Pidilite Industries logo

Pidilite Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PIDILITINDBSE: 500331Chemicals & PetrochemicalsLarge Cap

Pidilite Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,450.00down ₹28.00 (1.89%)BSE ₹1,451.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,478.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,477.90, high ₹1,477.90, low ₹1,443.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,259.00Low, 6 Apr 2026₹1,707.50High, 14 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,47,688 Cr57th largest listed
P/E
55.75
P/B
13.63
Dividend yield
0.79%
ROE
25.7%
ROCE
30.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
6,30,24162.1% delivered

Pidilite Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pidilite Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.18%
  • Foreign institutions12.42%
  • Indian institutions9.21%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.94%7.75%69.18%12.42%9.21%9.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.59%69.59%69.61%69.59%69.59%69.78%69.76%69.74%69.76%69.75%69.75%69.71%69.98%69.92%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.16%70.13%69.99%69.98%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.92%69.86%69.84%69.77%69.75%69.60%69.60%69.50%69.36%69.33%69.33%69.32%69.24%69.18%
Indian promoters69.59%69.59%69.61%69.59%69.59%69.78%69.76%69.74%69.76%69.75%69.75%69.71%69.98%69.92%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.16%69.49%69.44%69.44%68.69%68.69%69.40%69.40%69.40%69.38%68.61%68.59%68.58%68.58%68.43%68.42%68.42%68.29%68.26%68.26%68.25%68.17%68.11%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––0.64%0.54%0.54%1.25%1.25%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%1.25%1.25%1.19%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
30.41%30.41%30.39%30.41%30.41%30.22%30.24%30.26%30.24%30.25%30.25%30.29%30.02%30.08%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.84%29.87%30.01%30.02%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.08%30.14%30.16%30.23%30.25%30.40%30.40%30.50%30.64%30.67%30.67%30.68%30.76%30.82%
Shares in issue51,26,75,33051,26,82,73051,26,82,73051,28,10,33051,28,10,33050,78,10,33050,78,20,58050,79,49,48050,79,76,93050,79,78,28050,79,79,93050,79,79,93050,80,11,13050,81,23,78050,81,27,08050,81,31,98050,81,44,28050,81,53,38050,81,53,38050,81,53,38050,81,58,67550,82,88,41550,82,98,95050,82,98,95050,83,09,55550,83,14,24050,83,45,28550,84,62,94050,86,09,34050,86,09,34050,86,09,34050,86,13,50550,86,46,05550,86,48,75550,86,48,7551,01,77,14,0321,01,77,14,0321,01,77,66,2881,01,77,75,3481,01,85,40,168
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pidilite Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,245Dec 1692,084Mar 1785,969Jun 1788,012Sep 1788,752Dec 1795,867Mar 1895,815Jun 181,01,937Sep 181,09,831Dec 181,11,392Mar 191,18,269Jun 191,24,166Sep 191,50,617Dec 191,78,933Mar 202,20,465Jun 202,46,726Sep 202,49,172Dec 202,75,949Mar 213,21,594Jun 214,10,821Sep 214,84,597Dec 215,62,810Mar 226,20,875Jun 225,75,479Sep 225,86,075Dec 226,18,327Mar 235,97,029Jun 236,00,117Sep 235,77,382Dec 235,41,114Mar 245,23,292Jun 245,08,966Sep 245,08,918Dec 245,17,618Mar 255,02,257Jun 255,17,120Sep 255,21,850Dec 255,20,440Mar 265,09,811Jun 265,02,498Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders89,24592,08485,96988,01288,75295,86795,8151,01,9371,09,8311,11,3921,18,2691,24,1661,50,6171,78,9332,20,4652,46,7262,49,1722,75,9493,21,5944,10,8214,84,5975,62,8106,20,8755,75,4795,86,0756,18,3275,97,0296,00,1175,77,3825,41,1145,23,2925,08,9665,08,9185,17,6185,02,2575,17,1205,21,8505,20,4405,09,8115,02,498
40414140403938383838393939404141414140414142424242454547474646464847515152525353
Indian promoters40414140403938383838393939404141414139404040404141444443434242424445494950505151
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––1112211114444442222222
89,20592,04385,92887,97288,71295,82895,7771,01,8991,09,7931,11,3541,18,2301,24,1271,50,5781,78,8932,20,4242,46,6852,49,1312,75,9083,21,5544,10,7804,84,5565,62,7686,20,8335,75,4375,86,0336,18,2825,96,9846,00,0705,77,3355,41,0685,23,2465,08,9205,08,8705,17,5715,02,2065,17,0695,21,7985,20,3885,09,7585,02,445
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pidilite Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Madhukar Balvantray Parekh partner representing Triveni Corporations, 9.41%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Madhukar Balvantray Parekh partner representing Triveni CorporationsIndian companies, trusts and others9.41%9,58,66,126
Narendrakumar Kalyanji Parekh partner representing J. Ben & Co.Indian companies, trusts and others8.52%8,67,94,110
Ajay Balvantray Parekh partner representing PBS Business CorporationIndian companies, trusts and others7.42%7,55,93,938
Mrudula Sushilkumar Parekh partner representing Kalva Commercial CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others7.16%7,29,59,198
Devkalyan Sales Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.15%5,24,48,560
Ishijas Chemicals Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.95%5,04,66,076
Harton Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.43%2,47,15,268
The Vacuum Forming Company Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.43%2,47,24,372
Pidichem Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%1,79,37,832
Ajay Balvantray ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%1,69,93,040
Madhukar Balvantray ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%1,59,40,446
Prakash Shah Trustee of SANMP Private Beneficiary TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.43%1,45,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pidilite Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Pidilite Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.63%2.89%2.89%3.73%3.73%––3.32%3.24%2.47%2.95%3.28%3.35%3.37%2.91%2.88%2.30%2.30%2.35%2.06%2.15%2.51%2.70%––––3.51%3.85%4.18%4.33%4.29%3.97%3.42%3.27%3.13%3.14%3.62%3.85%3.26%
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.91%3.23%3.46%3.11%–––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies––––––3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.06%1.09%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of INIDA Child fortune plus balanced fundInsurance companies–––––3.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Genesis Group Trust for Employee Benefit PlansInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.56%1.43%1.18%1.11%1.06%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Genesis Emerging Markets Investment CompanyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%1.50%1.27%1.08%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 3.26%, −0.59 pts