Platinum Industries logo

Platinum Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PLATINDBSE: 544134Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Platinum Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹171
Last close ₹214.23down ₹8.24 (3.70%)BSE ₹215.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹222.47.

28 Oct: open ₹221.10, high ₹226.12, low ₹211.35

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹183.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹284.80High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,177 Cr1,377th largest listed
P/E
23.36
P/B
2.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
2,02,53328.5% delivered

Platinum Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Platinum Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.03%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutions3.70%
  • Individuals and others26.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.00%0.18%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%70.03%70.03%70.03%70.03%5.08%3.80%0.72%1.48%0.82%0.59%0.59%0.62%0.59%0.35%0.18%2.69%2.68%3.04%2.68%2.68%2.79%2.95%2.95%3.60%3.68%3.70%21.23%22.52%25.25%24.85%25.51%25.62%25.46%26.40%25.78%25.94%26.08%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%70.03%70.03%70.03%70.03%
Indian promoters71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%70.03%70.03%70.03%70.03%
29.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%29.97%29.97%29.97%29.97%
Shares in issue5,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,8735,49,24,873
Shares locked in4,52,91,8854,11,63,6483,89,94,8303,89,94,8301,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,000
Promoters' shares locked in3,89,94,8303,89,94,8303,89,94,8303,89,94,8301,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,0001,09,86,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts0400000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Platinum Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,278Mar 2440,038Jun 2440,232Sep 2442,039Dec 2442,427Mar 2543,351Jun 2543,717Sep 2543,674Dec 2542,792Mar 2641,218Jun 2639,813Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,27840,03840,23242,03942,42743,35143,71743,67442,79241,21839,813
33333333333
Indian promoters33333333333
47,27540,03440,22942,03642,42443,34843,71443,67142,78941,21539,810
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Platinum Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KRISHNA DUSHYANT RANA, 45.55%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KRISHNA DUSHYANT RANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families45.55%2,50,17,8800.00%
PARUL KRISHNA RANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.47%1,34,39,15081.75%
GEETA DUSHYANT RANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,8000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Platinum Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BARING PRIVATE EQUITY INDIA AIF 2Alternative investment funds2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%
HORST MICHAEL SCHILLERForeign nationals––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%1.25%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
BARING PRIVATE EQUITY INDIA FUND 6Alternative investment funds–––––––––1.01%1.01%
DR. HORST MICHAEL SCHILLERNon-resident Indians2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.90%1.90%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.