Piramal Finance logo

Piramal Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PIRAMALFINBSE: 544597FinanceMid Cap

Piramal Finance Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2025
Last close ₹1,860.20down ₹38.10 (2.01%)BSE ₹1,860.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,898.30.

27 Oct: open ₹1,872.20, high ₹1,903.90, low ₹1,851.80

Range of traded prices from listing on 7 Nov 2025 to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,260.00Low, 7 Nov 2025₹2,326.40High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹44,018 Cr216th largest listed
P/E
23.18
P/E without one-offs
76.89
P/B
1.42
Dividend yield
0.59%
ROE
6.5%
ROE without one-offs
2.0%
Volume, NSE
2,06,32862.3% delivered

Piramal Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Piramal Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.22%
  • Foreign institutions15.61%
  • Indian institutions21.75%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others18.38%
  • Employee trusts0.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
46.16%0.04%46.16%46.16%46.16%44.22%15.58%14.63%15.45%15.61%16.26%18.81%18.63%21.75%21.60%20.10%19.54%18.38%0.41%0.30%0.22%0.04%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.16%46.16%46.16%44.22%
Indian promoters46.16%46.16%46.16%44.22%
53.43%53.54%53.62%55.74%
Employee trusts0.41%0.30%0.22%0.04%
Shares in issue22,66,77,70022,66,77,70022,66,77,70023,66,30,306
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Piramal Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,09,529Dec 252,01,873Mar 261,97,926Jun 261,93,361Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,09,5292,01,8731,97,9261,93,361
18181818
Indian promoters18181818
2,09,5092,01,8531,97,9061,93,341
Employee trusts2222
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Piramal Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anutham Realty Private Limited, 23.74%. The filing names 49 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anutham Realty Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.74%5,61,65,925
The Sri Krishna Trust (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal and Dr. (Mrs.) Swati Piramal)Indian companies, trusts and others9.60%2,27,11,655
V3 Designs LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.10%97,01,000
PRL Realtors LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.79%89,73,913
Semplice Corporate Solutions Private Limited (Formerly known as AASAN Corporate Solutions Pvt. Ltd)Indian companies, trusts and others1.21%28,70,490
Piramal Welfare TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.01%23,84,148
The Ajay G. Piramal Foundation (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal and Dr. (Mrs.) Swati Piramal)Indian companies, trusts and others0.42%9,86,731
Mr. Anand PiramalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,97,097
Anand Piramal Trust (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal, Dr. (Mrs.) Swati Piramal and Mr. Anand Piramal)Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%1,39,327
Mr. Peter DeYoungIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,08,000
Nandini Piramal Trust (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal, Dr. (Mrs.) Swati Piramal and Ms. Nandini Piramal)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,22,740
Mr. Ajay G. PiramalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,23,451
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Piramal Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Piramal Finance

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I3.09%3.09%3.09%2.95%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.47%4.15%2.84%2.08%
Indiahold LimitedOther non-institutions1.91%1.91%1.91%1.83%
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I2.01%1.60%1.47%1.16%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: East Bridge Capital Master Fund I Ltd 1.16%, −0.08 pts; Government Pension Fund Global 2.95%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 2.08%, −0.28 pts