PI Industries logo

PI Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PIINDBSE: 523642Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMid Cap

PI Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1993 on BSE, Jun 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹2,086.10up ₹66.10 (3.27%)BSE ₹2,089.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,020.00.

27 Oct: open ₹2,030.00, high ₹2,093.60, low ₹2,005.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,005.20Low, 27 Oct 2026₹3,832.90High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹31,650 Cr205th largest listed
P/E
27.17
P/B
2.82
Dividend yield
0.72%
ROE
10.9%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
5,83,28560.4% delivered

PI Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PI Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.09%
  • Foreign institutions14.78%
  • Indian institutions31.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.60%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
46.09%0.00%46.09%14.78%31.52%0.00%7.60%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.55%51.55%51.55%51.55%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.38%51.38%51.38%51.38%51.35%51.35%51.35%46.75%46.75%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%
Indian promoters51.55%51.55%51.55%51.55%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.38%51.38%51.38%51.38%51.35%51.35%51.35%46.75%46.75%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.09%46.09%46.01%46.01%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
48.22%48.28%48.33%48.35%48.31%48.37%48.41%48.45%48.42%48.45%48.48%48.50%48.53%48.54%48.55%53.17%53.19%53.19%53.20%53.20%53.21%53.22%53.22%53.88%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.90%53.91%53.91%
Employee trusts0.23%0.17%0.12%0.10%0.27%0.20%0.17%0.12%0.20%0.17%0.14%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.10%0.08%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue13,75,86,62413,75,86,62413,75,86,62413,75,86,62413,79,07,31813,79,07,31813,79,07,31813,79,07,31813,80,30,65113,80,30,65113,80,30,65113,80,30,65113,81,07,99313,81,07,99313,81,07,99315,17,13,43515,17,13,43515,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,11815,17,18,118
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PI Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,959Dec 1627,480Mar 1733,614Jun 1740,565Sep 1733,004Dec 1734,176Mar 1834,085Jun 1835,596Sep 1835,844Dec 1836,239Mar 1940,362Jun 1945,810Sep 1951,602Dec 1959,300Mar 2067,697Jun 2078,494Sep 2093,052Dec 2099,487Mar 211,01,416Jun 211,22,989Sep 211,40,279Dec 211,51,138Mar 221,48,043Jun 221,40,720Sep 221,42,550Dec 221,48,037Mar 231,41,092Jun 231,58,268Sep 231,84,515Dec 231,57,991Mar 241,56,790Jun 241,50,190Sep 241,57,993Dec 241,67,265Mar 251,50,401Jun 251,37,932Sep 251,34,860Dec 251,33,299Mar 261,40,999Jun 261,46,689Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,95927,48033,61440,56533,00434,17634,08535,59635,84436,23940,36245,81051,60259,30067,69778,49493,05299,4871,01,4161,22,9891,40,2791,51,1381,48,0431,40,7201,42,5501,48,0371,41,0921,58,2681,84,5151,57,9911,56,7901,50,1901,57,9931,67,2651,50,4011,37,9321,34,8601,33,2991,40,9991,46,689
5555555555566666666666655553333666666666
Indian promoters5555555555566666666666655443333666666666
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000110000000–––––0
26,95327,47433,60840,55932,99834,17034,07935,59035,83836,23340,35645,80351,59559,29367,69078,48793,04599,4801,01,4091,22,9821,40,2721,51,1311,48,0361,40,7141,42,5441,48,0311,41,0861,58,2641,84,5111,57,9871,56,7861,50,1831,57,9861,67,2581,50,3941,37,9251,34,8531,33,2921,40,9921,46,682
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PI Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAYANK SINGHAL, 20.45%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAYANK SINGHALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.45%3,10,28,510
MADHU SINGHALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.42%1,42,91,600
SHEFALI KHUSHALANI JOINTLY WITH MADHU SINGHAL(Trustees of Rcane Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%61,50,182
SHEFALI KHUSHALANI JOINTLY WITH MADHU SINGHAL(Trustees of Domane Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%61,50,182
POOJA SINGHAL JOINTLY WITH SHEFALI KHUSHALANI(Trustees of Alpha Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%61,50,000
POOJA SINGHAL JOINTLY WITH SHEFALI KHUSHALANI(Trustees of Beta Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%61,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PI Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding PI Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%–––7.01%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%–7.01%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––2.85%––––––––––––––––––6.89%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––2.00%–3.48%4.77%5.52%5.52%5.17%3.62%2.88%1.86%1.50%2.49%3.74%5.75%5.87%6.12%6.37%6.37%–––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.05%–1.75%1.68%1.55%1.92%1.88%1.54%1.55%1.39%1.20%1.09%1.08%–1.67%1.32%1.29%––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.88%1.88%1.88%––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.82%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––1.02%––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.21%–1.10%1.05%1.31%1.24%1.55%1.50%1.53%1.54%1.15%–1.01%––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.15%1.22%–1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.05%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CARTICA CAPITAL LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.17%6.17%5.02%5.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Stichting Depository APG Emerging Markets Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER INTERNATIONAL SMALL COMPANY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.88%1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 7.01%; LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND newly named at 7.01%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT newly named at 1.14%