Paul Merchants logo

Paul Merchants shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PMLBSE: 539113FinanceSmall Cap

Paul Merchants Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2015
Last close ₹462.30up ₹12.05 (2.68%)BSE ₹464.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹450.25.

29 Oct: open ₹459.25, high ₹489.45, low ₹450.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹356.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹699.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹143 Cr2,529th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.3%
ROE without one-offs
2.7%
ROCE
−1.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
157

Paul Merchants' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Paul Merchants, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.65%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.65%0.16%74.65%25.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
Indian promoters72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%
Shares in issue10,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00010,28,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,00030,84,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Paul Merchants shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

632Dec 16659Mar 17681Jun 17760Sep 17787Dec 17988Mar 181,034Jun 181,047Sep 181,119Dec 181,199Mar 191,251Jun 191,304Sep 191,306Dec 191,367Mar 201,363Jun 201,421Sep 201,436Dec 201,485Mar 211,619Jun 211,736Sep 211,769Dec 211,899Mar 222,026Jun 222,367Sep 222,528Dec 222,484Mar 232,417Jun 232,758Sep 233,415Dec 233,950Mar 244,128Jun 244,273Sep 244,402Dec 244,457Mar 254,419Jun 254,368Sep 254,316Dec 254,255Mar 264,237Jun 264,183Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6326596817607879881,0341,0471,1191,1991,2511,3041,3061,3671,3631,4211,4361,4851,6191,7361,7691,8992,0262,3672,5282,4842,4172,7583,4153,9504,1284,2734,4024,4574,4194,3684,3164,2554,2374,183
6666666666555555544444444444444444444444
Indian promoters6666666666555555544444444444444444444444
6266536757547819821,0281,0411,1131,1931,2461,2991,3011,3621,3581,4161,4311,4811,6151,7321,7651,8952,0222,3632,5242,4802,4132,7543,4113,9464,1244,2694,3984,4534,4154,3644,3124,2514,2334,179
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Paul Merchants promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajneesh Bansal, 28.62%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajneesh BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.62%8,82,759
Sat Paul BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.04%5,56,260
Sarita BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.04%5,56,260
Paul Excursions LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.96%3,07,065
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Paul Merchants, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKRAM GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.51%4.16%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%
VINOD KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
SARITA GUPTAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.73%2.56%2.19%2.01%1.52%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.