Parekh Distributors (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 501482

Parekh Distributors Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2001

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Nov 2015

  2. Oct 2015

  3. Sep 2015

    • 18 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed on September 29, 2015 for the purpose of Annual General Meeting ....
  4. Jul 2015

  5. Apr 2015

Results for the quarter to Sep 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.14 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.23 Cr
Net margin
−169.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax−0.2
  3. Net profit−0.2

Parekh Distributors results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2015. Results for the quarter to Dec 2015 were due by 14 Feb 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Dec 12Mar 13Jun 13Sep 13Dec 130.0Mar 14Jun 14Sep 14Dec 14Mar 15Jun 150.1−0.2Sep 15

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−169.6%−169.6%−169.6%Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Sep 15
₹ croreDec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––––––0.14
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––––––––––0.13
Profit before tax0.00−0.010.000.00−0.01–0.00––––––−0.03–––––−0.23
Net profit0.00−0.010.000.00−0.01–0.00––––––−0.03–––––−0.23
Net margin–––––––––––––––––––−169.6%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2012, Sep 2012, Dec 2012, Mar 2013, Jun 2013, Sep 2013, Dec 2013, Jun 2014, Sep 2014, Dec 2014, Mar 2015 and Jun 2015.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 11
A loss in the year to Mar 2011, −₹0.01 CrA loss in 1 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
17.8%17.8%17.8%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations0.05–––
Other income0.050.05––
Profit before tax0.010.01−0.01−0.01
Tax0.00–−0.02–
Net profit0.010.010.01−0.01
Net margin17.8%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Net profit growth75.0%−7.1%–

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−12.50–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
501482
ISIN
INE528D01016
CIN
U74140MH2000PLC900661
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2000
Registered office
Office No. 10 to No. 17, 4th Floor, Building "Shree Kamdhenu Estate", Near Tangent Furniture Showroom, Behind Inorbit Mall, Off. Link Road, Chincholi Bunder, Malad (West), Mumbai 400064, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments