One 97 Communications logo

One 97 Communications shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PAYTMBSE: 543396Financial Technology (Fintech)Mid Cap

One 97 Communications Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2021 · Issue price ₹2,150
Last close ₹1,631.50up ₹29.90 (1.87%)BSE ₹1,629.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,601.60.

28 Oct: open ₹1,612.00, high ₹1,641.80, low ₹1,597.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹930.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,855.50High, 16 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,04,678 Cr146th largest listed
P/E
122.43
P/B
6.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.4%
ROCE
1.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
37,71,38335.8% delivered

One 97 Communications' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns One 97 Communications, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions43.52%
  • Indian institutions29.51%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others26.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
77.25%0.00%43.52%29.51%0.01%26.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––77.25%72.80%71.83%72.12%60.92%63.72%60.40%58.24%55.53%56.20%55.38%54.87%51.70%51.76%49.40%48.08%43.52%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––5.77%6.68%10.89%15.67%20.00%17.69%20.19%20.04%16.77%17.43%16.76%20.27%23.01%25.33%23.77%23.79%24.36%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––0.00%0.00%0.67%1.19%1.40%0.95%0.45%0.44%1.25%1.30%1.21%1.25%1.26%1.24%0.48%0.50%0.73%
Foreign direct investment–––71.49%66.12%60.27%55.25%39.52%45.08%39.77%37.77%37.51%37.47%37.42%33.35%27.44%25.18%25.15%23.80%18.43%
–––1.34%1.87%3.19%3.54%4.06%6.06%6.86%7.15%8.49%11.88%14.02%15.83%19.95%20.32%23.08%24.87%29.51%
Mutual funds1.06%1.05%1.14%1.26%1.73%2.71%2.52%2.79%4.99%6.15%6.80%7.86%11.20%13.11%13.86%16.25%14.34%16.60%17.94%21.17%
Insurance companiesUnder 0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.06%0.11%0.43%0.51%0.40%0.04%0.04%0.08%0.15%0.45%1.42%2.71%4.77%5.08%5.34%6.22%
Banks–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%–Under 0.01%Under 0.01%––Under 0.01%
Provident and pension funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––Under 0.01%0.01%0.13%0.88%
Alternative investment funds0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.07%0.08%0.37%0.57%0.65%0.63%0.66%0.20%0.34%0.36%0.45%0.43%0.97%1.20%1.39%1.46%1.23%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.11%0.19%0.17%0.01%0.12%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.01%0.01%–––0.01%
–––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%–––––0.01%
–––21.41%25.33%24.98%24.34%35.02%30.21%32.74%34.61%35.98%31.92%30.60%29.30%28.35%27.92%27.52%27.05%26.96%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––6.37%9.24%8.57%7.85%8.28%12.85%14.53%14.28%13.19%10.98%10.41%9.73%9.07%8.85%8.64%8.20%8.09%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––0.29%0.43%0.52%0.56%0.45%0.56%0.79%2.28%3.39%2.94%2.60%2.49%2.36%2.28%2.26%2.26%2.26%
Companies–––5.07%5.80%5.87%5.87%5.88%6.33%6.64%7.20%8.08%6.86%6.51%6.30%6.14%5.95%5.81%5.83%5.93%
Non-resident Indians–––0.24%0.32%0.38%0.45%0.49%0.67%0.85%0.81%1.02%0.98%0.91%0.85%0.85%0.88%0.91%0.90%0.84%
Foreign nationals–––0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign companies–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18%0.18%0.18%––––––
Directors and their relatives–––9.15%9.14%9.36%9.36%9.35%9.35%9.34%9.33%9.32%9.30%9.29%9.29%9.17%9.16%9.15%9.15%9.12%
Key managers–––0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.09%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.09%
–––0.30%0.39%0.28%0.26%0.27%0.46%0.60%0.71%0.80%0.69%0.70%0.63%0.67%0.66%0.61%0.57%0.63%
Shares in issue64,82,73,65964,85,61,41464,88,30,49764,89,13,27664,93,34,38763,37,88,21763,41,78,68163,43,69,86663,48,22,71763,54,13,77363,59,92,69663,66,39,35563,73,82,63063,78,45,48363,81,02,55163,86,63,46063,95,39,25664,00,45,68164,03,37,00664,16,07,824
Shares locked in55,65,24,48355,65,24,48355,65,24,48355,65,24,4830000000000––––––
One 97 Communications has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of One 97 Communications shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,57,586Dec 2112,59,775Mar 2211,95,332Jun 2211,24,470Sep 2212,00,100Dec 2211,20,566Mar 2310,34,995Jun 2310,12,892Sep 2311,28,929Dec 2312,31,219Mar 2411,66,854Jun 2410,49,976Sep 249,89,752Dec 249,67,955Mar 259,15,364Jun 258,68,596Sep 258,41,556Dec 258,20,408Mar 267,76,661Jun 267,56,713Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,57,58612,59,77511,95,33211,24,47012,00,10011,20,56610,34,99510,12,89211,28,92912,31,21911,66,85410,49,9769,89,7529,67,9559,15,3648,68,5968,41,5568,20,4087,76,6617,56,713
10,57,58612,59,77511,95,33211,24,47012,00,10011,20,56610,34,99510,12,89211,28,92912,31,21911,66,85410,49,9769,89,7529,67,9559,15,3648,68,5968,41,5568,20,4087,76,6617,56,713
–––141174212308326514460263265287291383411676601599685
–––283742485963444252677380106123129130133
–––11100000110–––––1
–––11,24,30011,99,88811,20,31110,34,63910,12,50711,28,35212,30,71511,66,54910,49,6589,89,3979,67,5919,14,9018,68,0798,40,7578,19,6787,75,9327,55,894
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––11,04,57111,78,54310,99,15210,13,2519,90,81911,03,73012,05,81911,43,37810,27,0869,67,3589,45,7968,93,6128,45,9118,17,5117,96,0077,52,6887,30,026
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––578108101418282020191615151515
Companies–––9721,2471,2841,4141,4681,8291,7561,6091,8591,7171,6361,6181,8161,9251,9341,8762,333
Non-resident Indians–––7,0907,7888,2628,8069,15010,17610,4039,2649,1369,3049,4729,39310,22911,27511,75911,77113,586
Foreign nationals–––01112255433222311
Foreign companies–––00001000111––––––
Directors and their relatives–––44444444433333332
Key managers–––01000000001122211
–––11,65812,29711,60011,15311,05512,60112,71412,27111,54010,99110,65910,25310,10010,0249,9559,5779,930
Trusts–––48811810101099109910111017
LLP–––78114104114115170182166215206201211244262261254355
Hindu undivided families–––11,45212,09211,41611,01210,92012,40612,51112,08811,30610,76510,44310,0269,7669,6829,6199,2549,498
Clearing Members–––12483721612151171011578170645960
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of One 97 Communications, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding One 97 Communications

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vijay Shekhar SharmaDirectors and their relatives8.90%8.89%8.92%8.91%8.91%9.13%9.12%9.12%9.11%9.10%9.10%9.09%9.08%9.07%9.07%9.06%9.04%9.04%9.03%9.02%
Resilient Asset Management B VForeign direct investment–––––––10.30%10.29%10.28%10.27%10.26%10.25%10.24%10.24%10.23%10.22%10.21%10.20%7.19%
Saif Iii Mauritius Company LimitedForeign direct investment10.60%10.60%10.59%10.59%10.59%10.85%10.84%10.84%10.83%10.82%10.81%10.80%10.78%10.78%10.77%10.76%9.44%9.43%8.55%7.01%
Axis Trustee Services LimitedCompanies4.78%4.78%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.89%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.87%4.87%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.85%4.85%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.83%
Saif Partners India Iv LimitedForeign direct investment4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.49%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.59%4.59%4.58%4.58%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.01%4.00%3.63%2.98%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.80%1.75%2.17%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.12%1.33%1.50%1.74%
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.34%1.79%1.79%1.65%1.65%1.64%1.54%
Tree Line Asia Master Fund (Singapore) Pte. LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.18%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.21%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.34%1.86%2.14%1.78%1.69%1.72%1.55%1.55%1.52%1.46%1.10%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.69%–––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.13%–1.40%1.98%–––1.15%1.98%––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.71%––––
Antfin (Netherlands) Holding B.V.Foreign direct investment24.90%24.89%24.88%24.88%24.86%24.94%23.79%9.90%9.89%9.88%9.87%9.86%9.85%9.85%5.84%–––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.59%1.46%1.36%1.12%–––––––
Ubs Principal Capital Asia LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.06%–––––––––
Tiger Pacific Master Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.04%1.03%–––––––––
SVF India Holdings (Cayman) LimitedForeign direct investment17.47%17.46%17.46%17.45%12.92%12.88%9.18%8.34%6.46%1.40%––––––––––
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.32%––––––––––
Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardForeign portfolio investors, category I1.57%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.75%1.76%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas ArbitrageForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.02%1.59%1.33%–––––––––––
BH International HoldingsForeign direct investment2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.47%2.46%2.46%––––––––––––
Alibaba.Com Singapore E-Commerce Private LimitedForeign direct investment6.27%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Resilient Asset Management B V 7.19%, −3.01 pts; Saif Iii Mauritius Company Limited 7.01%, −1.54 pts; Theleme India Master Fund Limited no longer named, from 1.02%; 3 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110 2.17%, +0.42 pts; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.74%, +0.24 pts
  • Individuals and others: Akash Bhanshali 1.23%, −0.01 pts; Axis Trustee Services Limited 4.83%, −0.01 pts; Vijay Shekhar Sharma 9.02%, −0.01 pts