Procter & Gamble Health logo

Procter & Gamble Health shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PGHLBSE: 500126Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Procter & Gamble Health Limited · Formerly Merck · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1982 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹5,670.50up ₹157.00 (2.85%)BSE ₹5,684.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,513.50.

30 Oct: open ₹5,501.50, high ₹5,731.00, low ₹5,442.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹4,707.00Low, 6 Apr 2026₹6,975.00High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹9,413 Cr585th largest listed
P/E
26.37
P/B
17.94
Dividend yield
3.62%
ROE
67.2%
ROCE
84.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
13,61957.6% delivered

Procter & Gamble Health's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Procter & Gamble Health, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.82%
  • Foreign institutions6.42%
  • Indian institutions12.63%
  • Individuals and others29.13%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
51.82%0.06%51.82%6.42%12.63%29.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––51.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.80%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%0.00%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%
48.20%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.20%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.13%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––0.06%––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue1,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,3821,65,99,382
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00009,4770000000000––––0–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Procter & Gamble Health shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,005Dec 1631,699Mar 1730,640Jun 1729,695Sep 1729,199Dec 1728,556Mar 1828,615Jun 1830,492Sep 1831,249Dec 1832,142Mar 1936,096Jun 1937,553Sep 1942,202Dec 1945,514Mar 2048,230Jun 2049,303Sep 2050,321Dec 2053,076Mar 2158,818Jun 2163,525Sep 2165,537Dec 2166,289Mar 2265,729Jun 2265,148Sep 2263,831Dec 2261,030Mar 2358,856Jun 2357,919Sep 2356,730Dec 2356,778Mar 2455,923Jun 2454,792Sep 2453,736Dec 2453,993Mar 2552,478Jun 2550,006Sep 2549,302Dec 2550,883Mar 2649,056Jun 2650,426Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,00531,69930,64029,69529,19928,55628,61530,49231,24932,14236,09637,55342,20245,51448,23049,30350,32153,07658,81863,52565,53766,28965,72965,14863,83161,03058,85657,91956,73056,77855,92354,79253,73653,99352,47850,00649,30250,88349,05650,426
3333333311111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––100000000000000–––––0
Foreign promoters3333333311111111111011111111111111111111
32,00231,69630,63729,69229,19628,55328,61230,48931,24832,14136,09537,55242,20145,51348,22949,30250,32053,07558,81763,52465,53666,28865,72865,12663,83061,02958,85557,91856,72956,77755,92254,79153,73553,99252,47750,00549,30150,88249,05550,425
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Procter & Gamble Health promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PROCTER AND GAMBLE OVERSEAS INDIA B.V., 51.82%. The filing names 253 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PROCTER AND GAMBLE OVERSEAS INDIA B.V.Foreign companies and others51.82%86,01,071
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Procter & Gamble Health, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Procter & Gamble Health

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%5.82%5.13%5.13%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.75%3.75%3.75%–3.97%4.03%3.36%3.26%2.66%––2.24%2.45%–2.19%2.03%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.87%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––3.75%–––––2.41%2.10%––2.49%––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.16%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%–––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––
TVF FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.11%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.38%1.36%1.41%––––––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMENDRA M KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.47%1.60%1.60%1.15%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hemandra M KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hemandra KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.87%, −0.04 pts