Piramal Phytocare (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532979

Piramal Phytocare limited · Formerly Piramal Life Sciences · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2008

Last traded ₹22.70 on 10 Dec 2019

Delisted on 27 May 2020.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Dec 2019

  2. Nov 2019

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2011, BSE closes May 2008 to Jul 2010, in Dec 2017, in May 2018, in May 2018, in Jul 2018 and in May 2019, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 23 Dec 2011 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹7.12 Cr+15.2% on a year ago · +84.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹1.61 Cr
Net profit
−₹2.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.80
Operating margin
−22.6%
Net margin
−28.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue7.1
  2. Materials and goods−2.3
  3. Employee costs−1.4
  4. Other expenses−5.1
  5. Operating profit−1.6
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs−0.4
  9. Profit before tax−2.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−2.0

Piramal Phytocare results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2019. Results for the quarter to Dec 2019 were due by 14 Feb 2020, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.40.5Dec 160.9−0.3Mar 173.6−4.6Jun 1712−3.2Sep 175.9−6.1Dec 172.2−8.6Mar 186.9−3.0Jun 186.2−1.4Sep 187.2−0.9Dec 184.8−3.0Mar 193.9−3.8Jun 197.1−2.0Sep 19
Peak revenue ₹12 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017; lowest ₹0.91 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
37.6%−399.1%−398.1%−43.8%−20.4%−7.9%−55.2%−88.9%−22.6%37.6%−36.3%−126.0%−26.6%−103.1%−399.1%−43.2%−22.5%−12.4%−61.9%−99.2%−28.4%Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Sep 19
₹ croreDec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019
Revenue from operations1.61.10.82.52.30.80.71.21.40.93.612.25.92.26.96.27.24.83.97.1
–––––––––––––10.810.07.47.87.47.38.7
Materials and goods bought0.70.50.21.10.80.30.20.50.40.52.67.51.80.61.82.02.11.61.12.3
Employee costs––––––––––––––1.71.11.61.31.51.4
Other expenses––––––––––––––6.44.34.14.64.85.1
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––−8.6−3.0−1.3−0.6−2.6−3.4−1.6
Operating margin–––––––––––––−398.1%−43.8%−20.4%−7.9%−55.2%−88.9%−22.6%
Depreciation and amortisation1.21.21.21.21.21.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income0.10.10.10.10.00.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs–––––––––––––0.00.00.10.30.30.40.4
One-off items––––––––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax−0.7−0.8−1.2−0.70.0−1.5−0.10.10.5−0.3−4.6−3.2−6.1−8.6−3.0−1.4−0.9−3.0−3.8−2.0
Tax––––––––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net profit−0.7−0.8−1.2−0.70.0−1.5−0.10.10.5−0.3−4.6−3.2−6.1−8.6−3.0−1.4−0.9−3.0−3.8−2.0
Other comprehensive income––––––––––––––0.10.10.00.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income––––––––––––––−2.9−1.3−0.9−3.0−3.9−2.0
Net margin−41.8%−71.7%−151.3%−26.2%0.4%−188.6%−9.2%4.3%37.6%−36.3%−126.0%−26.6%−103.1%−399.1%−43.2%−22.5%−12.4%−61.9%−99.2%−28.4%
Earnings per share–––––––––−₹0.10−₹1.80−₹1.20−₹2.30−₹3.30−₹2.40−₹0.50−₹0.30–−₹1.50−₹0.80
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
6.2−130Mar 1016−143Mar 112.9−7.1Mar 125.2−6.4Mar 136.0−4.2Mar 144.5−3.5Mar 156.3−3.3Mar 164.10.2Mar 1724−22Mar 1825−8.213Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹25 Cr, year to Mar 2019; lowest ₹2.85 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.6%−2,090.2%−1,626.1%−585.5%−45.2%−95.0%−29.9%−2,090.2%−899.2%−249.5%−121.4%−71.0%−76.2%−52.1%4.6%−94.4%−32.8%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue25
  2. Materials and goods−7.5
  3. Employee costs−5.7
  4. Other expenses−19
  5. Operating profit−7.5
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.8
  10. Profit before tax−8.2
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−8.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr
  • Receivables₹1 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹19 Cr
  • Borrowings₹13 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations616356564242523
107109–8––––463331
Materials and goods bought322342221387
Employee costs–––1–––––66
Other expenses–––4–––––1919
Operating profit before depreciation−101−93–−2––––−23−8−8
Operating margin−1,626.1%−585.5%–−45.2%––––−95.0%−29.9%−35.9%
Materials, % of revenue–––49.6%–––––29.9%30.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––20.8%–––––22.5%24.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––75.6%–––––77.4%80.8%
Depreciation and amortisation111155–550000
Operating profit after depreciation−112−104–−7––––−23−8−8
Other income––010000000
Finance costs2539–0––––011
One-off items–––––––––00
Profit before tax−137−143−7−6−4−3−30−22−8−10
Tax−7––––––––00
Net profit−130−143−7−6−4−3−30−22−8−10
Other comprehensive income–––––––––00
Total comprehensive income–––––––––−8−10
Net margin−2,090.2%−899.2%−249.5%−121.4%−71.0%−76.2%−52.1%4.6%−94.4%−32.8%−42.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
−25.5
Share capital26.0
Reserves−51.5
Borrowings13.4
33.3
Liabilities due after a year0.2
Total assets7.9
0.6
7.4
Net debt12.4
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
–––––––₹0.10−₹8.70–
As stated that year−₹51.00––––––₹0.10−₹8.70–
–––––––₹0.10−₹8.70–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)332275––––––––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth171.2%156.0%−82.1%83.9%13.7%−23.8%39.2%−34.7%476.5%5.5%
Return on equity–––––––––32.3%
Receivable days–––––––––9
Inventory days–––––––––6
Payable days–––––––––913
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––––−898
Working capital days–––––––––−198
Asset turnover–––––––––3.16
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––−0.31
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––93.04
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2013, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−103.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate27.1%33.3%58.4%
Operating margin, average––−62.5%
Net margin, average−368.2%−50.2%−40.9%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−49.74
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Pharmaceutical, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2019, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−4.2%––0.0%
3 years−19.6%––0.0%
5 years+6.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Piramal Phytocare share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2019BSE close22.70−27.1%36.8517.05
2018BSE close31.15−29.2%48.8027.85
2017BSE close44.00−51.2%95.8033.00
201690.25−20.8%118.3548.65
2015113.95+216.5%133.9533.25
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 10 Dec 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 10 Dec 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
10 Dec 201922.0524.0022.0522.7022.7929,057
9 Dec 201924.1024.1022.4523.1523.1423,252
6 Dec 201923.9523.9523.5523.5523.718,127
5 Dec 201922.8025.0022.8023.9524.521,051
4 Dec 201924.0024.5023.6523.9523.903,437
3 Dec 201924.5025.0024.2524.5524.7721,090
2 Dec 201923.7524.5023.0524.5023.2717,044
29 Nov 201923.9524.5022.9523.7523.441,885
28 Nov 201922.4024.0022.4023.9523.5613,565
27 Nov 201924.1524.1521.9023.5022.868,271
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
23 Dec 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
532979
ISIN
INE122J01015
Former symbols
PIRPHYTO, PIRLIFE
CIN
L73100MH2001PLC132523
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2001
Registered office
Piramal Tower, Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400013, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments