Power Finance Corporation logo

Power Finance Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PFCBSE: 532810FinanceLarge Cap

Power Finance Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹316.40up ₹0.80 (0.25%)BSE ₹316.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹315.60.

28 Oct: open ₹314.70, high ₹319.05, low ₹312.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹310.30Low, 26 Oct 2026₹486.50High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹1,04,415 Cr68th largest listed
P/E
4.01
P/B
0.79
Dividend yield
5.93%
ROE
20.8%
NIM
3.83%
Cost of funds
7.00%
Credit cost
−0.14%
ROA
2.78%
Leverage
7.37times net worth
Volume, NSE
38,21,98549.1% delivered

Power Finance Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Power Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.99%
  • Foreign institutions17.83%
  • Indian institutions15.75%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.99%8.38%55.99%17.83%15.75%10.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.80%66.35%66.35%66.35%65.92%65.92%65.61%65.64%61.48%59.05%59.05%56.16%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%
Indian promoters67.80%66.35%66.35%66.35%65.92%65.92%65.61%65.64%61.48%59.05%59.05%56.16%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%
32.20%33.65%33.65%33.65%34.08%34.08%34.39%34.36%38.52%40.95%40.95%43.84%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%
Shares in issue2,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4082,64,00,81,4083,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,7603,30,01,01,760
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Power Finance Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,19,690Dec 162,30,874Mar 172,42,407Jun 172,55,809Sep 172,75,643Dec 172,95,953Mar 182,81,765Jun 182,80,675Sep 182,63,944Dec 182,45,025Mar 192,32,733Jun 192,36,449Sep 192,29,261Dec 192,28,531Mar 202,56,232Jun 202,86,961Sep 202,65,794Dec 203,08,651Mar 213,43,690Jun 213,21,594Sep 213,83,046Dec 214,17,337Mar 224,45,834Jun 224,60,893Sep 224,19,122Dec 224,29,397Mar 234,32,084Jun 235,33,375Sep 235,97,315Dec 237,07,579Mar 2410,04,152Jun 2410,34,391Sep 2410,91,108Dec 2411,26,259Mar 2511,28,203Jun 2510,97,217Sep 2511,30,351Dec 2510,54,196Mar 2610,04,992Jun 2610,58,025Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,19,6902,30,8742,42,4072,55,8092,75,6432,95,9532,81,7652,80,6752,63,9442,45,0252,32,7332,36,4492,29,2612,28,5312,56,2322,86,9612,65,7943,08,6513,43,6903,21,5943,83,0464,17,3374,45,8344,60,8934,19,1224,29,3974,32,0845,33,3755,97,3157,07,57910,04,15210,34,39110,91,10811,26,25911,28,20310,97,21711,30,35110,54,19610,04,99210,58,025
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,19,6892,30,8732,42,4062,55,8082,75,6422,95,9522,81,7642,80,6742,63,9432,45,0242,32,7322,36,4482,29,2602,28,5302,56,2312,86,9602,65,7933,08,6503,43,6893,21,5933,83,0454,17,3364,45,8334,60,8924,19,1214,29,3964,32,0835,33,3745,97,3147,07,57810,04,15110,34,39010,91,10711,26,25811,28,20210,97,21611,30,35010,54,19510,04,99110,58,024
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Power Finance Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 55.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments55.99%1,84,78,64,722
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Power Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Power Finance Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––4.49%4.35%4.29%–––2.14%–2.14%––1.78%2.11%2.11%2.27%–4.39%
LICI SHAREHOLDERS FUND - AVAILABLE FOR SOLVENCY MAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%–
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.17%1.65%1.80%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.15%––1.08%1.16%1.35%1.25%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.07%–––––
LICI LIFE NON-PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%––2.14%–1.77%1.74%––––––
LIC PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%–––––––––––
THE WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.80%4.63%4.04%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.44%–––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%–––––––––––––
UBS PRINCIPAL CAPITAL ASIA LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.83%3.22%3.97%4.59%5.39%–3.58%3.14%3.28%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.29%2.84%1.67%1.36%–––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.43%1.53%1.51%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies8.69%7.47%6.46%6.31%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%–5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.63%5.63%5.63%–––––––––––––––––––––
UBS PRINCIPAL CAPITAL AISA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––5.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE NSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––5.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY FRANCE S. A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––2.02%2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.07%2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS NON UNIT FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND no longer named, from 1.80%; GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.25%
  • Indian institutions: LICI PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUND newly named at 4.39%; LICI SHAREHOLDERS FUND - AVAILABLE FOR SOLVENCY MA no longer named, from 2.56%