Platinum Corporation (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532117

Platinum Corporation Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2000

Last traded ₹0.11 on 20 Mar 2013

Delisted on 1 Dec 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Nov 2012

    • 19 Nov · Management

      Mr. Vishal S. Maniar and Mr. Nilesh R. Shah are appointed as Non-executive Independent Directors of the company w.e.f. November 19, 2012. ....
  2. Sep 2012

    • 10 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 22, 2012 to September 29, 2012 (both days ....
  3. Jul 2012

  4. Jan 2012

  5. Nov 2011

  6. Sep 2011

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Platinum Corporation results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2012. Results for the quarter to Jun 2012 were due by 14 Aug 2012, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Jun 09−0.1Sep 09−0.1Dec 090.3Mar 10−0.1Jun 100.0Sep 100.0Dec 10−0.4Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.0Dec 11Mar 12
A loss in 10 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations107104126––––––––––––––––
–––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought199124––––––––––––––––
Other income011–––2–––0––––––––
Finance costs041–1000000––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax–––––0200000000000–
One-off items––––––––––––––0––––
Profit before tax022–−10200000000000–
Net profit022–−10200000000000–
Net margin0.3%1.6%1.7%––––––––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2008 and Mar 2012.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
4804.4Mar 080.1Mar 090.1Mar 10−0.5Mar 111.10.0Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹480 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹1.13 Cr, year to Mar 2012Back to profit in the year to Mar 2012, ₹0.03 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.9%0.9%0.9%2.9%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations480–––1
–––––
Materials and goods bought472–––1
Other income220––
Finance costs–10––
Profit before one-off items and tax–0000
One-off items−4––0–
Profit before tax400−10
Net profit400−10
Net margin0.9%–––2.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Net profit growth−98.9%150.0%––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate−12.9%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2012, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−45.9%––0.0%
3 years−21.3%––0.0%
5 years−34.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Mar 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Mar 20130.110.120.100.110.1120,331
19 Mar 20130.120.120.110.110.1228,221
18 Mar 20130.120.130.120.120.1380,783
15 Mar 20130.130.130.130.130.1396,500
14 Mar 20130.130.140.130.130.1339,062
13 Mar 20130.130.140.130.130.1385,890
12 Mar 20130.150.150.140.140.1491,545
11 Mar 20130.140.150.140.150.1465,300
8 Mar 20130.130.140.120.140.1218,985
7 Mar 20130.110.130.110.130.1114,370
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532117
ISIN
INE219B01024
CIN
L72200GJ1992PLC018005
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
402, Sakar III, Near Income Tax Circle, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad 380013, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharepro Services (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments