Poddar Pigments logo

Poddar Pigments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PODDARMENTBSE: 524570Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Poddar Pigments Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994 on BSE, Nov 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹255.75up ₹6.60 (2.65%)BSE ₹248.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹249.15.

28 Oct: open ₹251.30, high ₹256.00, low ₹251.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹201.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹333.40High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹271 Cr2,223rd largest listed
P/E
17.80
P/B
0.77
Dividend yield
1.56%
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
3.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
36494.0% delivered

Poddar Pigments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Poddar Pigments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.43%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.23%
  • Individuals and others37.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.43%0.00%62.43%0.23%37.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.85%60.85%60.85%60.85%60.85%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%
Indian promoters60.85%60.85%60.85%60.85%60.85%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%
39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%37.57%
Shares in issue1,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,0001,06,10,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––1,200100–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Poddar Pigments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,001Dec 1610,533Mar 1711,113Jun 1711,230Sep 1711,230Dec 1711,466Mar 1811,404Jun 1810,978Sep 189,366Dec 189,270Mar 199,026Jun 199,007Sep 198,805Dec 199,245Mar 209,421Jun 2010,117Sep 209,530Dec 209,224Mar 219,330Jun 2113,054Sep 2112,427Dec 2112,723Mar 2212,223Jun 2212,364Sep 2211,863Dec 2211,492Mar 2311,018Jun 2310,501Sep 239,831Dec 2310,313Mar 249,805Jun 249,695Sep 2410,271Dec 2410,010Mar 2510,074Jun 2510,000Sep 259,691Dec 259,416Mar 269,272Jun 269,499Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,00110,53311,11311,23011,23011,46611,40410,9789,3669,2709,0269,0078,8059,2459,42110,1179,5309,2249,33013,05412,42712,72312,22312,36411,86311,49211,01810,5019,83110,3139,8059,69510,27110,01010,07410,0009,6919,4169,2729,499
7777777555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters7777777555555555555555555555555555555555
9,99410,52611,10611,22311,22311,45911,39710,9739,3619,2659,0219,0028,8009,2409,41610,1129,5259,2199,32513,04912,42212,71812,21812,35911,85811,48711,01310,4969,82610,3089,8009,69010,26610,00510,0699,9959,6869,4119,2679,494
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Poddar Pigments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Espouse Resonance Engineering Llp, 42.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Espouse Resonance Engineering LlpIndian companies, trusts and others42.44%45,02,892
Kusum PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.34%8,84,766
Mahima Poddar AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.70%6,05,000
Shiv Shankar PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.99%5,29,000
Rochna PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%1,02,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Poddar Pigments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%–3.18%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.42%3.42%–3.41%3.66%3.64%3.61%3.61%–––3.94%3.94%3.94%4.24%4.24%4.46%4.46%4.45%4.44%4.65%4.64%4.61%4.60%
Pramila Maheshkumar BangResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.18%2.32%2.36%2.36%2.38%2.40%2.40%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.43%2.43%–2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.44%2.44%2.42%2.43%2.43%2.51%2.58%2.62%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%
Seetha Kumari . .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.58%2.29%2.29%2.06%2.87%2.92%––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.42%
Manan Mahesh BangResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.97%1.97%1.98%2.01%2.05%2.06%2.09%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Integrated Investment Management Services Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Madanlal Jawanmalji JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.52%2.52%2.52%––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––3.83%3.81%3.94%–––––––––––––
Himshikhar Investment LimitedOther non-institutions1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.91%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.53%1.53%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––
Integrated Investment Management Services LlpOther non-institutions––––––––1.04%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––3.41%–––––––––––––––––––––
PARMILA MAHESHKUMAR BANGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.32%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gymkhana Partners L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mayuka Investment LimitedOther non-institutions2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bang Purnima MaheshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Seetha Kumari . . 2.42%, −0.06 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 4.60%, −0.01 pts