Paras Petrofils logo

Paras Petrofils shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PARASPETROBSE: 521246FinanceSmall Cap

Paras Petrofils Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1995 on BSE, Feb 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1.89down ₹0.02 (1.05%)BSE ₹1.86

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.91.

27 Oct: open ₹1.91, high ₹1.94, low ₹1.89

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1.53Low, 14 Jan 2026₹3.23High, 2 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹63 Cr3,141st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.1%
ROCE
−9.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,17,49889.5% delivered

Paras Petrofils' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Paras Petrofils, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.19%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others59.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2021

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.70%0.00%40.19%59.81%Sep 21Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.30%39.30%39.30%39.29%12.18%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%40.35%40.35%40.35%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.19%40.19%40.19%40.19%40.19%
Indian promoters39.30%39.30%39.30%39.29%12.18%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%40.35%40.35%40.35%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.19%40.19%40.19%40.19%40.19%
60.70%60.70%60.70%60.71%87.82%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.71%60.71%60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.81%59.81%59.81%59.81%59.81%
Shares in issue33,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,60,8671,07,87,79,63533,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,00033,42,21,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00002,29,10,0002,29,10,0002,29,10,0002,29,10,0000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00002,29,10,0002,29,10,0002,29,10,0002,29,10,0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Paras Petrofils shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,541Dec 1626,529Mar 1726,329Jun 1726,351Sep 1726,414Dec 1726,412Mar 1826,428Jun 1826,436Sep 1826,440Dec 1826,447Mar 1926,456Jun 1926,698Sep 1926,698Dec 1926,553Mar 2026,560Jun 2026,591Sep 2026,586Dec 2026,587Mar 2126,586Jun 2126,582Sep 2126,583Dec 2126,584Mar 2226,584Jun 2226,578Sep 2227,688Dec 2230,825Mar 2334,590Jun 2349,524Sep 2361,613Dec 2372,080Mar 2478,233Jun 2484,786Sep 2490,349Dec 2494,110Mar 2594,177Jun 2593,874Sep 2592,834Dec 2593,275Mar 2692,282Jun 2691,286Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,54126,52926,32926,35126,41426,41226,42826,43626,44026,44726,45626,69826,69826,55326,56026,59126,58626,58726,58626,58226,58326,58426,58426,57827,68830,82534,59049,52461,61372,08078,23384,78690,34994,11094,17793,87492,83493,27592,28291,286
83838383838367616161616161616161616161616262626162626263636363636363636262626262
Indian promoters83838383838367616161616161616161616161616262626162626263636363636363636262626262
26,45826,44626,24626,26826,33126,32926,36126,37526,37926,38626,39526,63726,63726,49226,49926,53026,52526,52626,52526,52126,52126,52226,52226,51727,62630,76334,52849,46161,55072,01778,17084,72390,28694,04794,11493,81292,77293,21392,22091,224
Filings before Sep 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Paras Petrofils promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RASHEL AGROTECH LTD, 3.17%.

Holder
RASHEL AGROTECH LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.17%1,06,00,0000
DESHRAJ RAGHUBIRSINGH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.99%99,91,00299,91,002
JIVABHAI AMBALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.74%91,44,00091,44,000
MAVENS BIOTECH LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.23%74,50,0000
ANANDKUMAR R JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.74%58,11,00058,11,000
SATYA SECURITIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.50%50,00,0000
KIRANBALA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%45,92,00010,00,000
SHREE FINLEASE PVT. LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.35%45,00,00045,00,000
SAGAR HOUSING DEVE. & FINANCE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.14%38,00,0000
INDO CITY INFOTECH LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.05%35,00,0000
VIRAJBEN SIDDHARTHBHAI PATELIndian companies, trusts and others1.01%33,66,00033,66,000
GLAMOUR DYG AND PRT MILLS (SURAT) P LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%31,11,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Paras Petrofils, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
WARNER MULTIMEDIA LTDCompanies2.84%2.84%––––2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%––2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%
PRIME CAPITAL MARKET LTDCompanies2.39%2.39%––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
UNIVERSAL MULTIMEDIA LTDCompanies1.20%1.20%––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
VIRAJBEN SIDDARTHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
VIRAJEN SIDDARTHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.