Peoples Investments logo

Peoples Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501144Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Peoples Investments Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1977
Last close ₹156.05down ₹1.00 (0.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹157.05.

30 Oct: open ₹156.05, high ₹156.05, low ₹156.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹156.05Low, 30 Oct 2026₹235.95High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3.12 Cr5,104th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
145.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−12.1%
ROCE
−35.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
18

Peoples Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Peoples Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters8.50%
  • Individuals and others91.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
91.50%8.50%8.50%91.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%
Indian promoters31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%31.00%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%
69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%91.50%
Shares in issue2,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Peoples Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

128Dec 16128Mar 17128Jun 17128Sep 17128Dec 17128Mar 18128Jun 18128Sep 18128Dec 18128Mar 19127Jun 19127Sep 19127Dec 19127Mar 20127Jun 20127Sep 20127Dec 20126Mar 21126Jun 21126Sep 21126Dec 21126Mar 22126Jun 22126Sep 22126Dec 22126Mar 23126Jun 23126Sep 23126Dec 23138Mar 24139Jun 24218Sep 24392Dec 24401Mar 25398Jun 25384Sep 25384Dec 25377Mar 26380Jun 26385Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders128128128128128128128128128128127127127127127127127126126126126126126126126126126126126138139218392401398384384377380385
3333333333333333333333333333322222222222
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333322222222222
125125125125125125125125125125124124124124124124124123123123123123123123123123123123123136137216390399396382382375378383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Peoples Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAUTAM HARI SINGHANIA, 7.50%.

Holder
GAUTAM HARI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.50%15,000
ASHADEVI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%2,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Peoples Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Manojkumar Sanwarmal MittalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%
Balasaheb V DaradeResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%
Bharat V MittalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
DEVI PRASAD CHOWDHARY HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.55%7.55%7.55%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.48%5.48%5.36%5.36%5.36%
Harshpati SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%
Vikrampati SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%
Smt Sunandadevi SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
Hari Shankar SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
MUKESH KUMAR SUKHANI HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.00%9.00%7.75%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.25%6.24%4.75%4.48%3.89%
Smt Vinitadevi SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%
Ida A. LoboResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%
Bharat V. Mittal HUFOther non-institutions2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Paresh A. ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
SANDEEP JAIN & SONS HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
J.K INVESTORS (BOMBAY) LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
Ruchira GoyalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%
Bengal & Assam Company LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––
Rahul GoenkaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%–––––––––
Keshav Kabra HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%1.32%–––––––––
Shri Manojkumar Sanwarmal MittalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%–––––––––––
Shri Balasaheb V. DaradeResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%–––––––––––
Shri Bharat MittalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%–––––––––––
Shri Harshpati SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%–––––––––––
Shri Vikrampati SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%–––––––––––
Shri Hari Shankar SinghaniaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–––––––––––
Smt. Ida A. LoboResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%–––––––––––
Shri Paresh A. ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––
Bengal & Assam Co. Ltd.Companies1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MUKESH KUMAR SUKHANI HUF . 3.89%, −0.59 pts