The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company logo

The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PKTEAAgricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2010
Last close ₹660.00down ₹33.10 (4.78%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹693.10.

28 Oct: open ₹660.20, high ₹693.80, low ₹658.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹605.00Low, 24 Jul 2026₹1,169.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹204 Cr2,283rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.45
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
−1.4%
ROCE
0.2%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
1,043

The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.66%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.66%
  • Governments0.60%
  • Individuals and others30.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.66%0.00%67.66%1.66%0.60%30.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.26%55.26%55.96%56.59%58.54%60.93%60.93%61.18%61.71%62.25%62.50%62.50%62.72%63.78%64.19%64.19%64.78%65.70%66.33%66.33%67.66%
Indian promoters55.26%55.26%55.96%56.59%58.54%60.93%60.93%61.18%61.71%62.25%62.50%62.50%62.72%63.78%64.19%64.19%64.78%65.70%66.33%66.33%67.66%
44.75%44.75%44.05%43.42%41.46%39.07%39.07%38.82%38.29%37.75%37.50%37.50%37.28%36.22%35.81%35.81%35.22%34.30%33.67%33.67%32.34%
Shares in issue30,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,87930,95,879
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,994Sep 213,894Dec 213,788Mar 223,741Jun 223,705Sep 223,679Dec 223,601Mar 233,569Jun 233,509Sep 233,432Dec 233,443Mar 243,568Jun 243,511Sep 243,544Dec 243,433Mar 253,716Jun 253,512Sep 253,309Dec 253,188Mar 263,251Jun 263,886Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9943,8943,7883,7413,7053,6793,6013,5693,5093,4323,4433,5683,5113,5443,4333,7163,5123,3093,1883,2513,886
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,9833,8833,7773,7303,6943,6683,5903,5583,4983,4213,4323,5573,5003,5333,4223,7053,5013,2983,1773,2403,875
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Placid Limited, 39.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Placid LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others39.43%12,20,60612,20,606
Kiran Vyapar LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.51%5,11,2255,11,225
Maharaja Shree Umaid Mills LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.92%1,21,2751,21,275
Lakshmi Niwas Bangur (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.98%61,20061,200
Shree Krishna Agency LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.73%53,44653,446
Alka Devi BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.22%37,63825,242
Mugneeram Ramcoowar Bangur Charitable and Religious CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others1.11%34,50034,500
Lakshmi Niwas BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.82%25,48117,976
The General Investment Company LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.68%21,00021,000
Navjyoti Commodity Management Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%6,9126,912
Sheetal BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,2601,260
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.27%5.24%5.24%5.22%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%1.15%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––4.78%4.78%––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.11%6.10%6.10%5.98%3.99%3.16%3.07%2.94%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%––––––––
Investor Education Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––4.57%4.54%4.54%4.78%4.78%––––––––––
United India Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Lici Asm Non Par 1.15%, −1.75 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 5.22%, −0.02 pts