The Phosphate Company logo

The Phosphate Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542123Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

The Phosphate Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2018
Last close ₹135.00up ₹0.65 (0.48%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹134.35.

29 Oct: open ₹134.30, high ₹143.90, low ₹134.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹125.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹160.00High, 10 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹49 Cr3,414th largest listed
P/E
11.62
P/B
0.53
Dividend yield
1.48%
ROE
4.7%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, BSE
609

The Phosphate Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Phosphate Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.73%
  • Indian institutions7.79%
  • Individuals and others22.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.66%7.79%69.73%7.79%22.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%69.70%69.74%70.66%70.66%70.37%70.41%70.42%69.73%
Indian promoters68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%69.70%69.74%70.66%70.66%70.37%70.41%70.42%69.73%
31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%30.30%30.26%29.34%29.34%29.63%29.59%29.58%30.27%
Shares in issue36,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,48036,07,480
Shares locked in24,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,79624,85,79624,85,57624,85,576––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in24,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,57624,85,79624,85,79624,85,57624,85,576––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Phosphate Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,159Dec 181,189Mar 191,200Jun 191,219Sep 191,239Dec 191,250Mar 201,261Jun 201,254Sep 201,260Dec 201,274Mar 211,306Jun 211,330Sep 211,362Dec 211,393Mar 221,441Jun 221,433Sep 221,452Dec 221,553Mar 231,603Jun 231,596Sep 231,689Dec 231,787Mar 241,833Jun 241,810Sep 241,962Dec 241,953Mar 251,968Jun 251,942Sep 251,915Dec 251,909Mar 261,906Jun 261,908Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1591,1891,2001,2191,2391,2501,2611,2541,2601,2741,3061,3301,3621,3931,4411,4331,4521,5531,6031,5961,6891,7871,8331,8101,9621,9531,9681,9421,9151,9091,9061,908
3838383838383939393939393940403838383837373737373838383633333332
Indian promoters3838383838383939393939393940403838383837373737373838383633333332
1,1211,1511,1621,1811,2011,2121,2221,2151,2211,2351,2671,2911,3231,3531,4011,3951,4141,5151,5651,5591,6521,7501,7961,7731,9241,9151,9301,9061,8821,8761,8731,876
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Phosphate Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIKATE KHAITAN, 11.89%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NIKATE KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.89%4,28,7604,28,760
MADHAV TRADING CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.39%3,74,8803,74,880
CREDWYN HOLDINGS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%1,75,0001,75,000
GLOSTER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.71%1,70,0001,70,000
NIKATE KHAITAN (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.57%1,64,7401,64,740
THE ORIENTAL COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.11%1,48,2901,48,290
CHINTAMANI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.08%1,47,2791,47,279
RAMESH KUMAR BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.30%1,18,9901,18,990
SHRIMANGALA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.79%1,00,7601,00,760
RAJ PACKWELL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%1,00,0001,00,000
WIND POWER VINIMAY PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.43%87,84087,840
VIJAY KUMAR BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.51%54,40054,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of The Phosphate Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHRIPRIYA DHELIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%2.22%2.22%2.91%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%–3.33%3.33%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%4.44%5.85%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––4.93%4.90%4.83%4.81%4.76%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%
SHRI SUDERSHAN PRASAD BAGARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%–2.77%1.79%1.72%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.23%2.08%1.55%1.53%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.50%
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.68%1.68%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
S R TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
RAMESH TAPURIA(HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.36%1.17%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.22%5.07%4.93%4.93%–––––––––––––––––––
Ramesh Chandra TapuriahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%1.52%1.53%2.22%––––––––––––––––––––
SHRISH TAPURIAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.50%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: SHRIPRIYA DHELIA 5.85%, +1.41 pts