Patanjali Foods logo

Patanjali Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PATANJALIBSE: 500368Agricultural Food & other ProductsMid Cap

Patanjali Foods Limited · Formerly Ruchi Soya Industries · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1986 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹378.80up ₹9.20 (2.49%)BSE ₹379.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹369.60.

29 Oct: open ₹369.00, high ₹384.70, low ₹365.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹328.20Low, 15 Jul 2026₹614.05High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹41,218 Cr197th largest listed
P/E
20.92
P/E without one-offs
19.00
P/B
3.15
Dividend yield
1.53%
ROE
16.1%
ROE without one-offs
17.7%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
63,08,36527.7% delivered

Patanjali Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Patanjali Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.25%
  • Foreign institutions7.24%
  • Indian institutions12.51%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
80.82%0.00%68.25%7.24%12.51%12.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.21%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%48.63%34.33%33.89%28.08%19.75%15.53%99.03%99.03%98.97%98.94%98.90%98.90%98.90%98.90%98.90%98.90%80.82%80.82%80.82%80.82%80.82%73.82%73.82%73.77%72.81%69.76%69.48%69.45%68.83%68.81%68.26%68.25%68.25%68.25%
Indian promoters57.21%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%48.63%34.33%33.89%28.06%19.73%15.53%99.03%99.03%98.97%98.94%98.90%98.90%98.90%98.90%98.90%98.90%80.82%80.82%80.82%80.82%80.82%73.82%73.82%73.77%72.81%69.76%69.48%69.45%68.83%68.81%68.26%68.25%68.25%68.25%
Foreign promoters–––––––––0.02%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
42.79%42.72%42.72%42.72%42.72%42.72%51.37%65.67%66.11%71.92%80.25%84.47%0.97%0.97%1.03%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%19.18%19.18%19.18%19.18%19.18%26.18%26.18%26.23%27.19%30.24%30.52%30.55%31.17%31.19%31.74%31.75%31.75%31.75%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares51.19%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.86%46.82%60.63%61.40%26.89%41.37%35.85%99.89%99.84%99.89%99.93%99.97%99.97%99.97%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue33,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72233,41,00,72229,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00729,58,41,00736,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,19,94,85336,21,77,52436,25,06,3141,08,78,28,2451,08,78,28,2451,08,81,04,1951,08,81,08,5951,08,81,08,595
Shares locked in––––––––––––29,25,00,00029,25,00,00029,25,00,00029,25,00,00029,25,00,000––00029,25,76,29929,25,76,29929,25,76,29929,25,76,2997,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,975––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––29,25,00,00029,25,00,00029,25,00,00029,25,00,00029,25,00,000––00029,25,76,29929,25,76,29929,25,76,29929,25,76,2997,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,9757,23,98,975––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000002121000100100100–0–––3,850
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Patanjali Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,162Dec 1633,688Mar 1734,246Jun 1732,892Sep 1747,078Dec 1749,526Mar 1866,660Jun 1882,821Sep 1883,348Dec 1886,813Mar 1995,503Jun 1999,732Sep 1984,039Dec 1982,022Mar 2091,543Jun 2095,372Sep 2089,738Dec 2084,039Mar 2183,699Jun 2184,442Sep 2185,046Dec 2193,942Mar 223,48,917Jun 223,29,325Sep 223,26,976Dec 223,25,871Mar 233,01,317Jun 232,73,645Sep 232,64,113Dec 232,58,652Mar 242,41,426Jun 242,29,908Sep 242,27,663Dec 242,11,001Mar 252,12,819Jun 252,15,114Sep 252,18,048Dec 252,14,623Mar 262,24,173Jun 262,35,095Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,16233,68834,24632,89247,07849,52666,66082,82183,34886,81395,50399,73284,03982,02291,54395,37289,73884,03983,69984,44285,04693,9423,48,9173,29,3253,26,9763,25,8713,01,3172,73,6452,64,1132,58,6522,41,4262,29,9082,27,6632,11,0012,12,8192,15,1142,18,0482,14,6232,24,1732,35,095
39393939373629262218181618151515555555555555555555666666
Indian promoters39393939373629262217171618151515555555555555555555666666
Foreign promoters–––––––––11––––––––000000000000000––––––
31,12333,64934,20732,85347,04149,49066,63182,79583,32686,79595,48599,71684,02182,00791,52895,35789,73384,03483,69484,43785,04193,9373,48,9123,29,3203,26,9713,25,8663,01,3112,73,6392,64,1082,58,6472,41,4212,29,9022,27,6572,10,9952,12,8132,15,1082,18,0422,14,6172,24,1672,35,088
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Patanjali Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PATANJALI AYURVED LIMITED, 29.60%. The filing names 15 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PATANJALI AYURVED LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.60%32,21,02,4400.00%
YOGAKSHEM SANSTHANIndian companies, trusts and others14.11%15,34,87,5000.00%
PATANJALI PARIVAHAN PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.49%14,67,63,7530.00%
PATANJALI GRAMUDYOG NAYASIndian companies, trusts and others11.03%12,00,00,0000.00%
Ruchi Soya Industries Ltd. Beneficiary Trust ( held in the name of the Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.02%2,28,8970.00%
PATANJALI AGRO INDIA PRIVATE LIMIEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2,100100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Patanjali Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Patanjali Foods

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.77%2.06%3.72%5.16%7.66%9.14%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.66%
PRADEEP KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.25%1.25%
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%2.08%2.17%2.17%3.70%3.68%3.89%––––––
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND A SERIES OF GQG PARTNERS SERIES LLCOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.22%9.31%1.02%1.02%––––––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%–––––––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––
Sawit Plantation Pte LtdOther non-institutions5.87%5.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cresta Fund LtdOther non-institutions4.48%4.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Albule Investment Fund LtdOther non-institutions4.31%4.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elera India Opportunities Fund LimitedOther non-institutions4.15%4.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Merdale Invtt Co. LtdOther non-institutions1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Clemfield Industries LtdOther non-institutions1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Leaina Investments LimitedOther non-institutions1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
gaNAPATI Multi Commodity Business India Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions1.14%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: JAINAM BROKING LIMITED 1.66%, +0.39 pts