Photon Capital Advisors logo

Photon Capital Advisors shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509084Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Photon Capital Advisors Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1985
Last close ₹521.80up ₹10.20 (1.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹511.60.

27 Oct: open ₹521.80, high ₹521.80, low ₹521.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹91.68Low, 2 Jan 2026₹521.80High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹142 Cr4,015th largest listed
P/E
123.26
P/B
5.13
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
3.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
26

Photon Capital Advisors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Photon Capital Advisors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.47%
  • Individuals and others45.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.89%25.11%54.47%45.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%59.49%54.47%54.47%
Indian promoters74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%59.49%54.47%54.47%
25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%40.51%45.53%45.53%
Shares in issue15,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69415,13,69427,20,69427,20,69427,20,694
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,07,00012,07,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4,85,0004,85,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Photon Capital Advisors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,654Dec 166,644Mar 176,634Jun 176,621Sep 176,617Dec 176,608Mar 186,590Jun 186,583Sep 186,594Dec 186,595Mar 196,581Jun 196,585Sep 196,587Dec 196,584Mar 206,588Jun 206,588Sep 206,601Dec 206,583Mar 216,576Jun 216,566Sep 216,597Dec 216,606Mar 226,642Jun 226,629Sep 226,660Dec 226,650Mar 236,661Jun 236,640Sep 236,604Dec 236,611Mar 246,619Jun 246,642Sep 246,602Dec 246,601Mar 256,581Jun 256,578Sep 256,560Dec 256,530Mar 266,511Jun 266,487Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,6546,6446,6346,6216,6176,6086,5906,5836,5946,5956,5816,5856,5876,5846,5886,5886,6016,5836,5766,5666,5976,6066,6426,6296,6606,6506,6616,6406,6046,6116,6196,6426,6026,6016,5816,5786,5606,5306,5116,487
7777777777777777777777777777777777777311
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777311
6,6476,6376,6276,6146,6106,6016,5836,5766,5876,5886,5746,5786,5806,5776,5816,5816,5946,5766,5696,5596,5906,5996,6356,6226,6536,6436,6546,6336,5976,6046,6126,6356,5956,5946,5746,5716,5536,5276,5106,486
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Photon Capital Advisors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SREERAM REDDY VANGA, 54.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SREERAM REDDY VANGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families54.47%14,82,00032.73%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Photon Capital Advisors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAMATH TECHNOLOGYCompanies–7.72%7.72%
PINNAPUREDDY SRIDHAR REDDYNon-resident Indians–7.72%7.72%
SOBHA RANI NANDURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.35%4.35%
SEMBMARINE KAKINADA LIMITEDCompanies3.31%3.31%3.31%
PRAVAN HOLDINGS LLPCompanies–2.76%2.76%
SUJEET KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%1.91%1.91%
MADANMOHAN REDDY KANDULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%1.84%1.84%
P Sridhar ReddyNon-resident Indians7.72%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.