Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care logo

Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PGHHBSE: 500459Personal ProductsMid Cap

Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited · Formerly Procter & Gamble India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1966 on BSE, Jul 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹6,765.00down ₹46.00 (0.68%)BSE ₹6,776.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,811.00.

27 Oct: open ₹6,845.00, high ₹6,845.00, low ₹6,725.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹6,579.00Low, 1 Oct 2026₹13,657.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹21,960 Cr246th largest listed
P/E
27.77
P/B
29.14
Dividend yield
3.77%
ROE
106.1%
ROCE
137.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,25736.4% delivered

Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.64%
  • Foreign institutions0.62%
  • Indian institutions15.04%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.64%0.00%70.64%0.62%15.04%13.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%
Indian promoters1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
Foreign promoters68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%
29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%
Shares in issue3,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7373,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,7363,24,60,736
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,465Dec 1628,146Mar 1728,626Jun 1728,412Sep 1727,856Dec 1727,962Mar 1828,732Jun 1831,321Sep 1832,125Dec 1832,227Mar 1932,156Jun 1932,292Sep 1933,925Dec 1936,169Mar 2037,259Jun 2039,200Sep 2038,597Dec 2039,337Mar 2139,806Jun 2141,120Sep 2140,908Dec 2140,819Mar 2241,533Jun 2243,445Sep 2240,495Dec 2239,968Mar 2339,388Jun 2337,069Sep 2338,807Dec 2339,999Mar 2440,671Jun 2442,348Sep 2442,941Dec 2444,877Mar 2547,891Jun 2549,997Sep 2550,969Dec 2553,416Mar 2657,957Jun 2664,415Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,46528,14628,62628,41227,85627,96228,73231,32132,12532,22732,15632,29233,92536,16937,25939,20038,59739,33739,80641,12040,90840,81941,53343,44540,49539,96839,38837,06938,80739,99940,67142,34842,94144,87747,89149,99750,96953,41657,95764,415
3322222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters2211111111111111111111111111111111111111
28,46228,14328,62428,41027,85427,96028,73031,31932,12332,22532,15432,29033,92336,16737,25739,19838,59539,33539,80441,11840,90640,81741,53143,44340,49339,96639,38637,06738,80539,99740,66942,34642,93944,87547,88949,99550,96753,41457,95564,413
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Procter and Gamble Overseas India B.V., 68.73%. The filing names 251 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Procter and Gamble Overseas India B.V.Foreign companies and others68.73%2,23,10,090
Procter & Gamble Home Products Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.91%6,19,683
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––1.15%1.23%1.61%2.36%2.38%2.80%3.16%3.39%–3.88%4.01%4.20%4.34%3.87%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.26%3.49%3.69%3.66%4.09%4.50%4.62%4.02%3.92%3.87%3.90%4.11%–4.23%4.23%4.08%4.08%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.65%1.61%1.54%1.53%1.50%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.58%1.61%1.63%1.63%1.66%1.75%2.06%2.25%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FundFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––3.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAOLING FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: General Insurance Corporation of India 2.25%, +0.19 pts