The Phoenix Mills logo

The Phoenix Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PHOENIXLTDBSE: 503100RealtyMid Cap

The Phoenix Mills Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1962 on BSE, Apr 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹1,899.30down ₹5.70 (0.30%)BSE ₹1,915.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,905.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,905.00, high ₹1,919.70, low ₹1,895.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,465.60Low, 24 Mar 2026₹2,169.80High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹67,934 Cr169th largest listed
P/E
53.07
P/B
6.18
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
2,19,80950.6% delivered

The Phoenix Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Phoenix Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.24%
  • Foreign institutions31.62%
  • Indian institutions17.31%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others3.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.31%3.63%47.24%31.62%17.31%3.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.86%62.86%62.86%62.85%62.84%62.82%62.81%62.80%62.77%62.76%62.75%59.16%59.14%59.11%59.11%45.56%45.53%45.51%45.50%45.48%45.43%47.33%47.32%47.31%47.31%47.30%47.30%47.29%47.29%47.28%47.27%47.27%47.26%47.26%47.26%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.24%
Indian promoters62.86%62.86%62.86%62.85%62.84%62.82%62.81%62.80%62.77%62.76%62.75%59.16%59.14%59.11%59.11%45.56%45.53%45.51%45.50%45.48%45.43%47.33%47.32%47.31%47.31%47.30%47.30%47.29%47.29%47.28%47.27%47.27%47.26%47.26%47.26%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.24%
37.14%37.14%37.14%37.15%37.16%37.18%37.19%37.20%37.23%37.24%37.25%40.84%40.86%40.89%40.89%54.44%54.47%54.49%54.50%54.52%54.57%52.67%52.68%52.69%52.69%52.70%52.70%52.71%52.71%52.72%52.73%52.73%52.74%52.74%52.74%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.76%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue15,30,66,90715,30,66,90715,30,66,90715,30,82,74015,31,08,99015,31,41,74015,31,89,35115,31,93,35115,32,71,85115,32,89,80115,33,37,69015,33,48,69015,33,99,69015,34,62,44015,34,65,19017,16,83,65117,17,77,51617,18,71,17617,18,91,17617,19,79,42617,21,58,12617,85,19,42617,85,45,52617,85,72,15617,85,84,15617,86,08,95417,86,29,21117,86,52,05317,86,64,38717,86,97,22217,87,25,03435,74,89,84235,75,02,61535,75,23,34635,75,23,34635,75,92,31035,75,98,31035,76,34,63135,76,40,47535,76,77,858
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Phoenix Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,329Dec 166,511Mar 177,108Jun 177,051Sep 176,865Dec 178,684Mar 1811,367Jun 1813,486Sep 1814,401Dec 1815,375Mar 1915,484Jun 1911,722Sep 1912,563Dec 1914,332Mar 2016,052Jun 2021,711Sep 2019,019Dec 2022,773Mar 2126,834Jun 2133,116Sep 2136,129Dec 2139,284Mar 2239,906Jun 2242,828Sep 2258,414Dec 2260,955Mar 2363,024Jun 2369,523Sep 2368,847Dec 2376,902Mar 2474,051Jun 2487,748Sep 2489,288Dec 2488,531Mar 2585,498Jun 2586,589Sep 2575,779Dec 2573,876Mar 2673,390Jun 2683,618Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3296,5117,1087,0516,8658,68411,36713,48614,40115,37515,48411,72212,56314,33216,05221,71119,01922,77326,83433,11636,12939,28439,90642,82858,41460,95563,02469,52368,84776,90274,05187,74889,28888,53185,49886,58975,77973,87673,39083,618
1010101010121212121212888888910101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters1010101010121212121212888888910101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
6,3196,5017,0987,0416,8558,67211,35513,47414,38915,36315,47211,71412,55514,32416,04421,70319,01122,76426,82433,10636,11939,27439,89642,81858,40460,94563,01469,51368,83776,89274,04187,73889,27888,52185,48886,57975,76973,86673,38083,608
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Phoenix Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ruia International Holding Company Private Limited, 31.10%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ruia International Holding Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others31.10%11,12,34,496
Senior Advisory Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.10%2,89,80,098
Ashok Atul Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.41%1,93,41,330
Atul Ashokkumar RuiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%75,92,926
Sharanya A.Ruia Beneficiary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%5,57,870
Sharmila Dalmia Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%3,72,884
Radhakrishna Ramnarain Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%3,35,600
Sharmila DalmiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,53,692
Kavita Khaitan Beneficiary Trust (Amla Ruia Holding as Trustee for Kavita Khaitan Beneficiary Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,33,678
Ashton Real Estate Development Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%66,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Phoenix Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Phoenix Mills

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.32%4.32%4.35%4.34%4.32%4.28%3.01%–––1.18%2.81%2.89%3.03%3.02%3.10%2.37%2.29%2.15%1.58%1.59%
Polar Capital Funds Plc - Emerging Market Stars FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.53%1.56%1.62%1.41%1.09%1.17%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.03%1.23%1.40%1.55%1.46%1.43%1.26%1.26%1.52%1.51%1.29%
Schroder International Selection Fund Asian OpportunitiesForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.19%
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging AsiaForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.33%1.38%1.38%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.83%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%1.70%1.52%1.30%1.14%1.03%1.27%1.14%1.14%–––
Baillie Gifford Pacific Fund A Sub Fund of Baillie Gifford Overseas Growth Funds IcvcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.06%1.38%1.61%1.70%1.87%2.14%1.92%1.80%1.71%1.67%1.58%1.63%1.66%1.66%1.25%1.27%1.30%1.23%1.06%––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.17%1.17%1.21%1.21%1.07%–––––––––
Schroder Asian Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.05%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.21%1.20%1.16%1.23%1.15%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%1.00%––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.37%1.44%1.44%1.63%1.60%1.54%1.50%1.52%1.46%1.46%1.26%–––––––––––––
Schroder Asian Alpha Plus FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
Vaneck Funds - Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.14%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––2.19%2.05%1.93%1.86%1.81%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.47%––––7.63%7.36%5.81%4.82%4.34%4.07%3.68%3.47%–1.38%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav- Emerging Star Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––3.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ubs Securities India Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.36%4.36%4.40%3.80%3.85%3.76%2.82%2.33%2.20%2.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Pabrai Investment Fund Iv, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea Far East FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.23%1.23%1.23%1.28%1.28%1.25%1.29%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Indian Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––7.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea International Fund Asian Sub-FundOther Institutions–––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav (holding under four folios has been consolidated for the disclosure on the basis of PAN)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––7.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity Fund (holding under 3 folios having same PAN have been consolidated for disclosure)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–6.21%6.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tiaa-Cref Funds - Tiaa-Cref Emerging Markets Equity FundOther Institutions1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Phoenix Mills Limited-Unclaimed Suspense AccountOther non-institutions1.03%1.00%0.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Polar Capital Funds Plc - Emerging Market Stars Fund 1.29%, −0.22 pts; Schroder International Selection Fund Asian Opportunities 1.19%, +0.09 pts; Government of Singapore 1.59%, +0.01 pts