PB Fintech logo

PB Fintech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POLICYBZRBSE: 543390Financial Technology (Fintech)Mid Cap

PB Fintech Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2021 · Issue price ₹980
Last close ₹1,000.10down ₹18.10 (1.78%)BSE ₹1,000.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,018.20.

30 Oct: open ₹1,014.00, high ₹1,026.10, low ₹1,000.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹945.10Low, 5 Oct 2026₹1,964.20High, 9 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹46,280 Cr144th largest listed
P/E
57.43
P/B
5.95
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12,89,87141.3% delivered

PB Fintech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PB Fintech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions27.12%
  • Indian institutions44.86%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.89%
  • Employee trusts0.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
70.99%0.00%27.12%44.86%27.89%0.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
95.56%97.69%98.92%98.93%99.17%99.17%99.17%99.17%99.24%99.41%99.45%99.46%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.73%99.86%99.86%99.86%99.86%
–––17.91%47.99%50.41%49.60%49.40%46.01%48.97%51.58%49.71%47.79%45.93%46.78%43.64%40.77%39.94%37.30%27.12%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––0.00%20.35%23.43%28.83%28.92%32.07%40.34%44.81%45.16%43.08%40.98%42.00%39.37%36.95%30.85%29.23%25.30%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––12.48%0.00%0.44%0.84%1.00%0.89%1.05%1.20%1.42%1.66%2.11%1.95%1.69%1.42%1.37%1.44%1.80%
Foreign direct investment–––0.00%22.21%21.11%14.50%14.05%7.62%7.58%5.57%3.12%3.04%2.84%2.80%2.55%2.37%7.70%6.60%–
Foreign venture capital investors–––5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
–––0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%
–––10.03%14.95%14.02%15.41%16.38%19.05%16.75%16.27%18.41%20.57%22.95%23.28%26.62%29.54%36.73%40.42%44.86%
Mutual funds2.22%3.04%2.52%4.68%8.06%7.34%7.45%7.83%10.28%10.62%10.90%12.93%14.32%15.87%15.86%18.13%20.21%25.94%28.32%35.49%
Insurance companies0.80%0.70%0.51%0.84%2.23%2.61%3.53%3.70%3.85%4.02%4.33%4.20%4.17%4.06%3.69%4.10%4.58%5.82%7.34%4.47%
Banks–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%–0.01%0.06%0.01%
Provident and pension funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.16%0.16%0.09%0.13%0.13%0.20%0.31%0.61%1.51%2.49%2.95%3.53%3.95%4.17%4.17%4.28%
Alternative investment funds6.37%5.41%5.05%4.39%4.45%3.86%4.26%4.65%0.00%1.80%0.63%0.57%0.46%0.53%0.76%0.86%0.80%0.78%0.53%0.60%
Venture capital funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––0.06%0.05%0.05%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.11%0.09%0.09%0.11%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%––––––
–––70.99%36.23%34.74%34.16%33.39%34.18%33.69%31.60%31.35%31.36%30.84%29.66%29.47%29.55%23.18%22.14%27.89%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.99%4.15%3.51%3.53%3.17%3.15%2.98%2.67%2.80%2.67%2.54%2.74%2.69%2.63%2.75%2.64%4.05%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4.30%3.36%2.91%2.53%2.47%2.50%2.41%2.08%2.01%1.99%1.73%1.55%1.55%1.46%1.47%1.44%1.35%
Companies–––20.70%21.37%21.01%20.82%20.55%20.30%20.15%19.87%19.76%19.49%19.48%19.63%19.51%19.33%12.88%12.88%13.31%
Non-resident Indians–––4.92%0.43%0.44%0.45%0.46%0.42%0.48%0.45%0.45%0.53%0.50%0.50%0.49%0.45%0.44%0.43%0.50%
Foreign nationals–––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign companies–––37.71%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.12%0.99%0.87%0.70%0.64%0.57%0.34%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.21%4.06%
Directors and their relatives–––0.00%6.40%6.46%6.46%6.41%6.40%6.38%5.36%5.34%5.75%5.75%4.63%4.63%5.12%5.12%4.30%4.30%
Key managers–––0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
–––0.36%0.51%0.41%0.38%0.33%0.30%0.29%0.29%0.28%0.25%0.25%0.24%0.30%0.25%0.22%0.21%0.29%
Employee trusts4.44%2.31%1.08%1.07%0.83%0.83%0.83%0.83%0.76%0.59%0.55%0.54%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.27%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%
Shares in issue44,94,99,80644,94,99,80644,94,99,80644,94,99,80645,01,16,34945,01,16,34945,01,15,84945,01,16,34945,10,01,93845,12,03,46445,60,34,20445,61,09,96445,92,20,83245,92,57,28245,92,57,28245,93,07,36446,26,74,74046,26,93,07046,26,94,87046,27,52,755
Shares locked in27,88,07,31127,73,60,81127,73,60,81127,73,60,8110000000000––––––
PB Fintech has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PB Fintech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,81,998Dec 212,00,729Mar 221,99,319Jun 222,04,329Sep 222,13,823Dec 221,95,672Mar 231,91,704Jun 231,80,765Sep 231,65,933Dec 231,52,153Mar 241,45,383Jun 241,52,948Sep 241,48,275Dec 241,51,205Mar 251,64,551Jun 251,65,600Sep 251,59,243Dec 251,53,261Mar 261,50,458Jun 262,48,207Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,81,9982,00,7291,99,3192,04,3292,13,8231,95,6721,91,7041,80,7651,65,9331,52,1531,45,3831,52,9481,48,2751,51,2051,64,5511,65,6001,59,2431,53,2611,50,4582,48,207
1,81,9972,00,7281,99,3182,04,3282,13,8221,95,6711,91,7031,80,7641,65,9321,52,1521,45,3821,52,9471,48,2741,51,2041,64,5501,65,5991,59,2421,53,2601,50,4572,48,206
–––169221258321357365414708827869888945899822769787728
–––4150485559666963698688101102991009796
–––00000000121––––––
–––2,04,1182,13,5511,95,3651,91,3271,80,3481,65,5011,51,6691,44,6111,52,0501,47,3171,50,2271,63,5041,64,5981,58,3211,52,3911,49,5732,47,382
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––1,98,3982,07,1381,89,2991,84,8281,74,0231,59,8071,46,0331,38,7391,45,7301,40,7491,43,5001,55,0191,56,0251,49,8701,45,1331,42,2942,37,474
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4655484141393936303129272826272726
Companies–––3605724524744404424995566436656329869369437257091,042
Non-resident Indians–––1,5941,8361,9012,4152,4452,0142,1852,5592,9383,2253,4434,5714,6694,4533,8503,9064,674
Foreign nationals–––11100011211112112
Foreign companies–––180000333333333332
Directors and their relatives–––03554444444444444
Key managers–––01111222222222222
–––3,7013,9453,6583,5633,3943,1902,9032,7112,6982,6372,6132,8912,9303,0182,6462,6274,156
Bodies Corporate––––––50–––––––––––––
Trusts–––1211–1446449127647
LLP–––336051––38516781898411910813710511099
Hindu undivided families–––3,5963,8283,5773,502–3,1432,8432,6292,5982,5362,5182,7552,7732,8442,5052,4843,986
Clearing Members–––71552910–8511138783730302964
Employee trusts11111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of PB Fintech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding PB Fintech

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Info Edge (India) LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––6.47%6.47%6.47%
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––1.51%2.49%2.95%3.53%3.95%4.17%4.17%4.28%
Diphda Internet Services LimitedCompanies4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.18%4.14%4.14%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%
Macritchie Investments Pte LtdForeign companies–––––––––––––––––6.47%6.47%4.01%
Yashish DahiyaDirectors and their relatives3.84%3.48%–4.62%4.64%–––4.63%4.63%4.03%4.03%4.31%4.31%3.57%3.57%3.86%3.86%3.30%3.30%
Startup Investments (Holding) LimitedCompanies1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.90%1.90%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.15%1.42%1.58%1.62%1.59%1.59%1.66%
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.14%1.61%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.06%––––––––1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.09%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.08%––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.05%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.29%1.84%–
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.73%–
ALOK BANSALDirectors and their relatives1.30%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.67%–––1.67%1.67%1.27%1.27%1.40%1.40%1.04%1.04%1.16%1.16%––
Tencent Cloud Europe B.V.Foreign direct investment8.38%8.38%8.38%8.38%8.37%8.37%6.28%6.28%6.26%6.26%4.26%2.14%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.11%2.09%1.05%––
Makesense Technologies LimitedCompanies13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.31%13.31%13.31%13.31%13.28%13.27%13.13%13.13%13.04%13.04%13.04%13.04%12.94%–––
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I2.80%2.98%3.75%2.45%––––1.67%5.89%6.34%6.33%5.69%4.12%3.11%3.07%2.50%–––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.02%1.38%1.38%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.13%–––
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C Reversionary Bonus Participating - EquityInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.15%––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C Reversionary Bonus Participating - EquityInsurance companies––––––––––1.74%1.62%1.63%–––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.42%1.85%1.68%1.59%1.45%––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedForeign direct investment2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%1.77%1.92%1.38%1.32%1.32%1.31%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––1.05%1.71%1.72%1.86%1.73%––––––––––
Wf Asian Smaller Companies Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.32%1.32%1.32%3.93%3.27%3.27%2.06%1.99%1.06%––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.31%1.60%1.34%1.13%1.05%––––––––––
Claymore Investments (Mauritius) Pte. LtdForeign venture capital investors5.73%5.73%5.65%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.42%–––––––––––
PI Opportunities Fund-IIVenture capital funds2.79%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.93%–––––––––––
Svf Python II (Cayman) LimitedForeign direct investment4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%––––––––––––
Mr. Yashish DahiyaDirectors and their relatives––4.62%––4.64%4.64%–––––––––––––
Mr. Alok BansalDirectors and their relatives–––––1.67%1.67%–––––––––––––
Falcon Q LPForeign direct investment2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.57%––––––––––––––
Ithan Creek MBForeign direct investment1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.25%–––––––––––––––
SVF India Holdings (Cayman) LimitedForeign companies5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%––––––––––––––––
Tiger Global Eight HoldingsForeign companies4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%––––––––––––––––
Internet Fund III Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%––––––––––––––––
True North Fund VI LLPAlternative investment funds1.92%1.66%1.62%1.37%––––––––––––––––
Inventus Capital Partners Fund II LtdForeign companies1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index Funds 1.05%, +0.03 pts; Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 1.09%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110 no longer named, from 1.84%; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd no longer named, from 1.73%; Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth Fund 1.61%, +0.47 pts; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Macritchie Investments Pte Ltd 4.01%, −2.46 pts