Pfizer logo

Pfizer shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PFIZERBSE: 500680Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Pfizer Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1966 on BSE, Apr 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹3,709.80up ₹22.60 (0.61%)BSE ₹3,710.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,687.20.

27 Oct: open ₹3,699.00, high ₹3,718.00, low ₹3,629.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,589.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹5,346.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹16,971 Cr327th largest listed
P/E
23.09
P/B
4.04
Dividend yield
2.02%
ROE
17.5%
ROCE
21.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
16,98558.9% delivered

Pfizer's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pfizer, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.92%
  • Foreign institutions1.63%
  • Indian institutions17.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.92%1.63%63.92%1.63%17.52%16.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%63.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%0.00%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92%
36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%36.08%
Shares in issue4,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,7324,57,47,732
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pfizer shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

86,283Dec 1685,570Mar 1784,281Jun 1782,551Sep 1778,631Dec 1772,919Mar 1874,493Jun 1876,813Sep 1879,072Dec 1876,717Mar 1975,368Jun 1974,404Sep 1975,614Dec 1982,750Mar 201,05,698Jun 201,08,755Sep 201,50,569Dec 201,45,980Mar 211,21,153Jun 211,21,153Sep 211,26,808Dec 211,25,287Mar 221,23,449Jun 221,22,028Sep 221,17,950Dec 221,17,194Mar 231,15,988Jun 231,16,948Sep 231,12,456Dec 231,09,214Mar 241,06,098Jun 2498,824Sep 241,05,015Dec 241,08,261Mar 251,03,222Jun 251,03,480Sep 251,00,933Dec 2599,545Mar 261,02,478Jun 261,04,472Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders86,28385,57084,28182,55178,63172,91974,49376,81379,07276,71775,36874,40475,61482,7501,05,6981,08,7551,50,5691,45,9801,21,1531,21,1531,26,8081,25,2871,23,4491,22,0281,17,9501,17,1941,15,9881,16,9481,12,4561,09,2141,06,09898,8241,05,0151,08,2611,03,2221,03,4801,00,93399,5451,02,4781,04,472
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000700000––––––
Foreign promoters7777777777777777777777777777077777777777
86,27685,56384,27482,54478,62472,91274,48676,80679,06576,71075,36174,39775,60782,7431,05,6911,08,7481,50,5621,45,9731,21,1461,21,1461,26,8011,25,2801,23,4421,22,0211,17,9431,17,1871,15,9811,16,9411,12,4491,09,2071,06,09198,8171,05,0081,08,2541,03,2151,03,4731,00,92699,5381,02,4711,04,465
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pfizer promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PFIZER EAST INDIA B V, 39.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PFIZER EAST INDIA B VForeign companies and others39.75%1,81,86,334
WYETH LLCForeign companies and others12.28%56,17,707
WYETH HOLDINGS CORPORATIONForeign companies and others3.56%16,30,164
WARNER-LAMBERT COMPANY LLCForeign companies and others2.60%11,87,163
PARKE, DAVIS & COMPANY LLCForeign companies and others2.09%9,55,733
JOHN WYETH & BROTHER LTDForeign companies and others1.93%8,82,000
PHARMACIA CORPORATIONForeign companies and others1.71%7,83,941
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pfizer, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Pfizer

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–1.13%1.56%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.87%2.15%1.89%1.89%1.95%3.31%4.15%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.89%6.24%6.91%7.54%7.54%7.20%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%4.31%4.07%3.93%3.88%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.74%3.25%
Atul LimitedCompanies2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther Institutions2.13%2.22%2.18%2.12%2.20%2.01%1.85%1.77%1.77%1.87%1.89%1.79%1.50%1.49%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 3.25%, −0.49 pts