Punjab National Bank logo

Punjab National Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PNBBSE: 532461BanksLarge Cap

Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2002
Last close ₹120.31down ₹0.96 (0.79%)BSE ₹120.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹121.27.

28 Oct: open ₹120.10, high ₹121.50, low ₹119.42

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹98.50Low, 18 May 2026₹135.15High, 19 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,38,272 Cr78th largest listed
P/E
6.05
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
2.49%
ROE
15.1%
NIM
2.40%
Gross NPA
2.55%
Net NPA
0.25%
CET1
14.44%
ROA
0.95%
Volume, NSE
83,82,68647.2% delivered

Punjab National Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Punjab National Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.08%
  • Foreign institutions6.66%
  • Indian institutions16.13%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.13%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
73.15%0.00%70.08%6.66%16.13%7.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%57.04%62.25%62.25%66.09%70.22%75.41%75.41%75.41%83.19%83.19%85.59%85.59%76.87%76.87%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%
Indian promoters65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%57.04%62.25%62.25%66.09%70.22%75.41%75.41%75.41%83.19%83.19%85.59%85.59%76.87%76.87%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%73.15%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%
34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%42.96%37.75%37.75%33.91%29.78%24.59%24.59%24.59%16.81%16.81%14.41%14.41%23.13%23.13%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%26.85%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––Under 0.01%
Shares in issue2,12,79,68,2582,12,79,68,2582,12,79,68,2582,12,79,68,2582,42,55,87,3052,76,05,73,2272,76,05,73,2273,07,35,66,4463,80,19,83,4934,60,40,47,0284,60,40,47,0284,60,40,47,0286,73,75,65,9886,73,75,65,9889,41,06,29,3159,41,06,29,31510,47,76,82,22510,47,76,82,22511,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,01,10,15,55811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,26811,49,29,43,268
Shares locked in1,38,34,59,2231,38,34,59,22331,76,18,62831,76,18,62831,76,18,6281,71,84,45,1451,71,84,45,1452,03,14,38,3642,75,98,55,4113,56,19,18,9463,56,19,18,9463,56,19,18,9465,60,52,11,2235,60,52,11,2236,96,06,81,3245,55,69,58,4805,55,69,58,4805,55,69,58,4804,89,23,85,8824,89,23,85,8824,50,66,11,4633,47,37,83,3212,33,21,25,8562,33,21,25,8562,13,35,18,9602,13,35,18,96000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,38,34,59,2231,38,34,59,22331,76,18,62831,76,18,62831,76,18,6281,71,84,45,1451,71,84,45,1452,03,14,38,3642,66,96,28,7283,47,16,92,2633,47,16,92,2633,47,16,92,2635,60,52,11,2235,60,52,11,2236,96,06,81,3245,55,69,58,4805,55,69,58,4805,55,69,58,4804,89,23,85,8824,89,23,85,8824,50,66,11,4633,47,37,83,3212,33,21,25,8562,33,21,25,8562,13,35,18,9602,13,35,18,96000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Punjab National Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,86,394Dec 163,67,730Mar 173,68,068Jun 173,68,562Sep 173,48,127Dec 174,69,834Mar 185,32,919Jun 185,92,865Sep 186,70,473Dec 186,52,120Mar 196,77,866Jun 197,05,616Sep 197,53,053Dec 197,79,894Mar 2010,43,431Jun 2010,92,887Sep 2012,22,659Dec 2013,81,305Mar 2116,18,144Jun 2116,90,484Sep 2118,77,247Dec 2119,50,659Mar 2220,40,141Jun 2220,10,938Sep 2220,29,646Dec 2220,67,202Mar 2320,30,100Jun 2320,83,546Sep 2321,63,625Dec 2323,53,625Mar 2425,29,283Jun 2425,79,491Sep 2426,40,520Dec 2426,53,665Mar 2525,74,693Jun 2524,55,484Sep 2523,09,003Dec 2522,22,889Mar 2622,31,532Jun 2621,57,907Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,86,3943,67,7303,68,0683,68,5623,48,1274,69,8345,32,9195,92,8656,70,4736,52,1206,77,8667,05,6167,53,0537,79,89410,43,43110,92,88712,22,65913,81,30516,18,14416,90,48418,77,24719,50,65920,40,14120,10,93820,29,64620,67,20220,30,10020,83,54621,63,62523,53,62525,29,28325,79,49126,40,52026,53,66525,74,69324,55,48423,09,00322,22,88922,31,53221,57,907
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,86,3933,67,7293,68,0673,68,5613,48,1264,69,8335,32,9185,92,8646,70,4726,52,1196,77,8657,05,6157,53,0527,79,89310,43,43010,92,88612,22,65813,81,30416,18,14316,90,48318,77,24619,50,65820,40,14020,10,93720,29,64520,67,20120,30,09920,83,54521,63,62423,53,62425,29,28225,79,49026,40,51926,53,66425,74,69224,55,48323,09,00222,22,88822,31,53121,57,905
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––1
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Punjab National Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Central Government (President of India), 70.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Central Government (President of India)Central and state governments70.08%8,05,41,25,685
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Punjab National Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Punjab National Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.38%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––13.93%12.24%12.24%11.00%8.89%7.34%7.33%7.32%5.00%5.00%4.26%4.19%7.73%7.63%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.18%7.91%8.32%9.15%9.18%9.18%8.85%8.83%8.83%–
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private Limited - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––
Societe Generale - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.21%1.95%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of IndiaInsurance companies12.52%12.52%12.52%12.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lazard Emerging Markets PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.76%2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lazard Asset Management LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.66%2.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUND newly named at 9.38%; Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 8.83%