Phyto Chem (India) logo

Phyto Chem (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524808Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Phyto Chem (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹18.40up ₹1.44 (8.49%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.96.

28 Oct: open ₹16.96, high ₹18.40, low ₹16.96

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹15.10Low, 16 Sep 2026₹34.99High, 10 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹7.91 Cr4,607th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−40.6%
ROCE
−8.8%
Debt to equity
4.48
Volume, BSE
12

Phyto Chem (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Phyto Chem (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.40%
  • Indian institutions0.19%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others59.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.41%0.19%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%59.41%59.41%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.79%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.06%38.06%38.06%38.82%38.81%38.81%38.79%38.79%38.79%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%
Indian promoters38.06%38.06%38.06%38.82%38.81%38.81%38.79%38.79%38.79%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%40.40%
61.94%61.94%61.94%61.18%61.19%61.19%61.21%61.21%61.21%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.60%
Shares in issue43,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,20043,00,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Phyto Chem (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,937Dec 167,038Mar 176,977Jun 176,949Dec 177,180Mar 187,200Jun 187,140Sep 187,096Dec 187,067Mar 197,009Jun 196,977Sep 196,923Dec 196,908Mar 206,903Jun 206,878Sep 206,883Dec 206,982Mar 216,970Jun 216,973Sep 217,080Dec 217,097Mar 227,069Jun 227,092Sep 227,032Dec 227,093Mar 237,099Jun 237,066Sep 237,028Dec 237,031Mar 247,103Jun 247,198Sep 247,247Dec 247,213Mar 257,245Jun 257,354Dec 257,337Mar 267,314Jun 267,332Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,9377,0386,9776,9497,1807,2007,1407,0967,0677,0096,9776,9236,9086,9036,8786,8836,9826,9706,9737,0807,0977,0697,0927,0327,0937,0997,0667,0287,0317,1037,1987,2477,2137,2457,3547,3377,3147,332
3636363737373636343434343434343434343434343434343333343434343434343434333333
Indian promoters3636363737373636343434343434343434343434343434343333343434343434343434333333
6,9017,0026,9416,9127,1437,1637,1047,0607,0336,9756,9436,8896,8746,8696,8446,8496,9486,9366,9397,0467,0637,0357,0586,9987,0607,0667,0326,9946,9977,0697,1647,2137,1797,2117,3207,3047,2817,299
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Phyto Chem (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAYUDAMMA YARLAGADDA, 7.87%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAYUDAMMA YARLAGADDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.87%3,38,3063,38,306
RAMA DEVI UPPALAPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.78%1,62,4001,62,400
SREEMANNARAYANA PRATHIPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.91%1,25,1001,25,100
SREEMANNARAYANA YARLAGADDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%1,02,0111,02,011
YARLAGADDA JANAKI RAMAIAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.26%97,37297,372
YADLAPALLI VENKATESWARLUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.21%95,00095,000
PRATHIPATI AKKAMMAIndian companies, trusts and others1.96%84,40084,400
NAGENDRAM MADDUKURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%75,80075,800
NAGARAJA PRATHIPATIIndian companies, trusts and others1.64%70,50070,500
YARLAGADDA PRABHAKARA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%65,20065,200
ANJANEYULU PRATHIPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%64,40064,400
YARLAGADDA LAKSHMI PRASANNAIndian companies, trusts and others1.28%55,07855,078
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Phyto Chem (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TELANGANA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.63%
ANDHRA PRADESH INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%–––
JHANSI LAKSHMI KUNAMNon-resident Indians–––3.05%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––
RAJ KUMAR AGARWAL HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––
ANITA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.61%2.02%2.70%2.87%2.95%2.91%2.88%2.88%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.86%2.84%2.58%2.57%––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––
ANIL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.20%1.55%––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH CHOWDARY KONGARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUNAM JHANSI LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.71%3.71%3.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATESWARLU CHUNDURUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TELANGANA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED newly named at 4.63%