Premier Chennai Properties (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 780007

Premier Chennai Properties Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2014

Delisted.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Oct 2020

Results for the half year to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹3.58 Cr−18.6% on a year ago · −44.8% on the half year before
Net profit
₹0.37 Cr−88.4% on a year ago · −92.0% on the half year before
Earnings per share
₹236.40+56.2% on a year ago · +8.0% on the half year before
Net margin
10.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue3.6
  2. Other income−1.8
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.4
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.4

Premier Chennai Properties results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Mar 2020. Results for the half year to Sep 2020 were due by 14 Nov 2020, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
4.73.9Sep 173.62.9Mar 186.14.2Sep 184.43.2Mar 196.54.6Sep 193.60.4Mar 20
Peak revenue ₹6.49 Cr, half year to Sep 2019; lowest ₹3.58 Cr, half year to Mar 2020

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
83.6%10.2%83.6%81.2%68.9%71.8%70.4%10.2%Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20
₹ croreSep 2015Mar 2016Sep 2016Mar 2017Sep 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Mar 2020
Revenue from operations9.24–5.231.624.653.626.114.406.493.58
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––0.971.441.161.831.451.980.00
Other income1.66–1.892.042.992.141.862.121.99−1.79
Finance costs––––––0.000.000.030.00
Profit before tax5.16–5.582.125.533.895.834.566.340.35
1.68–1.830.721.640.941.621.411.77−0.01
Tax rate32.6%–32.8%33.7%29.6%24.2%27.8%30.8%27.9%−3.3%
Net profit3.47–3.751.413.892.944.213.164.570.37
Net margin37.6%–71.6%86.8%83.6%81.2%68.9%71.8%70.4%10.2%
Earnings per share–––₹63.00₹174.32₹136.26₹201.70₹151.35₹218.89₹236.40
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the half year to Mar 2016.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
2314Mar 15Mar 166.95.2Mar 178.36.8Mar 18117.40Mar 19104.90Mar 20
Peak revenue ₹23 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹6.86 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
82.6%49.0%63.9%75.2%82.6%70.1%49.0%Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20

Results for the year to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue10
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax6.7
  5. Tax−1.8
  6. Net profit4.9

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹94 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹32 Cr
  • Current investments₹11 Cr
  • Receivables₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹125 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹12 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue from operations22.7–6.98.310.510.1
––––––
Materials and goods bought––2.32.63.30.0
Other income3.8–3.95.14.00.2
Finance costs––––0.00.0
Profit before tax20.8–7.79.410.46.7
6.3–2.52.63.01.8
Net profit14.5–5.26.87.44.9
Net margin63.9%–75.2%82.6%70.1%49.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020
121125
Share capital00
Reserves120125
Borrowings00
1612
Liabilities due after a year00
Total assets137137
Assets held for longer than a year00
137137
Net debt−8−11
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Earnings per share₹230.00₹315.88₹353.05₹236.40
Diluted earnings per share₹230.00₹315.88₹353.05₹236.40
Book value per share––₹5,776.59₹6,013.00

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue growth20.7%27.0%−4.2%
Net profit growth32.6%7.8%−33.0%
Earnings per share growth37.3%11.8%−33.0%
–6.1%4.0%
––−2.1 pts
From the net margin––−1.8 pts
From asset turnover––−0.2 pts
From borrowing––−0.1 pts
Debt to equity–0.000.00
Receivable days–2630
Inventory days–10,756–
Working capital days–3,8974,164
Asset turnover–0.080.07
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.131.11
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2020.

Return on assets, latest year
3.6%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−15.0%13.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate−19.4%−1.5%
Return on equity, average–5.1%
Net margin, average69.2%67.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.08
Debt to equity, average–0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––16.39
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––96.80
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––14.16
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.38–33.0727.4129.1326.30
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2020 the company reports one business segment, Construction development and the entire revenue from operations is from this segment, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
780007
ISIN
INE245Q01019
CIN
L70101TN2007PLC065552
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2007
Registered office
498, Karumuttu Centre, 3rd Floor, South Wing, Nandanam, Anna Salai, Chennai 600035, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments