5873,5613,5593,5463,5193,4783,4503,4293,3723,3403,345
6666655555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters6666655555555555555555555555555555555552
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3
2,1232,1342,2752,5803,2893,5793,7653,8243,8773,9033,9033,9043,8853,9113,9753,9873,9333,8503,9744,0743,9833,9903,9763,9313,8913,8353,7673,6273,5773,5823,5563,5543,5413,5143,4733,4453,4243,3673,3353,340
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Polson promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJI COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 53.62%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJI COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign companies and others53.62%64,339
SUSHILA JAGDISH KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.35%11,222
ORIENTAL PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDForeign companies and others7.37%8,849
AMOL JAGDISH KAPADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.64%5,570
NEW COMMERCIAL MILLS CO LTDForeign companies and others0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.